1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He never eats rice and beans…

"He never eats rice and beans for lunch."

Translation:Él nunca almuerza arroz con frijoles.

June 19, 2018

66 Comments


JamesEttari

Would "El nunca come arroz y frijoles para almuerzo" not work?


Terri412438

that's what I wrote too and would like to know why it's marked wrong


Sarietja

You probably forgot the article before 'almuerzo'. "Nunca come arroz y frijoles para EL almuerzo" was accepted (febr. 2021)


GaryC825572

In this case, "almuerza" is the verb and not a noun- as you put it. But what you said should be correct


irene637104

why is the double negative not used here? "Él no almuerza nunca arroz con frijoles"


chrismoorew

My question too. I thought that was what we were practising in this skill. It was rejected.


EllaMcC

I don't know why - and I'm more confused about this bit than I should be, I think. Any answer to the question above is appreciated! What if instead of nunca he'd used ningún? So: "No almuerza ningún arroz con frijoles" - which is what I put, but it's still wrong.

ETA: I'm pretty sure people have probably unsubbed from this thread b/c of all the "rice and beans" comments, so we may never get an answer here...I'll try another one.

ETA: One day later & I've already gotten one of these annoying 'and v with' emails, so I can completely understand why nobody is answering - they've all unsubbed.


Chris828375

I asked six months ago and still no answer here. Still confused too!


GaryP20

I don't know if this is really a rule, but Duo uses 'nunca [verb]' to mean 'never [verb]' and 'no [verb] nunca' to mean 'doesn't ever [verb]'. So it wants 'nunca almuerza' for 'never eats lunch', and would translate 'no almuerza nunca' as 'doesn't ever eat lunch'.


MaggiePimm

I wrote the same thing 'el no almuerza nunca arroz con frijoles' and it was marked wrong. why, can somebody tell?


EG-Money

That would be, "he doesn't ever eat rice and beans for lunch".


VeronicaBr170577

I think the double negative is the equivalent of "he doesn't ever eat" while the question was about "he never eats." Just a slight difference, but that's DL for you.


Adn174538

I wrote "Él nunca almuerza arroz y frijoles." and was marked incorrect. Any reason that shouldn't be accepted?


tio_Hector

As hjh414399 stated somewhere below, "arroz con frijoles" (or "arroz con porotos") is the name of the dish, it's idiomatic. In English, it's "rice and beans", and in this case, literal translation doesn't work.


Piano-Diva

That's the answer they said i should've given..


ola.michalska097

That was not the mistake youve made because i wrote arroz y frijoles as well and i was marked correct


Gregorio_Blanco

The correct answer is wrong. The question was rice and beans, not "rice with beans"


1sLpibFl

'Nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo' was accepted


saramaic

not for me. they must have changed it. :-(


Cristian_crys41

I only put en instead of para and is marked wrong


hjh414399

I think that "arroz CON frijoles" is idiomatic almost a recipe!--something like "bacon and eggs". If someone says "eggs with bacon" it sound odd. but the meaning is clear.


Scott31461

"Él nunca come arroz y frijoles para almuerzo." Why is it incorrect?


Zina77997

Wouldn't accept almuerzo... wanted almuerza even though Èl is masculine.


tio_Hector

Verb conjugation! It has nothing to do with genders.

Yo almuerzo, tú almuerzas, él/ella/Usted almuerza, nosotros/nosotras almorzamos, vosotros/vosotras almorzáis, ellos/ellas/Ustedes almorzan.


David674273

Same question. Can't you order rice and beans. Rice with beans sounds like a mix.


tio_Hector

It is often a mix.


faith555884

so what's the rule about when to use no... nunca and when just to use nunca? i put 'el no almuerza nunca... and got it wrong. like a lot of people below, it seems.


An_Omega_Wolf

"El no almuerza nunca arroz y frijoles" - Why is this not accepted? does the nunca need to go to the end of the sentence in this structure?


MarianneRa3

Él nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo was accepted. I forgot the el in front of almuerzo the 1st time which is why it counted it wrong.


Wilma676372

Why "con" and not "y."


Heggman

I agree with el-Canguro, his structure makes more sense


patoot2

The sentance says rice And beans. Not rice with beans. Y or con? Please explain..


F4yY9kZj

So 'almorzar' is transitive. I didn't know--I thought it just meant "to have lunch."


Michael876383

Yes, it's pretty neat - and the same applies to the other meals like desayunar and cenar. Spanishdict gives the examples: voy a cenar un filete buenísimo / I'm going to have a delicious steak for dinner and suelo desayunar huevos y pan tostado / I usually have eggs and toast for breakfast.


emmamarsha516720

Why not 'El almuerza nunca arroz con frijoles'?


Lisa682445

If you're going by the way they wanted it the last time, almuerza should have come before nunca.


AnnWill5

I wrote "Él nunca come arroz con frijoles para el almuerza". Why is this wrong?


JonathanOl722004

The first time I submitted an answer for this question I put: Él nunca come arroz y frijoles para almuerzo. When I submitted this^ answer it was marked wrong.

The second time I submitted an answer for this question I put: Él nunca come arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo. When I submitted this^ answer it was marked correct.

I personally think both of the answers should be accepted as correct. I asked a native speaker and he said that he personally says the first one. (the one without el almuerzo) So I think it really comes down to what you want to say.

One last thing, in the past DL has had us put an article (El/La) before most nouns, even when we may think that they don't make sense. (for example, El Señor Rivera come la comida) As native English speakers, we wouldn't say: The Mr. Rivera eats the food. We just say Mr. Rivera eats food. So I don't know if something similar is going on here or not with the articles.

Anyway, I hope this helps in some way! Good luck to you all!!


KnutBirkel

"el nunca come arroz y frijoles por almuerzo" should be accepted????


erika396857

Where is in answer "for lunch"


JonathanOl722004

The infinitive/to be verb almorzar means “to have/to eat lunch.” So when you conjugate (change it’s form) the infinitive almorzar into almuerza, it means he has/eats lunch.

Hope this makes sense and was helpful! Good luck!


AngelBH70

There is NO DIFFERENCE between rice with beans & beans with rice. PLUS the sentence DOESN'T even say either...it says beans AND rice!!!


mikmo50

Why don't you use "A" infront of el? You're spreaking about another person


Michael876383

The personal a is only used for direct objects when the action of the verb is carried out on that person, eg: she saw him / ella vio a él. Here, él is the subject of the verb almuerza so it's not used.


LarryCurti1

The correcct answer should be nunca come arroz con frijoles el almuerzo


Tzivi5

Why you have to write:yo no almuerzo nunca con mis hermanas.and you must write: el nunca almuerza arroz con frijoles.what is the differens????


MarjanvanK

your first sentence means, when you are having lunch it can be with your friends, your parents, but never with your sisters

the second sentence ; you like to eat everything for lunch, but never ever rice with beans.


AnnWill5

"arroz con frijoles" would be "rice with beans", not "rice and beans".


SueBirtwis1

The spanish sentence says and, yet the answer says with. Clearly wrong interpretation for us to make?


Elizabeth727586

Rice with beans :arroz con frijoles; isn't correct response- Rice and beans: arroz y frijoles.


acthendricks

why almuerza and not almuerzo


Tony920984

Should not él no come nunca arroz y frijoles para el almuerzo" be correct?


Garrett115613

I put EXACTLY the same answer they show; why am I marked wrong?


Judy891880

This is so frustrating. Sometimes Duo wants a literal meaning and sometimes not. Why?


AshleyAFlores

Él no almuerza nunca arroz y frijoles.

This does not work?


poche112

arroz y frijoles should be correct.


AlanProbando

I think "Él nunca almuerza arroz y frijoles" is correct.


Hajali8

él no almuerza arroz y frijoles nunca What is wrong with this translation?


roberto733558

I do not eat rice with beans. I do not order rice with beans. I sure do not say "rice with beans." I eat rice and beans!


tio_Hector

Qué bueno! Pero en español tú no comes arroz y frijoles. No pides arroz y frijoles. Definitivamente no dices "arroz y frijoles". Tú comes arroz con frijoles!


GaryDellig

Why con and not y?


Ben718336

This is a rubbish question- none of the words available match the suggestions for 'eat'. You basically have to guess.


kirstenfis8

This is outrages......


GreyTop1

The google translation is "he never lunches rice with beans" this is a poor statement to use. Duo needs to correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.