1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo dos cuchillos."

"Tengo dos cuchillos."

Translation:I have two knives.

June 19, 2018

43 Comments


FuegoCalavera

"I thought somebody with two wives would be happy!" "Nah, you're thinking of someone with two knives."


jawhoon

"I gotta tell ya, this is pretty terrific"


DylanArves1

Came here just for this!


prime131

The first thing i thought of and had to check the comment section lol


andy362789

Somebody with two wives with knives would soon have two knives and no wives.


CharlesVan661214

I literally came here to comment that. Well done.


victoria828375

I live for such comments


FrancisKon

Multiple wives also means multiple in-laws, so you are looking at multiple people with two knives each.


ChristineL53455

Sounds like the perfect set up for The Red Wedding (GoT)


siapashm

I came here just to type this, but I saw the comment! have a Lingot sir!


Evan.Tracy

Duo.... sigh... Primero, pediste dos cervezas. Ahora, tiene dos cuchillos.... Usted es un peligroso. Alguien puede morir esta noche.


makamakazi

Translation, Duo .... sigh ... First, you ordered two beers. Now, you have two knives .... You are a dangerous one. Someone can die tonight.


Evan.Tracy

I meant it to say "Someone could die tonight", but good translation otherwise.

Also, "You ordered two beers" is a reference to the question Duo gave me directly before "Tengo dos cuchillos." Just to clarify where the joke came from.


drdaz

From the module 'Things not to say when going through airport security.'


Alex856915

Ese no es un cuchillo. ESTA es un cuchillo.


Marcus128364

Lo siento amigo, pero lo que tienes es un spork. <> ¡Estúpida navaja suiza! :-) :-)


Hans580384

I am not native English and I must say I hate it when they mark it wrong for an error in my English... Knifes instead of knives.


Andreaja69

The robot doesn't know you're not English and thinks you don't know the plural of knife.


Denis228198

Why does duolingo use "knive" instead of "knife"? It's a mistake! They should correct it!


joelha

Knife is singular, knives is plural. Here they are talking about two, so knives is correct


eesan2

The plural of the noun "knife" is "knives". But "Knife" can also be used as a verb, in which case the "f"does not change to "v". Eg "José knifed something" means "José stabbed something".


Eden_bluegrass

what is the difference between a knife and a spoon in spanish?


NathanMond6

The same difference between them in English? In Spanish, knife is "cuchillo." While spoon is "cuchara."


Eden_bluegrass

Thanks so much! It had just been introduced to me and I was unfamiliar.


NathanMond6

Not a problem :)


marc83837

They said "I have two knives" is incorrect, but they showed that that was the answer.


Evan.Tracy

Maybe you typed "I have two knifes"? I accidentally did that so they marked me wrong for it.


kevblloyd

Same. It really should allow that as a simple typo without failing you. I can't work out how they distinguish between an acceptable mistake and one worthy of failing the question.


Evan.Tracy

If there is a one letter difference (or if two letters are swapped), they accept it. If there is a two letter difference, they don't. If it spells a real word in either English or Spanish, even if it's only a 1 letter difference, they won't accept it if it isn't supposed to be there. I think this one is just an oversight by duolingo. Hope this is understandable.


EugeneTiffany

That is correct. But I can't help but wonder whether or not "knifes' is a real word. I don't think it is. So there error report in my view should have been as a typo.


ehamberg

It is. It is a form of the verb knife:

If we reach Megara, can place ourselves under the King's sword before anyone knifes us, then Cadamire, may he live forever, will decide our fate.


EugeneTiffany

Knifes as a real word is a verb, not a noun.


Evan.Tracy

Yes, good point. I forgot to include that the noun "knifes" isn't a real word... Although spellcheck recognizes it as a real word.... Very strange.


EugeneTiffany

"I have two knifes" is bad English. Incorrect.


Evan.Tracy

I know, that's what I was saying. The "f" and "v" are right next to each other on the keyboard, so there is a lot of typo potential. However, Duo wanted to keep "knifes" from being accepted as a typo error to keep people from using it, as it is bad English.

I don't think anyone was claiming that it was proper English, only that it could have been accepted as a typo error.


MargaretHa792435

Why cuchillos , not cuchillas? Have not been told if M or Fe


FerEtayoRguez

With the gender of objects, you have three possibilities:

  • Only one of the genders exits: el tenedor (the fork) and not la tenedora; la bandeja (the tray) and not el bandejo.
  • Both genders exist and mean the same: la sartén in Spain and el sartén in Colombia (both meaning 'the frying pan'); la jarra and el jarro (both meaninig 'the pitcher').
  • Both genders exist but they refer to different objects; el cuchillo (the knife) and la cuchilla (the blade, as in a razor or a landmower); la cuchara (the spoon) and el cucharón (the ladle). This last one is an example of an augmentative used to denote a similar but generally larger object, as in el sillón, el tazón, etc.

VikingRunner

Thank you for explaining this, because I accidentally wrote "tengo dos cuchillas" on this question and then they displayed "tengo dos cuchillos" as an alternate sentence, so I was confused why mine hadn't been marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.