"Angalieni watoto wanacheza"

Translation:Look at the kids playing

June 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

"Y'all look at them children aplayin'"


machieng

:D that translation is the most awkward English sentence I've ever had to read


AGreatUserName

It's funny being forced to write "you all" or "y'all" randomly because it's not in my dialect, so my brain immediately wants to add other things I think of as Southern US dialect (but may not actually be).


aminih

No, it was perfect. I'm a Californian Korean, and I use "y'all" too, otherwise, it's just too awkward to read as an American.


AbbyCordes

Bless your heart.


TurboIntercooler

I think it should be, " angalieni, watoto wanacheza" meaning "look, the children are playing".

The answer provided "look at the children playing" is better translated as "angalieni watoto wakicheza".

My humble 2 cents.


chaseyds

Why can't this be 'watch the children playing"


pablopublico

How do you say "children's games"?


machieng

michezo ya watoto


Wowza42

How would I say "Look at the playing children"?


Kvalitetstid

I think it is the ending "ni" that refers to second person plural which is not clear in the english translation unless it is put like that.. as awkward as it is. The verb ending "ni" refers to the subjects "nyinyi".


Dan411608

Is there any reason it can't be "dancing" rather than "playing"?


ScorpioGir5

Look at the children play isn't accepted!


Jurekkolas

Another nonsense: rejected because missing 'the' before children. What is the basis for demanding it?


Ramen_Noodles1

"wakicheza" would be better here. As it is the sentence reads like "Look, the children are playing". The "ki" is used like the "ing" in a sentence like this or "I saw him sleeping" - "Niliona yeye akilala"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.