1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many friends do you have…

"How many friends do you have?"

Translation:¿Cuántos amigos tienes?

June 19, 2018

30 Comments


16month6

cuantas amigas tienes should be allowed


Trumaine7

Why's "Cuantos amigos tu tienes" wrong


RyagonIV

If you have a question that includes a question word, in this case cuántos, you need to place the conjugated verb right behind the question phrase. So "cuántos amigos tienes" needs to stay together like that. You can put at either end.


Donna658841

Thank you, RyagonIV


ZacharyCroket

If you want to include "tu", you have to put it after "tienes".


NielAberin

I cant say "cuantoa tienes amigos" why?


RyagonIV

"How many do you have friends?"

Cuántos is the adjective to amigos. You shouldn't separate them.


Milkdud614

I am confused. You cannot say

"how many do you have friends?" ¿Cuántos tiene amigos?

but one can say

"how many unviversities does have Boston?" ¿Cuantos universidades tiene Boston?

Could you help me understand the difference?


Lesaken

Milkdud614:

BOSTON has universities. How many universities does BOSTON have? OR How many universities has BOSTON?

In all these sentences Boston is the subject of the verb (has / does have).

YOU have friends. How many friends do YOU have? OR How many friends have YOU?

In all these sentences you is the subject of the verb.

When you write ¿Cuántos tienen amigos? how many / cuántos I think now becomes the subject of the verb - it functions as a pronoun in both languages when it is used "stand-alone". How many (of them) have friends? All of them, I hope!😄 And also in this case the Spanish verb would be tienen.

As RyagonIV points out just above your comment cuántos can also be a quantitative adjective and in Spanish as a quantitative adjective it should immediately precede the noun that it applies to which is amigos in this case (or universidades in your other example). English works the same way - How many friends / Cuántos amigos; how many universities / cuántas universidades.

In questions that seek information in Spanish the subject of the verb is most often placed after it. English does this too, as in the questions in my examples at the very beginning. So referring to your example, BOSTON is equivalent to YOU, not to friends.

So either
¿Cuántos amigos tiene usted? Or
¿Cuántos amigos tienes tú?
Or
You can omit the SUBJECT pronouns in both cases - usted, tú. There are other possibilities too.

Tú tienes muchos amigos. "You have many friends." Muchos here is also used as a quantitative adjective in the same way as cuántos.
  


yuliethcha12

Cuantos amigos tienes*


BradJanzen

It should specify that it wants plural (Uds.)


RyagonIV

It doesn't. The preferred translation is "¿Cuántos amigos tienes?" But any of the (five) ways to translate "you" into Spanish should be okay here.


Phil4Thrill

Why is this wrong "Cuantos amigos tienes usted"


RyagonIV

The conjugation tienes doesn't work together with the pronoun usted. You can either say "tú tienes" or "usted tiene", but you cannot mix them.


Popdoggie

Why is "Cuantas amigas tiene?" wrong. The question doesn't indicate what gender the friends are or if the questionee is a friend or stranger.


RyagonIV

It's a good translation as well. Please report it if it's not accepted.


Fedor386000

Why is "tienes cuantos amigos" wrong


RyagonIV

First the question phrase, then the verb, like in English.

"¿Tienes cuántos amigos?" sounds like "You have how many friends?"


Manoj32748

Cuantas tienes amigas what is it incorrect ?


RyagonIV

Cuántas is an adjective modifying amigas, so they have to stay together. Otherwise it sounds like "How many do you sisters ...?"


Deborah924743

What is the difference between quantos and cuántos? They both seem to mean " how many" I don't know when to use either one?


RyagonIV

"Quantos" is not a Spanish word (or at least not modern Spanish), it's always cuántos. In Spanish orthography, a 'qu' can only be followed by 'e' or 'i', never by 'a', 'o', or 'u'.


PBJZOS

Amigas should be allowed along with amigos


Danielconcasco

It should be, but you have to use cuantas with amigas.


Sandy1_

I can not continue the lessons when I come to the part when you have three sentence and you are to pick the one correct sentence and if the correct sentence is the top sentence it will not let you choose it. You can only select one of the other two that are the wrong answee and you can't continue on.


Roberto891259

Yeah, well, Duo insists on showing the WRONG answer just to confuse me.


Danielconcasco

What wrong answer?

How many friends do you have?

¿Cuántos amigos tienes?

Both of those are correct.


panosblue

WHY NOT "CUANTOS TIENES AMIGOS" PLEASE HELP


Lesaken

This question has been answered in this forum a number of times. See RyagonIV's post above for example
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27702070?comment_id=31405132

And please, you don't need to shout.
  

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.