1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you read on the computer?"

"Do you read on the computer?"

Translation:¿Tú lees en la computadora?

June 19, 2018

110 Comments


TOM90217

the hints suggested del instead of en la, but counted del as incorrect :(

you read in the computer seems odd to me but ok if duo says so it must be i guess ?


Zachary661198

'En' means 'on','at', and 'in'


Chooch639215

the hints are notoriously misguided. You'd think when they craft a sentence they'd take the extra 10 minutes to make sure the hints are accurate.


chrisl4

I tried ¿Tú lees del computadora? with the contraction del rather than en la as I learned in Spanish class. It marked it wrong even though it shows it as acceptable in the hints. I think this is one Duolingo needs to correct - or remove the hint.


Lrtward

computadora is feminine, so you must use "de la".

"del" is a contraction for "de el" and should only be used with masculine nouns.


Gooseflight

Is there by any chance an equivalent contraction for de la?


jad498154

No, im sure that there are only 2 in spanish: "al" and "del".

But if you ask why, i could refer to the french rule that says 2 vowels can never meet, so we remove 1 of them (but im not sure if it is the same in spanish)

Any way in "al" originally "a el" there is "a" next to "e" , so by removing one vowel, here it is "e" , it becomes "al"

I hope it helped you untill a native spanish intervenes


Hsn626796

What about a la ?


kimnadal

I think "del" is more of an "of the" rather than "in the"


sguthrie1

In English, we can ask a question by using and indicative statement with a rising intonation (and a question mark).

But that is not the standard interrogative form in English.

The same is true in Spanish.

That is, for questions not introduced by an interrogative pronoun (who, where, which etc.; Quien, donde, cual, etc.), Spanish normally reverses the subject-verb order to verb-subject (just as in English). Yet Spanish can rely on an indicative statement (subject-verb) followed by a question mark and rising intonation.

Unfortunately, DL seems to like the non-standard form of a question, namely, an indicative statement followed by a question mark.

See these references on how to ask questions.

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

http://www.mpsaz.org/mtnview/staff/amvanvoris/span_1/notes/files/spanish_question_structure.pd

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/


DroppedBass

Not really, the indicative form, with subject+verb word order, with rising intonation and question marks is the most common form in Spanish.

Spanish does accept inverting the order of the subject and verb, but that doesn't have anything to do with the sentence being a question or not.

"Los pájaros cantan" = "Cantan los pájaros" = "Birds sing"

"¿Los pájaros cantan?" = ¿Cantan los pájaros? = "Do birds sing?"


sguthrie1

Thank you for the information about Spanish.

I stand by what I say about English.


Ulla815575

I thought computer was ordenador?


MaryMcC

There are several Spanish words for computer. Report it as should be accepted


Maxi494502

Ordenador is accepted 2020 January 12


MaryMcC

I've flagged up that la ordenador is also the computer.


Armalvior

el oridnador or la ordinadora


Jonesy741305

I typed the correct answer, yet it marked me as wrong on this test, since it wanted me to replace the word computer with the Noun - Mac, a type of computer. This is a system error :(


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


lauren357321

Why is there sometimes an accent on Tú sometimes not?


Amie739399

Someone correct me if I'm wrong... Tu means 'you' and Tú means 'your'.


sguthrie1

"Tú" means "you", It is a subject pronoun.

"Tu" without accent (tilde, acento) means "your" -- it is a possessive pronoun.


TheKohaku

It should be the other way around. Spanish often drops pronouns, so you see 'tu' - 'your' much more than you see 'tú' - 'you'. So the extra accent is on the less common word (is how I think about it).


Gooseflight

You probably translated it "Tú lees en el computadora". "El" is in fact a word for "the"; However it is the masculine form. "Computadora" is the word for computer; However it is a feminine word. You will have to use the feminine form of the word "The" ("La") with the feminine word "computadora".

If you use the masculine form "El", and the feminine word "Computadora" duo will mark you wrong because that would be using the wrong form of "The". Duo will also try to be helpful, and give you one of the correct answers programmed into it, but also try to match as much as possible to your answer. It decided to match "El" (masculine) but it couldn't match "computadora" because it is feminine and won't work here. So it uses the best word it has available. Being a branded, yet common computer.

"Mac" is a masculine word and will work with the masculine form of "the" that you used. If you wanted to use the feminine word "computadora" you should've used the feminine form of "the" being "la".

tl;dr:

You used a masculine word "El" and mixed it with a feminine word "Computadora". Duo wanted to give you a correct answer and kept the "El" and used a masculine word to match, being "Mac". ( Mac is, in Spanish, in fact the computers by the brand that I presume you don't love.)

Hope this helps!

P.s You didn't really give a whole lot of information for me to base my answer off of, but I made my best guess.


HawwahResurgam

Leéis marked as incorrect. Reported. (September/16/2019)


Gooseflight

I'd assume you mean Leé or Lees not Leéis?


l_jezkova07

Why can't I write "¿Lees en la computadora?"


Gooseflight

You most definitely can! It is correct, and if it complains, then you should make use of that report button. ;)


Cloudsdale4ever

If only they cared about those reports... :q I've seen complaints here that were older than a year, still uncorrected.


TakwaMejli

What does read on the computer even mean?


keithbarger

I think it is the easy workaround to avoid saying ¿Lees cuando estás en línea? Duolingo wants us to practice the word for computer, though when we read while at our computers it is most often from a website. Otherwise, it is a digital version of documents that we do read on our computer, but nobody I know ever asks that question (¿Tú lees en la computadora?) in English or Spanish.


DroppedBass

"¿Lees cuando estás en línea?" (or more commonly "¿Lees en línea?") doesn't mean the same thing, you could also read something on-line using a cellphone, a kindle, a tablet, etc...

"¿Tú lees en la computadora?" would be asked, for example, if there is a pdf file a student has to read for a class, and you want to know if they read it on the computer, or on something else.


Cloudsdale4ever

In Polish it's also "on a computer" ("na komputerze"), not "in a computer" ("w komputerze"), because the latter is used for the internal circuitry of the computer, while the former is for the surface of the screen (hence "na" = "on the surface of the screen"), or it could also be thought of as running a software "on" the computer (treating it as a platform you run it on). Similar to "on the desk" or "on a typewriter", being used as a tool. So I guess this works in a similar way in Spanish, contrary to how it works in English.


chimpyy

The hints suggested a la. I change my correct answer because of that and got it wrong. Grrr


Ingvild906624

ordenador is also computer dont even


Hanna822437

I wrote "Tu lees en la computadora" , but with no question marks (since I con't have an upside down question mark) and no line over the 'u' (since I don't have that either). It counted me wrong, but I think it should be accepted because I didn't put the question marks and accent line because I didn't have it. What do you think?


Hanna822437

I found the accent thing! I wrote "? Tú lees en la computerdora?" (since I still don't have an upside down question mark), but it counted me wrong!!!


TamasKemner

Of course wrong, the word is computadora.


leah618190

I missed the a at the end and got it wrong:(


S000qxm8

When to use computador and computadora?


VengerR

Computadora is much more common. You could always use it and not have any trouble, as far as I know.


aasalas

Why isn't ¿Lees en la computadora? allowed? I thought Tú would be understood?


Gooseflight

This should be accepted. should be assumed when you use Lees, and is not necessary to be marked correct. My understanding, it is more common to leave it off.


Gooseflight

You should report it as correct if it happens again.


spectre729

Tú is used to emphasize it. duo probably wants you to learn it fully before you start shortening it


MeredithMc350484

Why isn't "¿Tú lees al computadora?" correct? The suggestions for "on the" were "del" and "al".


Lrtward

al = a + el
computadora es feminine

Also, in this case if you asked "Tú lees a la computadora?" it would mean "Do you read to the computer?"


Cana671820

What's the difference between "libro" and "lees"?


bassist323

libro = book lees = you read


BlazeTheNinja1

So what's the difference between leo, leer, and, lees?


Maxi494502

Leo= I read Leer=to read Lees = you read


Pestos98

Spain says more ordenador


Gooseflight

Is the word for "on" and "in" the same? Because I thought "en" meant "in" yet here it is being used as "on".


HawwahResurgam

Yes, and it can aso mean at.


Gooseflight

Thank you very much, Hawwah.


Cloudsdale4ever

If a word can mean multiple things at the same time, it really means nothing :q


bassist323

Why can't it be "al computadora" opposed to "en la computadora"?


Lrtward

"al" is a contraction for "a el" and means "to the".
It is used with masculine objects.

This sentence wants us to write "on the" (as opposed to "to the") and it uses a feminine object.


omirek

Why 'Usted leen en la computadora' was not accepted?


Gooseflight

Well, that is a simple conjugation problem (possibly just a typo). It should have been Usted lee. Leen is used for the word meaning you (plural, formal) which would be Ustedes.

Hope this helps!


JohnJohnNL

Can the 'tú' be left out in this kind of question? Or is the stress implied and therefor makes use of the pronoun obligatory?


Gooseflight

It should be fine to leave off the tú's and yo's in general. This is in fact one of those cases. Duolingo tends to include them, however, at this level but will exclude them more as you progress.

Edit: And yes, I do recognize you are at a higher level of exp. in this language and duolingo in general than me, but I happen to have picked up on this specific concept fairly easily, and quickly.


SGuthrie0

I have progressed a ways, and I find they still routinely use those unnecessary subject pronouns.


Gooseflight

hmm... I guess my statement was based off of the assumption that it would continue. I saw that it started to leave them off occasionally, and assumed/hoped that that meant that as you progress that they would drop it more often. :/

Also, I sounded incredibly arrogant in my previous comment, and I didn't mean it that way. whoops :/

Thanks for the clarification!


ChrisBroga3

I am trying to figure out the different forms of read. Leer, leo, lees


Cloudsdale4ever

For regular verbs, there's a simple rule of thumb: the 2nd person (the "you" form) usually ends with "-s". The 1st person (the "I" form) usually end with "-o". The 3rd person (the "he/she/it" one) usually doesn't have any special ending. And the infinitive (not conjugated) ends with "-r". You can try that with many other verbs too. Hope that helps.


JenThomas16

On my Spanish keyboard it does not give me letters with the accents above them and i cannot figure out how to do this on the keyboard.


Jaden_Ham

I've been taking Spanish for years, and subject verb order in questions confuses me still. Shouldn't the tú be placed after the verb? And would por make more sense as a preposition than en?


Gooseflight

I need to understand fully before I can even try to help.... Are you suggesting "¿Lees tú por la computadora?"?


Jaden_Ham

Lol yeah that's what I said, but it does sound weird. I'll stick to subject before verb unless corrected otherwise


Gooseflight

I haven't been taking Spanish for years (just this last semester) but I'm pretty sure "por" is translated to "for"; is it not? (do correct me if I'm wrong) And the sentence is "Do you read on the computer?"


Jaden_Ham

Yes, para and por are translated as "for", however por has more uses. Say you were walking "through" the park or "by" the window, then I would use por. Similarly, if I am talking "on" the telephone then I would also use por. So I'm wondering if por would be used here since it is referring to the method in which you are reading rather than simply using the computer.


Gooseflight

Ah, I see. Thank you for explaining.

I guess this is evidence that I've not had more than a semester of Spanish... :)


LeilaniPat5

I'm confused with: i read, you read etc. do you have any tips on how to remember them correctly?


Gooseflight

It is the same as anything else: If it ends in 'o' it is 'I', if it ends in 'es' it is 'you (informal)', if it ends in 'e' it is 'he, she or you (formal)', and if it ends in 'er' it is not specified.

Leo = I read

Lees = You read (informal)

Lee = He/She/You (formal) read

Leer = read


TNHODA

Yeay it actually accepted 'ordenador' :)


Lauren-Ash19

I clicked on thr hint and the hint showed "la" means "on the" but I got it incorrect.


Dianna662829

Why do you suggest using haces before tu for Do you read on the computer which of course makes it wrong when transcribed by student.


JessicaPun8

How am I supposed to know if its male or female form?


keithbarger

"Compu" and "Mac" are both common abbreviations for computadora in Mexico. Obviously the Mac only refers to the Macintosh computer and is pronounced the same as in English except is a bit more punchy.


DanielPera234471

Why is tu Spanish for do you?


Gooseflight

You want an answer to this question? << In Spanish you just word your questions like this. And you can tell it is a question the same way you can in English. You make a statement and then raise your pitch at the last word or syllable. In written form you add question marks.

Also, don't forget your accents, (Tú) it does make a difference.


HammadS.

Does "en" mean in AND on? Or just in this case?...


Lrtward

Please read the first comment in this discussion.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.