1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bye, see you later!"

"Bye, see you later!"

Translation:¡Adiós, hasta luego!

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


iEatButtons

Adiós, hasta la vista - is accepted


El-Gecko

My Mexican friends say “adios” is more along the lines of goodbye; “chao” is more like saying “bye.”


Hector290697

If I'm correct, "chao" is often used by South American Latinos. Caribbean Latinos rarely say it.


Tefi0511

En Argentina decimos "Chau"


JohannYohanan

I used "ciao." It was accepted. I used the Italian spelling.


JohannYohanan

I was informed that my spelling was wrong though


framboise26

Adiós nos vemos - is accepted as well


bnorthc

Adios, hasta la vista. Why is that not accepted?


RyagonIV

It sounds good. It might be because "hasta luego" ("until later") is closer to the English translation than "hasta la vista" ("until seeing (each other again)"), but that would be nitpicky.


colin483241

Why not hasta tarde


RyagonIV

Tarde means "late", but not "later".


ArpitAgarw1709

Is "hasta manana" valid here ?


RyagonIV

Arpit, "hasta mañana" is specifically "until tomorrow". Luego is "later" or "then".


Travis31782

I used usted. Would you never formally say see you later?


SciMiles

Hasta luego is masculine while hasta manana is femenine.


luciofher

The only word that has a gender here is mañana. It is femenine and it means morning/tomorrow


Frederico958516

Adios in stead of chao ?


RyagonIV

"¡Adiós, hasta luego!" is the preferred translation.


HarleySelan

I just learnt this new words


iqueno1989

I just love the nonsensical frases that Duolingo comes up with


Jocelynhun11

The frases are not nonsensical


AllieRose138277

For bye u could also use chow, for some people( like the people of peru) adios means good bye forever and chow means bye for now


Jocelynhun11

So "¡ adiós, hasta luego" is prefered?


pokedude1000

i did adioooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooos it didint get acepted?


ph.OGKkM6

"Hasta la vista" is the correct word


luciofher

Literally NO ONE uses that, it was popularizated by terminator haha


Devonita01

I put "tchau hasta luego" and was accepted with the only exception of a typo.. chau


MiyakoRaul

Hasta mañana should be the only acceptable response seeing as they stated "tomorrow" and not

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.