1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want those eggs?"

"Why do you want those eggs?"

Translation:Proč chceš ta vajíčka?

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


Mos.Ng

what is the difference between vajicka and vejce? thanks


endless_sleeper

Vejce is slightly more formal.


Vixg

I remember a website where you can compare 2 words and see how they are actually used/spoken, can you help me?


Sandie13

I couldn't find the definition of "chceš" , what does it mean?


Pollyhs

would tamta vajicka also be correct? if so are ta amd tamta interchangeable?


VladaFu

Yes, they are pretty interchangeable. Ta is more general. Tamta can be more like "those over there", but not always.


AlesKuk

Why in this case you apply "chceš", but not ""chcete?


VladaFu

Both are equally possible here.


Matous_Chalupa

So when saying the sentence in this manner is it a general question that can apply to male or female? I wrote, "proč ty chceš ta vajíčka" and got it correct, but this only applies to females correct? Whereas speaking to a male would be "ti" I think?


VladaFu

Ty in this meaning means "you" (or the old "the"), similar to German "du", French "tu". It is used for all genders. It has nothing to do with the ten/ta/ti/ty demonstratives.


Matous_Chalupa

Thank you, so if I speak in this manner is it seen as old fashioned?


VladaFu

Which manner?


Matous_Chalupa

You said "Ty" is the old way of speaking, so if I used that with a native Czech speaker would it seem strange in this sentence "proč ty chceš ta vajíčka?"


VladaFu

No, I didn't! I wrote the old "you" instead of the old "thou" but it was always about English, not Czech.


Janmunroe

So "vajicka" is neuter and follows the "mesto" pattern in accusative?


svrsheque

yes. the declensions are the same except for the locative, which the course gets to two cases after accusative.


johanka32

Proč chceš ty vejce ?Podle mne je tohle taky správně. Protože se jedná pravděpodobně o slepičí? :-)


nueby

"Ty" vejce je správně jen v obecné češtině, kdežto spisovná čeština ten tvar nepřipouští. A jestli to "ty" myslíte podobně jako "Proč chcete vy vejce?", to už by bylo slovosledem za hranicí uznatelnosti.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.