1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpa, ¿vas a la estación…

"Disculpa, ¿vas a la estación ahora?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you going to the station now?

June 19, 2018

25 Comments


Criddian

How do you conjugate "disculpe"? As in why is it disculpa here? (Not -e)


LyanaReteg

Disculpe is more formal. It's used when you talk to someone with usted. -Disculpe, ¿(usted) va a la estación? Less formal: -Disculpa, ¿(tú) vas a la estación?


Bruce768614

"Disculpar"

Imperative conjugation: Tú-- disculpa
Usted-- disculpe

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/disculpar look under "Affirmative"


pastorsteve99

Looking forward to the answer to this question, too. thanks


DominicSal294966

No matter how many times I listen, I hear "pasa" and not "vas a"


fedor-A-learner

"excuse me, do you go to the station now" should be accepted. reported


Englishish

Present simple ´Do you go...´is generally used for habits and routines. This sentence uses ´now´, which means you would use Present Continuous ´Are you going...´ which is used to talk about something happening now or about future plans and intentions.


GarethViejoLento

If this were a person to whom I needed to say excuse me, I should use 'usted' , no?


RyagonIV

No, you can also ask for forgiveness from your friends. :)


GeoPur

What's the difference of disculpe and disculpa?


RyagonIV

Disculpe is the conjugation for usted, and disculpa is for .


dsimonds

Is it the same for perdone and perdona? How does "perdón" fit in here? And perdóname and perdóneme ??


RyagonIV

Yes, the same principle is behind perdone and perdona. The base verb is perdonar, do perdona is the form (same ending vowel), and perdone is the usted form (different ending vowel).

You can attach the pronoun me to either of these forms to make a literal "Pardon me". But unlike in English, adding the me is optional in Spanish.

Perdón is the noun, "(the) pardon" or "(the) excuse". You can use it just like the verb forms when asking for pardoning.


Chase579529

Why is it wrong when I said right now instead of now


Lidibell

Right now would be "ahora mismo".


1beppe

" ......why do you go...." is wrong??


RyagonIV

No one is asking for a reason here. That would include "por qué".


Fripzi

sorry do you go to the station now

should be accepted


JamalZakar1

Why 'a la estacion' why not 'al estacion'?


dsimonds

Because "al" is short for "a el", so "al" occurs before masculine nouns only, but estación is feminine, so it is "a la estación."


jefflowe6

who says "excuse me" to someone that we know?


Airvay

"Excuse me, are you now going to the station" should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started