1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar …

"¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones?"

Translation:When are you going to ask them about their vacation?

June 19, 2018

22 Comments


Daniel996280

Wouldn't 'their vacation' be 'sus vacaciones'? I put 'when are you going to ask them about vacation'. Should this be an acceptable translation?


rlamborn

I think you're right. "sus" = "thier"; so "las vacaciones" I translated as "the vacation." After all, you could be asking your bosses about your own vacation time.


Alec851453

I wonder if the usage of las here is similar to the usage described in the lightbulb in the Routines 3 section. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines-3/tips. DL say's it's specific to body parts, but my wife, a native spanish speaker, says that 'las' sounds correct to her. She can't explain why though.


rlamborn

I know that vacation is always referred to in the plural in Spanish (las vacaciones). Perhaps that's the reason?


elizadeux

Vacaciones is always plural in Spanish regardless of whether it's one vacation or more than one. I could be mistaken, but I believe that "las " vacaciones implies "their" vacation in this case.


Guillermo8330

You are not wrong, Eliza. This is simply a plural noun (always). Alec, you might compare las vacaciones to the way we use "pants" in English. Yes, we refer to "a pair of pants", but we also just say "I need to put on pants" or "some pants", etc. It just isn't as obvious to us because the direct article "the" doesn't change with plural nouns in English.


Guillermo8330

I think this is just a case of DL trying to use colloquial English. In Spanish they say "the vacation", yes, but in English we would say "their vacation".


Dixie670459

Could this also translated as "When are you going to ask them about YOUR vacation?" As in, can you get the time off work or whatever?


chrisl4

That is how I also took the question. So can a native speaker or helpful knowledgable person explain how that would be phrased? When are you going to ask them about vacation? would seem appropriate if meaning to ask about getting vacation approved.


romeclorina

How would you say it if you only mean to say "the vacation" and not "their vacation"?


TheophaniaJ

Why is vacation written in the plural form here?


Guillermo8330

"Vacation" is always plural (las vacaciones) in Spanish.

What I don't understand is what Dixie asked above: how can we know from the prompt whether the question is about their vacation or the vacation of the speaker?


steveross574320

how could I be dinged wrong for using the plural of vacations when the sentence has las vacaciones???


sylvia12664

Did the same to me. It is as common in UK English to ask someone about their holidays as their holiday. Reported.


JamesLefor1

Stricktly speaking, this is "when are you going to ask them about the vacation". You need context to replace the with their; as it is you could be asking your bosses for a vacation. - Confusing!


Gerald807

Again this nice lady leaves the 's' off "les" in slow mode.


LloydGunn

in English the "them *, is redundant, unnecessary.


GregWilks

Four on-line translators all translated the English 'their vacation' to 'sus vacaciones' and translated the Spanish 'las vacaciones' to either "the holidays" (x3) or just "vacation" (x1) without the article. Las ≠ their and their ≠ las.


Guillermo8330

You're being overly literal and expecting on-line translators to replicate DL answers out of context.

Compare to the English sentence: "When are you going to tell us about vacation?" Any fluent English speaker would know the question concerned either (a) a recent vacation, or (b) an upcoming vacation. Yes, of course, one could ask about "your vacation", but "your" isn't necessary to understand the question.

You will find lots of examples in Spanish where a simple direct article is used in place of a possessive pronoun. Ex. Tengo duele en la cabeza. "I have a headache." Spanish doesn't usually say "in my head"; "in the head" suffices. (This isn't a perfect analogy, just another example of where the word-for-word translation you want isn't necessary.)


LynneWebb1

In my version of DL, this question provided a list of words from which to select the correct answer. However, the word "them" was not one of the provided words. So, I said "when are you going to ask about their vacation." For this I was marked wrong. How can I select a word which is not listed as an option? Obviously, I have reported this but that won't give be back the health star DL has stolen. I have lost many health points because of keyboard errors and obvious typos but this takes the cake.


shirin732936

My answer is right why Duo marked me wrong ???


Guillermo8330

How can we know when you don't tell us what you wrote?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started