1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Angalieni watoto wanacheza"

"Angalieni watoto wanacheza"

Translation:Look at the kids playing

June 19, 2018

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

"Y'all look at them children aplayin'"


machieng

:D that translation is the most awkward English sentence I've ever had to read


AGreatUserName

It's funny being forced to write "you all" or "y'all" randomly because it's not in my dialect, so my brain immediately wants to add other things I think of as Southern US dialect (but may not actually be).


aminih

No, it was perfect. I'm a Californian Korean, and I use "y'all" too, otherwise, it's just too awkward to read as an American.


pablopublico

How do you say "children's games"?


Wowza42

How would I say "Look at the playing children"?


Kvalitetstid

I think it is the ending "ni" that refers to second person plural which is not clear in the english translation unless it is put like that.. as awkward as it is. The verb ending "ni" refers to the subjects "nyinyi".


TurboIntercooler

I think it should be, " angalieni, watoto wanacheza" meaning "look, the children are playing".

The answer provided "look at the children playing" is better translated as "angalieni watoto wakicheza".

My humble 2 cents.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.