1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He never eats rice and beans…

"He never eats rice and beans for lunch."

Translation:Él nunca almuerza arroz con frijoles.

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


JamesEttari

Would "El nunca come arroz y frijoles para almuerzo" not work?


el-Canguro

yes .... but you need the article el almuerzo "él nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo" ---- but DUO will say you are wrong !


Twisted328116

Double negative. Do you mean that it WILL WORK (not in duo)


Terri412438

that's what I wrote too and would like to know why it's marked wrong


Adn174538

I wrote "Él nunca almuerza arroz y frijoles." and was marked incorrect. Any reason that shouldn't be accepted?


tio_Hector

As hjh414399 stated somewhere below, "arroz con frijoles" (or "arroz con porotos") is the name of the dish, it's idiomatic. In English, it's "rice and beans", and in this case, literal translation doesn't work.


Gregorio_Blanco

The correct answer is wrong. The question was rice and beans, not "rice with beans"


1sLpibFl

'Nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo' was accepted


saramaic

not for me. they must have changed it. :-(


David674273

Same question. Can't you order rice and beans. Rice with beans sounds like a mix.


tio_Hector

It is often a mix.


hjh414399

I think that "arroz CON frijoles" is idiomatic almost a recipe!--something like "bacon and eggs". If someone says "eggs with bacon" it sound odd. but the meaning is clear.


Scott31461

"Él nunca come arroz y frijoles para almuerzo." Why is it incorrect?


el-Canguro

you need the article ... él nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo.


irene637104

why is the double negative not used here? "Él no almuerza nunca arroz con frijoles"


chrismoorew

My question too. I thought that was what we were practising in this skill. It was rejected.


EllaMcC

I don't know why - and I'm more confused about this bit than I should be, I think. Any answer to the question above is appreciated! What if instead of nunca he'd used ningún? So: "No almuerza ningún arroz con frijoles" - which is what I put, but it's still wrong.

ETA: I'm pretty sure people have probably unsubbed from this thread b/c of all the "rice and beans" comments, so we may never get an answer here...I'll try another one.

ETA: One day later & I've already gotten one of these annoying 'and v with' emails, so I can completely understand why nobody is answering - they've all unsubbed.


Zina77997

Wouldn't accept almuerzo... wanted almuerza even though Èl is masculine.


tio_Hector

Verb conjugation! It has nothing to do with genders.

Yo almuerzo, tú almuerzas, él/ella/Usted almuerza, nosotros/nosotras almorzamos, vosotros/vosotras almorzáis, ellos/ellas/Ustedes almorzan.


poche112

arroz y frijoles should be correct.


AlanProbando

I think "Él nunca almuerza arroz y frijoles" is correct.


Hajali8

él no almuerza arroz y frijoles nunca What is wrong with this translation?


Wilma676372

Why "con" and not "y."


roberto733558

I do not eat rice with beans. I do not order rice with beans. I sure do not say "rice with beans." I eat rice and beans!


tio_Hector

Qué bueno! Pero en español tú no comes arroz y frijoles. No pides arroz y frijoles. Definitivamente no dices "arroz y frijoles". Tú comes arroz con frijoles!


GaryDellig

Why con and not y?


GreyTop1

The google translation is "he never lunches rice with beans" this is a poor statement to use. Duo needs to correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.