1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pardon me, do you have the h…

"Pardon me, do you have the hotel address?"

Translation:Perdona, ¿tienes la dirección del hotel?

June 19, 2018

96 Comments


Susan636105

At no time in any of the lessons I have done on DL have I EVER learned about the difference between disculpe/perdone vs disculpa/perdona. As you can see by the number of questions asking about this it is clear that I am not the only person to be frustrated by this. How are we supposed to just know this????


PhillipMcN2

@Susan636105

If you haven't yet worked on any of the lessons in the Duolingo Spanish course that teach the difference between the formal forms (disculpe & perdone) and the informal forms (disculpa & perdona), then you haven't done all the lessons yet.

By the time you finish with the Duolingo Spanish course, you will have studied this topic. Trust me.


southtek

I guess it's one of those things they just expect you to pick up through a series of guesses & wrong answers.


Bee945614

Google is your friend, my little demanding person.


hannah_26

Why is this incorrect? "Disculpa, tiene usted la direccion del hotel" Should I have used disculpe as I used tiene usted? Gracias por ayudarme


TykaBooker

Yes, that is exactly why.


hannah_26

thank you :-)


NannieLaurie

Perdona, Perdone, Disculpe were all choices, but disculpe was not accepted --- why? Is it because of the tense of the verb that makes one more acceptable than the other (more or less formal?)? (okay, I'm looking at other comments below -- I think I'm getting it)


Evelyn90836

Wow TykaBooker you are the most patient ever!!


Theo639847

Three lessons before I wrote tienes, that should have been tiene usted. Now I did this, same question, but now it was again wrong, it should have been tienes. I am confused now.


LonzCat

Your error(s) may have been in mixing up the "tú" and "usted" verb forms --- or possibly using the wrong version of perdona/perdone. Some of the previous comments may be helpful.


KathyLowenberg

Why does it need to be perdona here instead of disculpe??


TykaBooker

Both are accepted but must be conjugated correctly. "Perdona" and "disculpa" are familiar and use "tienes". "Perdone" and "disculpe" are formal and use "tiene".


9F20GoO4

I said "perdone, tiene la direccion del hotel" because I was talking to a stranger and it was marked wrong. If you say "perdona, tienes la direccion del hotel? isn't that kind of rude when talking to a stranger? Also, I did insert the tildes in my answer but I cannot here because you do not have that option.


LonzCat

It seems that both versions (perdona/tienes and perdone/usted) are accepted. Perhaps your answer, as originally written, had an error you overlooked. (And, using the familiar with a stranger is not necessarily rude, depending on the context.)


Amenhotep5

Why is not disculpe accepted?


TykaBooker

It is accepted. Did you remember to change "tienes" to "tiene" so the formality matches?


aksharars

I used disculpe and tú. It doesnt accept. Should i report


TykaBooker

No, it's incorrect.


rajsinghusa

Why is "al hotel" not acceptable?


TykaBooker

Because "al hotel" means "to the hotel" with movement. For example: "We are walking to the hotel".


SandyBradbrook

Why not "disculpa or disculpe":


TykaBooker

Both are accepted as long as the rest of the sentence is conjugated correctly.


Debbie766158

When do you use Perdona or Disciple? I thought that they both meant pardon me or excuse me???? I don't understand what I have done wrong? Can anyone explain please x


TykaBooker

Perdone and disculpe are formal. Perdona and disculpa are familiar.


Mawiec1

I just put "perdona, tienes la dorreción del hotel?" And it was marked incorrect. Is if for the lack of reversed question mark at the front? Duo never marked questiona wrong for that before...


TykaBooker

"Dirección"


Ahnlien

I think 'we go to the city between the 2 and 3 in the afternoon' should be accepted as an answer. If I am wrong, can someone let me know which part is wrong?


yydelilah

Disculpe marked wrong 29 May 21. Duo insists on disculpa! Why?


TykaBooker

Duo accepts both as long as the rest of the sentence is conjugated correctly. Disculpe/tiene or disculpa/tienes.


Aarti926

When to use disculpe and when to use disculpa?


TykaBooker

Disculpe/formal, disculpa/familiar


Neonpremes

Okay this one was really bothering me. Google, Promt, Microsoft, and SDL all translate this as "Disculpe/Perdone, ¿tiene la dirreción del hotel?" Both of which I entered multiple times thinking I must have been making typos to be marked wrong. When I asked my Spanish friend how he would say it, he used the Disculpe variant. I reported this one saying my answers should be accepted.


TykaBooker

Your sentence is being marked wrong because you are misspelling "dirección". Other than that, "disculpe/perdone, tiene la dirección del hotel" is accepted.


Boo321104

I used tiene (usted) since this seems like a formal conversation. Kept getting it wrong so finally gave in and wrote tienes.


TykaBooker

"Tiene" is accepted. What was the rest of your sentence?


Boo321104

WHY the informal tienes instead of tiene


TykaBooker

"Tienes" and "tiene" are both accepted.


naomistar4

Disculpe, tienes la direccion del hotel not accepted even though disculpe is in the hints, 9sept 2020


TykaBooker

You have mixed "disculpe" which is formal, with "tienes" which is familiar. It needs to be either "disculpe, tiene" or "disculpa, tienes".


ElsieDafis

thanks, have a lingot


Bart150038

Disculpe is being suggested, BUT marked wrong!!


TykaBooker

"Disculpe" is accepted. Did you conjugate the verb correctly? (Tiene)


JohnHunczak

Really?! You're making a distinction between pardona and disculpe?! Up to now these were interchangeable.


TykaBooker

They are definitely not interchangeable. Perdona is familiar and disculpe is formal. You can interchange perdona with disculpa, or perdone with disculpe.


OldrichAnd

This is driving me mad disculpe NOT ACCEPTED perdona IS


TykaBooker

You cannot use "disculpe" in place of "perdona". One is formal and one is familiar. The verbs used must be conjugated accordingly.


Hege915416

Why is disculpe not accepted?


TykaBooker

"Disculpe" is accepted.


Sakshi444612

Why Perdone is not acceptable?


TykaBooker

"Perdone" is accepted.


SteveRicha392420

Why does it mark you wrong when its just a typo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.