1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fifteen years ago."

"Fifteen years ago."

Translation:Vor fünfzehn Jahren.

June 19, 2018

6 Comments


nwilson91

Still trying to remember why sometimes it is Jahre and sometimes Jahren.


ikwilvertalen

It's "Jahren" because plural nouns generally take an extra -n in the dative case. This is dative because of the preposition "vor". In all other cases, the plural is just "Jahre".


Mr.Fahrenheit18

Vor is a two way preposition, how does this sentence trigger the dative?


inkyizzy

Could this also be "seit funfzehn Jahren"?


rpulurian

I'm still learning myself, but I don't think you can use seit here.

From what I understand, vor is for events that occurred the past and are no longer continuing today. Seit is for events that started in the past and are still continuing today.

For me, Fifteen years ago implies something happened in the past.

If you wanted to say something started in the past and is still continuing today, you would probably use something like ...for fifteen years as in I have been learning (and am continuing to learn) German for fifteen years.


BaSsGaz

vor = before

seit = since

vor 3 Stunden = before 3 hours = 3 hours ago

seit 3 Uhr = since 3 o'clock

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.