1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am familiar with many part…

"I am familiar with many parts of this city."

Translation:Conozco muchas partes de esta ciudad.

June 19, 2018

12 Comments


Cindy410545

My response was: "conozco muchos lugares de esta cuidad" It was counted incorrect, stating that lugares is feminine, and therefore my response should've been "muchas lugares". For the following sentence that needed to be translated..."mi esposa conoce muchos lugares aqui"...it did not accept "lugares" as feminine. I looked up "lugar" and it is masculine. I am confused as to why the tutorial will not accept "muchos lugares" for this sentence! Please explain!


Susan342584

Partes:parts Lugares:places


ven713

Parts (partes) is feminine, but Places (lugares) is masculine. Why, I don't know. These words can be interchanged in some contexts. The proper word in this exercise is 'partes', hench 'muchas partes'.


ghgregg

Same question - Lugar is masculine so why is lugares feminine?


NJRRR

Why is this just conozco not conozco a?


Danielconcasco

We don't need the personal a because there is no person or animal.

Does that help?


fopsomer

Same question as below: sitio is marked as masculin, sitios as feminin. Also, although I have been using these words several times, they don't appear in the list of words. Does anyone know why that is? And is this feminine/masculine confusion a bug in Duolingo?


bdo294

entered conozco MUCHOS partes, incorrect.. is it because ciudad is feminine?


Danielconcasco

It's because partes is feminine. Muchos describes partes.


Atena_Ileana

It's true that now we are learning "conozco", but I think that my translation should also be acceptable: "estoy familiar con muchas partes de esta ciudad".


skibocastl

When do you use a after conocer? Is it only with a person?


LeoneLelen

"conozco con muchos lugares de la ciudad" i marked wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.