"Angalieni watoto wanacheza"

Translation:Look at the kids playing

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


AGreatUserName

"Y'all look at them children aplayin'"

June 19, 2018

machieng

:D that translation is the most awkward English sentence I've ever had to read

June 19, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's funny being forced to write "you all" or "y'all" randomly because it's not in my dialect, so my brain immediately wants to add other things I think of as Southern US dialect (but may not actually be).

June 20, 2018

Mr_Kasanje_146

"Y'all look at dem lil ol' chil-ens aplayin durr yanda! Yee haw!

July 23, 2018

DavidScott493272

Would 'look at the children they are playing' be incorrect?

July 24, 2018

DaivikThan

The reason it wasn't accepted is because the sentence isn't grammatically correct. "Look at the children they are playing" is a double subject, I believe. Either that, or a tautology, as "they" is unnecessary and specifies "children", but "children" is the only noun given to perform the verbs (are and playing). Hope this helped!

September 30, 2018

pablopublico

How do you say "children's games"?

August 3, 2018

machieng

michezo ya watoto

August 3, 2018

pablopublico

Asante!

August 11, 2018

Wowza42

How would I say "Look at the playing children"?

September 24, 2018

Sam647432

I think Duolingo is doing a great job, but Americans are not the only people learning languages. The English answers should be in correct Standard English, or Standard English and spelling should be allowed.. Plus- the inconsistencies are a handicap. For example, I get marked wrong for not using "a", indefinite article, the next time I use the same sentence, it's ok not to use it! Or I am penalised for using " a", told to use " the". Next time it's the other way round. It does mean that I am afraid to try "testing out".

September 24, 2018

Kvalitetstid

I think it is the ending "ni" that refers to second person plural which is not clear in the english translation unless it is put like that.. as awkward as it is. The verb ending "ni" refers to the subjects "nyinyi".

October 11, 2018

BBazzle

I wrote angaliene, does anyone know why this was treated as wrong and not a typo?

May 25, 2019

Mr_Kasanje_146

These translations are really ridiculous. I'm from the United States, and from the South, and I can tell you that NOBODY I know speaks like this, literally! What kind of hillbilly dialect is this?!?

July 23, 2018

ZackReagin

Not only that, but even if they insist on making you include "you all" or "y'all" in your answer, which sounds completely unnatural, then it's also necessary to include a comma to indicate that it's an imperative sentence, i.e. "Y'all, look at the children playing."

August 26, 2018

DaivikThan

I am from South Louisiana, because of Cajun suppression most of us don't have country ot hillbilly accents

September 30, 2018

DaivikThan

Wow, Duolingo just cut off the entire end of my comment because I had an emoji. Anyway what I was saying was that we have general "American" accents, to the point where I thought Southern accents were an antiquated myth or stereotype, until I visited Alabama. To us, "y'all" sounds natural among every group, and "you all" sounds foreign and blocky. Hope this helped!

September 30, 2018

Sam647432

In English we do not say y'all. Maybe the people who write these courses could do an English course.

September 13, 2018

pablopublico

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/y'all

There is even a map of "y'all" usage in the USA.

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.