1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juego con mi hijo."

"Juego con mi hijo."

Translation:I play with my son.

March 26, 2013

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

theSpanishLearn

What are they playing? Maybe make mommy feel good? :o

September 8, 2017

olivtini

Why not "a mi hijo"?

April 6, 2014

THeNeeno

That would be “at my son." If you meant the personal 'a', it doesn't apply here. 'son' is not the direct object. A direct object is the noun which is being 'verbed'. 'son' is not being 'played'.

A good indication that the personal 'a' is unnecessary is the use of the word with/con. “(verb) con a..." doesn't make sense.

August 7, 2014

DroppedBass

That would mean "I gamble my son"

September 19, 2017

EvgeniyChe3

I gamble with my son

April 21, 2017

IvarW

My uncle also played with me :)... When no one was watching :'(

August 14, 2017

jiminifty

Oof

January 16, 2018

SusieY

I wrote "Play with my son", [as in telling someone to play with my son]. This was not accepted even though the word 'play' by itself is listed under word meaning.

March 26, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

¡Juega con mi hijo!

August 13, 2013

Talca

Susie: affirmative commands are not given in the first person singular. In your English sentence the subject is you not I. Therefore, you need a Spanish "you" form, too: tu or usted.

March 26, 2013

THeNeeno

Refresher: In Spanish, the verb conjugation often gives you such an excellent indication of person and tense that the subject is known without being explicitly stated.

Juego must be first person, singular, indicative present tense. It can't be used in any other way. In English, first person singular is 'I', never 'you'. The 'Yo/I' is left off in Spanish because the verb tells you that it has to be 'I' you are referring to. Translation into English usually necessitates an explicit subject, because our verbs don't give all that information.

August 7, 2014

sponner

in the dropdown from juego, it lists "play with" as one of the options, so why do you need 'con' in the sentence.

August 28, 2013

droma

drop downs are now always correct. I never trust them. If i don't know a word i will use other resources (dictionaries/web sources, etc.) to find then translation.

February 12, 2014

THeNeeno

It's (poorly) trying to help you understand the use of the word instead of giving you the literal translation. Juego is first person indicative present tense of the verb jugar/play. 'With' is not included in 'juego'.

August 7, 2014

sendero

Play with my son............

December 31, 2013

THeNeeno

You're looking for “Juegas" or “juega" in that sentence.

August 7, 2014

AVAX3M

What are they playing? Something inappropriate?

October 27, 2017

FreddieChase

Blasted I didnt finish

March 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.