1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace buen tiempo en julio."

"Hace buen tiempo en julio."

Translation:The weather's good in July.

June 19, 2018

37 Comments


Mike567421

“It’s good weather in July” was not accepted. This is a perfectly good translation of the phrase and should be accepted.


Retromicky

It is good weather in July accepted


rexkatwa

"The weather in July's good" is also valid. Yes, I get it, that the preferred answer is more likely, but the alternate is also perfect English. (I wish they'd just eliminate contractions in the answers,"n't" isn't really a word....)


Mayerhofer1

The weather can't be posessive.


ThomasGarr417879

The apostrophe, in this case (July's), is intended as a contraction: July is. This may not be strictly correct usage, but is is quite common in the US (we have no King).


RuthTautuaa

It isn't a contraction. It is just that people are saying IS quickly.


Jeff274633

It shuldnt be an incorrect answer to say nice instead of good.


Donna991881

My example was only "bubble" choices. The choice of ('s) was not helpful and made creating an acceptable English translation difficult. Using "weather's" is a poor option. Having "weather" and "is" would be more appropriate.


Mayerhofer1

Does the weather own the good in july


rexkatwa

In the phrase "the weather's good", the apostrophe is not possessive, it's a contraction of "weather is", so should be fine.


Copppper

Would clima be a better choice than tiempo?


LPF274836

It's funny that Dueling translated "Hace buen tiempo en Cuba" as "The weather is good in Cuba." So, why is "The weather is good in July" not acceptable?


irene239725

Why Hace frio. but Esta nublado??


RingletsRed

Hace is used to describe the general "feel" of the weather — like it's warm, or cold, or windy. Está is used with adjectives: Está nublado. (cloudy) Está lluvioso. (rainy)

I still don't get it right all the time myself. :)


Major.Mopar

But calling the weather "warm" is an adjective.


Gert760968

Yes, I have the same question


JunaidiAmi

What does Hace mean when used with tiempo? I mean, we learnt earlier that hace, haces, hacemos were "make".


Stephen362732

It's good weather in June. Perfect translation yet marked wrong! Ludicrous.


EdNed2

Ludicrous that people come here to cry and blame Duolingo when they don't know the difference between julio and junio.


mira_bella_

What about "July has good weather"


EdNed2

These weather expressions are tricky. We know (or should know by now) that the translation will have a different grammatical structure than the original. But what structure is needed exactly, and how different can it be? If you read the discussion you will see there are many ways to say the weather is good in July. The different phrasings, including yours, mean about the same. You can report your version. Maybe Duo will add it to the database.


Terry27649

I'm not sure Duo understands English contractions and the way they're used. This isn't the first time I've run into this.


TommyAspeg

Using "weather's" as short for "weather is" can hardly be seen as good English.


MaivaKa

"The weather is fine in July." is accepted. I wasn't sure if "The weather is good" is an usual English expression.


Don23544

Wow. My answer "The weather is good in July," is no good, while the "correct" answer is " The weather's good in July?" Give me a break.


yvonne241676

differences between buen and bien?


EdNed2

Buen is a short form of bueno, which means good. It is an adjective.
Bien is an adverb and means well.

Buen tiempo means good weather.
Bien weather would mean something like well weather, which makes no sense.


Don23544

"Bien" is good in French. I think that's part of the source of the confusion.


MahimaMahe2

Can i write "It's good time in july?"


GenieEliza

the weather is very good in july? not acceptable?


Bal454783

How can Hace ... Be either the or its ?? Plz elp its getting on me wick


jed2dtI7

"The July weather's good"--wrong according to whom?


junker87

tiempo/tempo isnt accepted, big problem!


Terry27649

"The good weather's in July." is also perfectly good in English.


RuthTautuaa

'S on a word does NOT mean IS.


cherylmorris7

Why is this no accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.