1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Juego con mi hijo."

"Juego con mi hijo."

Translation:I play with my son.

March 26, 2013

18 Comments


theSpanishLearn

What are they playing? Maybe make mommy feel good? :o


olivtini

Why not "a mi hijo"?


THeNeeno

That would be “at my son." If you meant the personal 'a', it doesn't apply here. 'son' is not the direct object. A direct object is the noun which is being 'verbed'. 'son' is not being 'played'.

A good indication that the personal 'a' is unnecessary is the use of the word with/con. “(verb) con a..." doesn't make sense.


DroppedBass

That would mean "I gamble my son"


EvgeniyChe3

I gamble with my son


IvarW

My uncle also played with me :)... When no one was watching :'(


SusieY

I wrote "Play with my son", [as in telling someone to play with my son]. This was not accepted even though the word 'play' by itself is listed under word meaning.


Talca

Susie: affirmative commands are not given in the first person singular. In your English sentence the subject is you not I. Therefore, you need a Spanish "you" form, too: tu or usted.


THeNeeno

Refresher: In Spanish, the verb conjugation often gives you such an excellent indication of person and tense that the subject is known without being explicitly stated.

Juego must be first person, singular, indicative present tense. It can't be used in any other way. In English, first person singular is 'I', never 'you'. The 'Yo/I' is left off in Spanish because the verb tells you that it has to be 'I' you are referring to. Translation into English usually necessitates an explicit subject, because our verbs don't give all that information.


sponner

in the dropdown from juego, it lists "play with" as one of the options, so why do you need 'con' in the sentence.


droma

drop downs are now always correct. I never trust them. If i don't know a word i will use other resources (dictionaries/web sources, etc.) to find then translation.


THeNeeno

It's (poorly) trying to help you understand the use of the word instead of giving you the literal translation. Juego is first person indicative present tense of the verb jugar/play. 'With' is not included in 'juego'.


sendero

Play with my son............


THeNeeno

You're looking for “Juegas" or “juega" in that sentence.


AVAX3M

What are they playing? Something inappropriate?


FreddieChase

Blasted I didnt finish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.