"We do not want that house because of the small and ugly kitchen."

Translation:Ten dům nechceme kvůli malé a ošklivé kuchyni.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


Hugo647250

Word order binding in this sentence? Why is it wrong to start with "nechceme" instead of "ten dům"?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

There are accepted forms that start with Nechceme... You really have to tell us your exact sentence otherwise no-one can help you.

June 19, 2018

Hugo647250

IIRC I had: "Nechceme ten dum kvuli male a osklive kuchyni." (Sorry, no diacriticals on this keyboard).

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

That is accepted.

June 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.