1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That green shirt is more exp…

"That green shirt is more expensive than the yellow one."

Translation:Esa camisa verde es más cara que la amarilla.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


remoonline

"Aquella camisa verde es más cara que la amarilla" should also be accepted.


Bamdorf

my question too. Why is esa better here than aquella?


SisterSpeedfly

Same. Can a native speaker please explain why it's wrong? Thanks.


SisterSpeedfly

Nevermind. I tried it again with "aquella" and it was accepted. I must've made another mistake somewhere in the sentence the first time... perhaps using "caro" instead of "cara".


George_Gibson_77

Without context, you do not know. Therefore, either should be accepted


Cadano2

why does 'verde' not change into 'verda' in combination with camiseta, and 'amarillo' doés change into 'amarilla?'


KenHigh

There my be some exceptions, but generally adjectives ending in -e are invariable, used for masculine and feminine. The ones that change ending are normally the ones that are found in the dictionary ending in -o. Alto / alta, bajo / baja, etc.


nels4766

"Esa verde camisa es más cara que la amarilla." -- marked wrong

Is it because the adjective (verde) preceded the noun (camisa)?


Alef-cero

Yes, the correct is camisa verde.


JoanneTurnbull

Why can't verde precede the noun? Is there a general rule for which type of adjectives precede the noun (e.g., mejor precedes) and which follow it?


barbara968413

Her voice is pretty bad


mitwashere

It makes you want to stop learning!


mitwashere

Can a native speaker actually say the words rather than the stiff duo is using?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.