1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am familiar with many part…

"I am familiar with many parts of this city."

Translation:Conozco muchas partes de esta ciudad.

June 19, 2018

14 Comments


NJRRR

Why is this just conozco not conozco a?


Danielconcasco

We don't need the personal a because there is no person or animal.

Does that help?


Cindy410545

My response was: "conozco muchos lugares de esta cuidad" It was counted incorrect, stating that lugares is feminine, and therefore my response should've been "muchas lugares". For the following sentence that needed to be translated..."mi esposa conoce muchos lugares aqui"...it did not accept "lugares" as feminine. I looked up "lugar" and it is masculine. I am confused as to why the tutorial will not accept "muchos lugares" for this sentence! Please explain!


Susan342584

Partes:parts Lugares:places


ven713

Parts (partes) is feminine, but Places (lugares) is masculine. Why, I don't know. These words can be interchanged in some contexts. The proper word in this exercise is 'partes', hench 'muchas partes'.


ghgregg

Same question - Lugar is masculine so why is lugares feminine?


Atena_Ileana

It's true that now we are learning "conozco", but I think that my translation should also be acceptable: "estoy familiar con muchas partes de esta ciudad".


skibocastl

When do you use a after conocer? Is it only with a person?


FriedgardS

Why is "with" not translated?


NathanMond6

I put: "Estoy familiarizado con muchas partes de esta ciudad" and was marked wrong. I actually Googled this sentence. So who's wrong, Google or Duolingo?


Blitzkidd

I know many parts of this city


not_gale

I wrote "conozco muchas lugares de esta ciudad" even tho it's masculine "lugar". But not even once in this whole course did they mention the word " partes" so how was i supposed to guess "Conozco muchas partes de esta ciudad" ????


Joanne3737

why muchas and not muchos?


NathanMond6

Because the word "partes" is feminine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.