1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you read on the computer?"

"Do you read on the computer?"

Translation:¿Tú lees en la computadora?

June 19, 2018

171 Comments


TOM90217

the hints suggested del instead of en la, but counted del as incorrect :(

you read in the computer seems odd to me but ok if duo says so it must be i guess ?


Zachary661198

'En' means 'on','at', and 'in'


chrisl4

I tried ¿Tú lees del computadora? with the contraction del rather than en la as I learned in Spanish class. It marked it wrong even though it shows it as acceptable in the hints. I think this is one Duolingo needs to correct - or remove the hint.


Lrtward

computadora is feminine, so you must use "de la".

"del" is a contraction for "de el" and should only be used with masculine nouns.


Gooseflight

Is there by any chance an equivalent contraction for de la?


jad498154

No, im sure that there are only 2 in spanish: "al" and "del".

But if you ask why, i could refer to the french rule that says 2 vowels can never meet, so we remove 1 of them (but im not sure if it is the same in spanish)

Any way in "al" originally "a el" there is "a" next to "e" , so by removing one vowel, here it is "e" , it becomes "al"

I hope it helped you untill a native spanish intervenes


WojtekPodroznik

I answered 'Tu lees el computador' and Duo marked it correct. Is it not correct?


WojtekPodroznik

Correction: I answered 'en el computador' and it was right. Wish we could edit our comments.


Matilda247560

I just had that marked as wrong, needing computadora... I could nearly scream


kimnadal

I think "del" is more of an "of the" rather than "in the"


sguthrie1

In English, we can ask a question by using and indicative statement with a rising intonation (and a question mark).

But that is not the standard interrogative form in English.

The same is true in Spanish.

That is, for questions not introduced by an interrogative pronoun (who, where, which etc.; Quien, donde, cual, etc.), Spanish normally reverses the subject-verb order to verb-subject (just as in English). Yet Spanish can rely on an indicative statement (subject-verb) followed by a question mark and rising intonation.

Unfortunately, DL seems to like the non-standard form of a question, namely, an indicative statement followed by a question mark.

See these references on how to ask questions.

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

http://www.mpsaz.org/mtnview/staff/amvanvoris/span_1/notes/files/spanish_question_structure.pd

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/


DroppedBass

Not really, the indicative form, with subject+verb word order, with rising intonation and question marks is the most common form in Spanish.

Spanish does accept inverting the order of the subject and verb, but that doesn't have anything to do with the sentence being a question or not.

"Los pájaros cantan" = "Cantan los pájaros" = "Birds sing"

"¿Los pájaros cantan?" = ¿Cantan los pájaros? = "Do birds sing?"


sguthrie1

Thank you for the information about Spanish.

I stand by what I say about English.


lauren357321

Why is there sometimes an accent on Tú sometimes not?


Amie739399

Someone correct me if I'm wrong... Tu means 'you' and Tú means 'your'.


sguthrie1

"Tú" means "you", It is a subject pronoun.

"Tu" without accent (tilde, acento) means "your" -- it is a possessive pronoun.


TheKohaku

It should be the other way around. Spanish often drops pronouns, so you see 'tu' - 'your' much more than you see 'tú' - 'you'. So the extra accent is on the less common word (is how I think about it).


DanielaStroie

It's exactly the other way round.


Jonesy741305

I typed the correct answer, yet it marked me as wrong on this test, since it wanted me to replace the word computer with the Noun - Mac, a type of computer. This is a system error :(


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


HawwahResurgam

Leéis marked as incorrect. Reported. (September/16/2019)


Gooseflight

I'd assume you mean Leé or Lees not Leéis?


scalooosh

This is only for plural vosotros, not tú


zerme3

I see that the word computor is both masculine and feminine. How is each one used in a sentence?


Gooseflight

You probably translated it "Tú lees en el computadora". "El" is in fact a word for "the"; However it is the masculine form. "Computadora" is the word for computer; However it is a feminine word. You will have to use the feminine form of the word "The" ("La") with the feminine word "computadora".

If you use the masculine form "El", and the feminine word "Computadora" duo will mark you wrong because that would be using the wrong form of "The". Duo will also try to be helpful, and give you one of the correct answers programmed into it, but also try to match as much as possible to your answer. It decided to match "El" (masculine) but it couldn't match "computadora" because it is feminine and won't work here. So it uses the best word it has available. Being a branded, yet common computer.

"Mac" is a masculine word and will work with the masculine form of "the" that you used. If you wanted to use the feminine word "computadora" you should've used the feminine form of "the" being "la".

tl;dr:

You used a masculine word "El" and mixed it with a feminine word "Computadora". Duo wanted to give you a correct answer and kept the "El" and used a masculine word to match, being "Mac". ( Mac is, in Spanish, in fact the computers by the brand that I presume you don't love.)

Hope this helps!

P.s You didn't really give a whole lot of information for me to base my answer off of, but I made my best guess.


Pestos98

Spain says more ordenador


LeilaniPat5

I'm confused with: i read, you read etc. do you have any tips on how to remember them correctly?


Gooseflight

It is the same as anything else: If it ends in 'o' it is 'I', if it ends in 'es' it is 'you (informal)', if it ends in 'e' it is 'he, she or you (formal)', and if it ends in 'er' it is not specified.

Leo = I read

Lees = You read (informal)

Lee = He/She/You (formal) read

Leer = read


aasalas

Why isn't ¿Lees en la computadora? allowed? I thought Tú would be understood?


Gooseflight

This should be accepted. should be assumed when you use Lees, and is not necessary to be marked correct. My understanding, it is more common to leave it off.


spectre729

Tú is used to emphasize it. duo probably wants you to learn it fully before you start shortening it


TakwaMejli

What does read on the computer even mean?


Cloudsdale4ever

In Polish it's also "on a computer" ("na komputerze"), not "in a computer" ("w komputerze"), because the latter is used for the internal circuitry of the computer, while the former is for the surface of the screen (hence "na" = "on the surface of the screen"), or it could also be thought of as running a software "on" the computer (treating it as a platform you run it on). Similar to "on the desk" or "on a typewriter", being used as a tool. So I guess this works in a similar way in Spanish, contrary to how it works in English.


talmy

In English it is also "on the computer" as it would also be "on the sign" or "on the bulletin board" as opposed to "in the magazine" or "in the book" since those are opened to read rather than reading the surface.


MeredithMc350484

Why isn't "¿Tú lees al computadora?" correct? The suggestions for "on the" were "del" and "al".


Lrtward

al = a + el
computadora es feminine

Also, in this case if you asked "Tú lees a la computadora?" it would mean "Do you read to the computer?"


canakingdomseekr

What's the difference between "libro" and "lees"?


nsferguson

libro = book lees = you read


BlazeTheNinja1

So what's the difference between leo, leer, and, lees?


Maxi7799

Leo= I read Leer=to read Lees = you read


Mike197520

So what would she reads be then? Ella lee ?


Lesaken

Yes. See Gooseflight's comment above (amongst others replying to a similar question).
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27701375?comment_id=36634355

The infinitive is leer, to read which is the "name" of the verb (with no subject or tense). All Spanish infinitive verbs end in either -‍ar, -‍er or -‍ir. For present tense conjugations you drop these endings (suffixes) and add another suffix that corresponds to the subject you want for that verb.

SpanishDict has an explanation of present simple tense conjugations here
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms
  


Gooseflight

Is the word for "on" and "in" the same? Because I thought "en" meant "in" yet here it is being used as "on".


HawwahResurgam

Yes, and it can aso mean at.


Gooseflight

Thank you very much, Hawwah.


Cloudsdale4ever

If a word can mean multiple things at the same time, it really means nothing :q


Andreaja69

Obviously not the case. Translating from one language to another isn't an exact scienc, as usages in each language vary. One of the most difficult words to translate is a preposition, since a word in one language may have a variety of uses in another, and vice versa.


nsferguson

Why can't it be "al computadora" opposed to "en la computadora"?


Lrtward

"al" is a contraction for "a el" and means "to the".
It is used with masculine objects.

This sentence wants us to write "on the" (as opposed to "to the") and it uses a feminine object.


omirek

Why 'Usted leen en la computadora' was not accepted?


Gooseflight

Well, that is a simple conjugation problem (possibly just a typo). It should have been Usted lee. Leen is used for the word meaning you (plural, formal) which would be Ustedes.

Hope this helps!


JohnJohnNL

Can the 'tú' be left out in this kind of question? Or is the stress implied and therefor makes use of the pronoun obligatory?


Gooseflight

It should be fine to leave off the tú's and yo's in general. This is in fact one of those cases. Duolingo tends to include them, however, at this level but will exclude them more as you progress.

Edit: And yes, I do recognize you are at a higher level of exp. in this language and duolingo in general than me, but I happen to have picked up on this specific concept fairly easily, and quickly.


SGuthrie0

I have progressed a ways, and I find they still routinely use those unnecessary subject pronouns.


Gooseflight

hmm... I guess my statement was based off of the assumption that it would continue. I saw that it started to leave them off occasionally, and assumed/hoped that that meant that as you progress that they would drop it more often. :/

Also, I sounded incredibly arrogant in my previous comment, and I didn't mean it that way. whoops :/

Thanks for the clarification!


sguthrie1

Have a lingot.

P.S., they still use them.


Hanna822437

I wrote "Tu lees en la computadora" , but with no question marks (since I con't have an upside down question mark) and no line over the 'u' (since I don't have that either). It counted me wrong, but I think it should be accepted because I didn't put the question marks and accent line because I didn't have it. What do you think?


Hanna822437

I found the accent thing! I wrote "? Tú lees en la computerdora?" (since I still don't have an upside down question mark), but it counted me wrong!!!


TamasKemner

Of course wrong, the word is computadora.


ChrisBroga3

I am trying to figure out the different forms of read. Leer, leo, lees


Cloudsdale4ever

For regular verbs, there's a simple rule of thumb: the 2nd person (the "you" form) usually ends with "-s". The 1st person (the "I" form) usually end with "-o". The 3rd person (the "he/she/it" one) usually doesn't have any special ending. And the infinitive (not conjugated) ends with "-r". You can try that with many other verbs too. Hope that helps.


Biya782956

I can't understand the difference between Tú and ustedes. In which situations do we us Tú and in which do we use ustedes?


Andreaja69

'Tú' is the informal word for 'you. 'Usted' is the formal 'you', so 'ustedes' is the plural, also translated as 'you'.


feyMorgaina

"¿Leéis en la computadora?" reported 2020-06-06. (Note: for people in Spain and Europe, this would be the informal plural form for second person.)


Samet636008

What's the difference between leer and lees


Andreaja69

'Leer' = to read; 'lees' = you read


LeeAnn179392

Agree - the hint says either "a" or "de" with the word "la" not "en". And "la" goes with 'computadora'


Vlad_Lesnievski

Why did it mark the translation "¿Leéis en el ordenador?" as a typo and ordered me to write "¿Lees en la computadora?" instead? After all, one could refer to a group of people, not only to one man.


Jim8161
Mod

Please ensure you report it.

«¿Vosotros leéis en el ordenador?» is accepted, but Duo doesn't accept it without the subject pronoun. Probably just an oversight, and if it gets reported it should be added.


Chris455154

What's the difference between el computador and la computadora?


Jim8161
Mod

Roughly translated from RAE (https://www.rae.es/dpd/computador):

These forms are those used mostly in American Spanish, influenced by computer in English.

In most Latin American countries, the female computadora is preferred, while the male computador is mostly used in Chile and Colombia.

In Spain the term ordenador computer is preferred


Lesaken

The formal usted is also accepted - ¿Usted lee en la computadora?.
  


HuffleBager

I tried skipping and i kept givving me the same question over and over agin. I am really annoyed. Like if i tell you to move a little and you move but then move back. I sometimes get really annoyed with this website. I also tried it many times but the hints really do not help. They give thing you dont not have, and suggest things that are wrong;


Jim8161
Mod

As a last resort: Get it wrong, then copy the answer that Duo shows. When it comes around again, paste in the answer.

Make sure you look closely at that answer to figure out why it is a correct answer.

Post your proposed answer here in the forum and ask questions about it if you are not sure why it was marked as incorrect.

Use the forum to seek knowledge and discuss the sentence.


HuffleBager

It does not say a thing about feminine or masculine computers, I mean tech does not even have a gender. I also went into type it word for word on what i found after reading hints and got it wrong. I keep having problems where the site fails to teach me the different words for masculine and feminine. The hints are so misleading. I ignore reading the correct answer because i want to get it right on my own. I am really confused and disappointed in duolingo today and might be taking a break from it.


Jim8161
Mod

All nouns have grammatical gender in Spanish. "computadora" is feminine, in common with a lot of nouns that end in "-a"

If you have any questions, please ask them.


HuffleBager

i am just annoyed because they did not teach me the feminine and masculine words.


Jim8161
Mod

Duo sort of works like that. I keep Span¡shD!ct and Google Translate open when working with Duo so I can check words. The hints are often helpful for that too (but can be confusing because they often don't take the sentence context into account).

You can make a reasonable attempt at gender by following these general rules:

Masculine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -o, an accented vowel, -or, or -aje and nouns which refer to males.

Feminine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -a, -ción, -sión, -dad, -tad, and -umbre and nouns which refer to females.

Note that this says "as a general rule" - you will come across exceptions which you just have to learn


zerme3

Yes. Like "El problema"


[deactivated user]

    "¿Leéis en el ordenador?" not accepted in Nov 2020.


NathanBlod

    Do you know when i would use usted instead of just tú. And also where would i find the ú on a american keyboard because i can't find it.


AntoO.P.O

    Isn't computer ordenador y computadora


shawn777703

    Tu lees en la computerdora Duo marked it wrong,but That is what the answer THAT IT IS CORRECT. And also displays at the bottom Tu lees en la computadora. SOMETHING MUST HAVE WENT WRONG


Lesaken

    Shawn, Duo would mark computERdora as incorrect as it should be computAdora, which is the way you spelt it the second time in your post but not the first.
      


talmy

    So I said "el computador" and got it wrong since Duolingo wants "la computadora". Is a computer masculine or feminine? Previously it was masculine and now it's switched?


Peter941681

    estás leyendo was wrong.?


Andreaja69

    'Estás leyendo' is 'Are you reading....?'


Mahshadsr

    What's the difference between leer_lees and leo

    Tell me plz❤️


Andreaja69

    'Leer' = to read, infinitivo; 'leo' = I read; '(tú) lees' = you read.


gloriouscheese

    I wrote el computador and i was right why? when its la computadora


Andreaja69

    'Computer' can be 'el computador/la computadora/el ordenador'.


Paul34911

    I entered ..."en el computador" and the answer accepted, with ' another correct solution' of ... " en la computadora" . Can a noun have two genders? Which is correct?


Jim8161
    Mod

    > Can a noun have two genders
    No, but there can be masculine and feminine nouns that name the same thing.
    "la computadora" and "el computador"
    There is also "el ordenador"

    According to the RAE:
    In most American countries, the female "computadora" is preferred, while the male "computador" is used by the majority in Chile and Colombia. In Spain, the term "ordenador" is preferred.


Sara918153

    Are la computadora and el computador both used the same way? Why 2 genders for this word?


Jim8161
    Mod

    Yes, they are. The difference is nothing more than what gets used more in certain regions.


LinguaVir_15

    Ordenador should also be accepted


Jim8161
    Mod

    Sentences using 'ordenador' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


Mad-Dash69

    ordenador should be accepted, surely


Jim8161
    Mod

    Sentences using 'ordenador' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


ArturZiela

    Hey. If the word computer can be either masculine or feminine (la computadora, or le computador), shouldn't the sentence "Tú lees en le computador?" be an acceptable answer?


Jim8161
    Mod

    You need 'el' not 'le'


MeghannFlo

    I was told by my peruvian friend that the Spanish word for computer, used in Spain, is ordenador? Its completely took the wind out of my sails using duolingo, as it seems to teach the wrong version of "car" too??


Bastelana.

    I don't know if duolingo actually reads these but they need to fing a way to to detect or disable autocorrect because the main reason I ever get things wrong


Jim8161
    Mod

    This needs to be posted in the Troubleshooting Discussions


Harshwardh717322

    What is difference between tu and tú


Jim8161
    Mod

    'tu' = "your"
    '' = "you"

    The correction algorithm only issues advice to 'pay attention to the accents' if it detects any accent-related issue. It does not mark the sentence as incorrect.


SherryLynn305964

    Lee en la computadora? Is ok!


ph.HfViZv

    What's the difference between lees, leer and leo?


SonalDhawa

    What woulb lees for el or ella?


AthrvaGade

    Why not Lees tu en el ordinateur ??


Jim8161
    Mod

    'ordinateur' appears to be French, not Spanish. Using «ordenador» would be correct.


MichaelPay459804

    ¿Lees en el ordenador?, Is this used often? Basically a laptop.


Scoopyboy

    I also don't understand this question I mean what is the difference between Libro and Leo


Jim8161
    Mod

    «libro» is "book" (noun)
    «leo» is "I read" (form of the verb «leer»)


lingeshan

    Tu lees sobre la computadora. Why is it wrong?


Jim8161
    Mod

    «sobre» is 'on' in the sense of 'on top of' or 'above'


Jaden_Ham

    I've been taking Spanish for years, and subject verb order in questions confuses me still. Shouldn't the tú be placed after the verb? And would por make more sense as a preposition than en?


Gooseflight

    I need to understand fully before I can even try to help.... Are you suggesting "¿Lees tú por la computadora?"?


Jaden_Ham

    Lol yeah that's what I said, but it does sound weird. I'll stick to subject before verb unless corrected otherwise


Gooseflight

    I haven't been taking Spanish for years (just this last semester) but I'm pretty sure "por" is translated to "for"; is it not? (do correct me if I'm wrong) And the sentence is "Do you read on the computer?"


Jaden_Ham

    Yes, para and por are translated as "for", however por has more uses. Say you were walking "through" the park or "by" the window, then I would use por. Similarly, if I am talking "on" the telephone then I would also use por. So I'm wondering if por would be used here since it is referring to the method in which you are reading rather than simply using the computer.


Gooseflight

    Ah, I see. Thank you for explaining.

    I guess this is evidence that I've not had more than a semester of Spanish... :)


JiminiiiTae

    Isn't a computer called ordenadora?


Darksanity1

    Whats the difference between lees en


StanleyInMY

    ¿Lees en la computadora? can't?


deepanshuj840039

    Why it is not.
    Tu leer en el computadora


Andreaja69

    That would be 'You to read on the computer, whch doesn't make sense.


HammadS.

    Does "en" mean in AND on? Or just in this case?...


Lrtward

    Please read the first comment in this discussion.


DanielPera234471

    Why is tu Spanish for do you?


Gooseflight

    You want an answer to this question? << In Spanish you just word your questions like this. And you can tell it is a question the same way you can in English. You make a statement and then raise your pitch at the last word or syllable. In written form you add question marks.

    Also, don't forget your accents, (Tú) it does make a difference.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.