"Bye, see you later!"

Translation:¡Adiós, hasta luego!

5 months ago

11 Comments


havochp

Adiós, hasta la vista - is accepted

5 months ago

Shonk05

Isn't this phrase technically a mix if more than just Spanish?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Hasta la vista" is a proper Spanish greeting. It literally means "Until seeing (each other again)".

4 months ago

MiHe976529

not accepted on 11/20/18

3 weeks ago

framboise26

Adiós nos vemos - is accepted as well

3 months ago

El_Gecko

My Mexican friends say “adios” is more along the lines of goodbye; “chao” is more like saying “bye.”

3 months ago

Frederico958516

Adios in stead of chao ?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"¡Adiós, hasta luego!" is the preferred translation.

3 months ago

bnorthc

Adios, hasta la vista. Why is that not accepted?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds good. It might be because "hasta luego" ("until later") is closer to the English translation than "hasta la vista" ("until seeing (each other again)"), but that would be nitpicky.

1 week ago

el-Canguro

"Chau" is also a way of saying Bye-bye ... reported

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.