1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That green shirt is more exp…

"That green shirt is more expensive than the yellow one."

Translation:Esa camisa verde es más cara que la amarilla.

June 19, 2018

6 Comments


remoonline

"Aquella camisa verde es más cara que la amarilla" should also be accepted.


Bamdorf

my question too. Why is esa better here than aquella?


SisterSpeedfly

Same. Can a native speaker please explain why it's wrong? Thanks.


SisterSpeedfly

Nevermind. I tried it again with "aquella" and it was accepted. I must've made another mistake somewhere in the sentence the first time... perhaps using "caro" instead of "cara".


Cadano2

why does 'verde' not change into 'verda' in combination with camiseta, and 'amarillo' doés change into 'amarilla?'


KenHigh

There my be some exceptions, but generally adjectives ending in -e are invariable, used for masculine and feminine. The ones that change ending are normally the ones that are found in the dictionary ending in -o. Alto / alta, bajo / baja, etc.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started