1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo dos cuchillos."

"Tengo dos cuchillos."

Translation:I have two knives.

June 19, 2018

46 Comments


FuegoCalavera

"I thought somebody with two wives would be happy!" "Nah, you're thinking of someone with two knives."


jawhoon

"I gotta tell ya, this is pretty terrific"


prime131

The first thing i thought of and had to check the comment section lol


andy362789

Somebody with two wives with knives would soon have two knives and no wives.


CharlesVan661214

I literally came here to comment that. Well done.


Evan.Tracy

Duo.... sigh... Primero, pediste dos cervezas. Ahora, tiene dos cuchillos.... Usted es un peligroso. Alguien puede morir esta noche.


makamakazi

Translation, Duo .... sigh ... First, you ordered two beers. Now, you have two knives .... You are a dangerous one. Someone can die tonight.


Evan.Tracy

I meant it to say "Someone could die tonight", but good translation otherwise.

Also, "You ordered two beers" is a reference to the question Duo gave me directly before "Tengo dos cuchillos." Just to clarify where the joke came from.


BigManTheo

What an absolute madlad, not just one, but two.

Insane.


-.Di.-

True Madlads have 3


JeanDeux

So distracted by the Simpsons reference in my head that I typed 'knifes'. That moment when Duo corrects your English. facepalm


notters

He sounds very sinister :-0


Soepkip5

Never bring two knives to a mexican stand off


EugeneTiffany

Well, how many does it take?


Evan.Tracy

One blade, nothing else. Not even a handle.


drdaz

From the module 'Things not to say when going through airport security.'


Xboy-Hodub

OH NO!! RUN!!!!1


Yellowstoned

What, you only brought two? I said you needed at least 3!


-.Di.-

Aaaaand it's time to un-friend whoever tells you that, board yourself up in your house, and have TWO shotguns in your arms, if we;re really going to flex here.


JohnLaCroi

...and one is in my boot


Alex856915

Ese no es un cuchillo. ESTA es un cuchillo.


Marcus128364

Lo siento amigo, pero lo que tienes es un spork. <> ¡Estúpida navaja suiza! :-) :-)


Denis228198

Why does duolingo use "knive" instead of "knife"? It's a mistake! They should correct it!


AnthonySmi5

Duo when you leave for a few days:


LiseWrigle

It seems this duo group are an odd bunch. They have two fridges, two livingrooms, two tables...One person even gets two bikes and now two knives. Horders maybe. And, if you haven't seen it yet, they swim with their cat. THAT was funny. I hope those are butter knives.


Mallz0937362

And I intend on using them!!


Hans580384

I am not native English and I must say I hate it when they mark it wrong for an error in my English... Knifes instead of knives.


marc83837

They said "I have two knives" is incorrect, but they showed that that was the answer.


Evan.Tracy

Maybe you typed "I have two knifes"? I accidentally did that so they marked me wrong for it.


c0253484

Same. It really should allow that as a simple typo without failing you. I can't work out how they distinguish between an acceptable mistake and one worthy of failing the question.


Evan.Tracy

If there is a one letter difference (or if two letters are swapped), they accept it. If there is a two letter difference, they don't. If it spells a real word in either English or Spanish, even if it's only a 1 letter difference, they won't accept it if it isn't supposed to be there. I think this one is just an oversight by duolingo. Hope this is understandable.


EugeneTiffany

That is correct. But I can't help but wonder whether or not "knifes' is a real word. I don't think it is. So there error report in my view should have been as a typo.


ehamberg

It is. It is a form of the verb knife:

If we reach Megara, can place ourselves under the King's sword before anyone knifes us, then Cadamire, may he live forever, will decide our fate.


EugeneTiffany

Knifes as a real word is a verb, not a noun.


Evan.Tracy

Yes, good point. I forgot to include that the noun "knifes" isn't a real word... Although spellcheck recognizes it as a real word.... Very strange.


EugeneTiffany

"I have two knifes" is bad English. Incorrect.


Evan.Tracy

I know, that's what I was saying. The "f" and "v" are right next to each other on the keyboard, so there is a lot of typo potential. However, Duo wanted to keep "knifes" from being accepted as a typo error to keep people from using it, as it is bad English.

I don't think anyone was claiming that it was proper English, only that it could have been accepted as a typo error.


oldestguru

...and I'm not afraid to use them!


NatalieBur356749

RUN, EVERYBODY, WE'RE IN DANGER


NatalieBur356749

Alright, Duo, let's keep it PG


alex46570

I wrote i have 2 knifes

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started