1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpa, ¿vas a la estación…

"Disculpa, ¿vas a la estación ahora?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you going to the station now?

June 19, 2018

32 Comments


Criddian

How do you conjugate "disculpe"? As in why is it disculpa here? (Not -e)


LyanaReteg

Disculpe is more formal. It's used when you talk to someone with usted. -Disculpe, ¿(usted) va a la estación? Less formal: -Disculpa, ¿(tú) vas a la estación?


Bruce768614

"Disculpar"

Imperative conjugation: Tú-- disculpa
Usted-- disculpe

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/disculpar look under "Affirmative"


pastorsteve99

Looking forward to the answer to this question, too. thanks


domsalazar0

No matter how many times I listen, I hear "pasa" and not "vas a"


GeoPur

What's the difference of disculpe and disculpa?


RyagonIV

Disculpe is the conjugation for usted, and disculpa is for .


dsimonds

Is it the same for perdone and perdona? How does "perdón" fit in here? And perdóname and perdóneme ??


RyagonIV

Yes, the same principle is behind perdone and perdona. The base verb is perdonar, do perdona is the form (same ending vowel), and perdone is the usted form (different ending vowel).

You can attach the pronoun me to either of these forms to make a literal "Pardon me". But unlike in English, adding the me is optional in Spanish.

Perdón is the noun, "(the) pardon" or "(the) excuse". You can use it just like the verb forms when asking for pardoning.


fedor-A-learner

"excuse me, do you go to the station now" should be accepted. reported


Englishish

Present simple ´Do you go...´is generally used for habits and routines. This sentence uses ´now´, which means you would use Present Continuous ´Are you going...´ which is used to talk about something happening now or about future plans and intentions.


ElenaRosa2000

When do you use 'disculpa' and when do you use 'perdona'. I really can't figure this out :)


GarethViejoLento

If this were a person to whom I needed to say excuse me, I should use 'usted' , no?


RyagonIV

No, you can also ask for forgiveness from your friends. :)


1beppe

" ......why do you go...." is wrong??


RyagonIV

No one is asking for a reason here. That would include "por qué".


charnfield

Why doesn't the comment tell me that I have missed the accent/stress mark on estacion?


Qillion

Why is it wrong when I said right now instead of now


Lidibell

Right now would be "ahora mismo".


JamalZakar1

Why 'a la estacion' why not 'al estacion'?


dsimonds

Because "al" is short for "a el", so "al" occurs before masculine nouns only, but estación is feminine, so it is "a la estación."


jefflowe6

who says "excuse me" to someone that we know?


sassfb

Polite people?


Airvay

"Excuse me, are you now going to the station" should be accepted


JupiterSoldier

I'm not sure if that's technically proper English, however, I don't think I see this word order much. Typically the subject and verb are together. You don't say, "are you a cake baking" or "are you later coming over".


sassfb

No, that's not correct in English. You can make a statement like "The store is now open", and you can even say "We are now going to San Diego". But you would not ask this question with "now" in that position. Putting "now" directly before the verb really emphasizes the "now", such as making an announcement that something that people have been waiting for is finally happening.

Also, why would you want to change the word order in the translation?

I don't agree that "Excuse me, are you now going to the station" should be accepted.


Fripzi

sorry do you go to the station now

should be accepted


JupiterSoldier

The fact that ahora/now is used should tell you to use the progressive here. No shade on anyone who speaks english as a second language, but that's immediately what I would think if I heard someone say "do you go to the station now". You could say something like "vas a la estación a menudo" to say "do you go to the station often" but if you're talking about now you should use the progressive.


Laura83060

My answer was right. Same

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.