1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not want that house be…

"We do not want that house because of the small and ugly kitchen."

Translation:Ten dům nechceme kvůli malé a ošklivé kuchyni.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


Hugo647250

Word order binding in this sentence? Why is it wrong to start with "nechceme" instead of "ten dům"?


VladaFu

There are accepted forms that start with Nechceme... You really have to tell us your exact sentence otherwise no-one can help you.


Hugo647250

IIRC I had: "Nechceme ten dum kvuli male a osklive kuchyni." (Sorry, no diacriticals on this keyboard).


VladaFu

That is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.