1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hace buen tiempo en julio."

"Hace buen tiempo en julio."

Translation:The weather's good in July.

June 19, 2018

14 Comments


rexkatwa

"The weather in July's good" is also valid. Yes, I get it, that the preferred answer is more likely, but the alternate is also perfect English. (I wish they'd just eliminate contractions in the answers,"n't" isn't really a word....)


Mike567421

“It’s good weather in July” was not accepted. This is a perfectly good translation of the phrase and should be accepted.


Mayerhofer1

The weather can't be posessive.


Mayerhofer1

Does the weather own the good in july


rexkatwa

In the phrase "the weather's good", the apostrophe is not possessive, it's a contraction of "weather is", so should be fine.


Jeff274633

It shuldnt be an incorrect answer to say nice instead of good.


MahimaMahe2

Can i write "It's good time in july?"


Copppper

Would clima be a better choice than tiempo?


Bal454783

How can Hace ... Be either the or its ?? Plz elp its getting on me wick


irene239725

Why Hace frio. but Esta nublado??


RingletsRed

Hace is used to describe the general "feel" of the weather — like it's warm, or cold, or windy. Está is used with adjectives: Está nublado. (cloudy) Está lluvioso. (rainy)

I still don't get it right all the time myself. :)


Gert760968

Yes, I have the same question


JunaidiAmi

What does Hace mean when used with tiempo? I mean, we learnt earlier that hace, haces, hacemos were "make".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started