1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have some questions for th…

"I have some questions for the teacher."

Translation:Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra.

June 19, 2018

62 Comments


mls617955

How do we know the teacher is a woman and not a man?


Xristir

La maestra = female teacher

El maestro = male teacher


MattyMcScr

Obviously, but when the sentence is 'I have a question for THE TEACHER, how do you interpret that for gender... Its a flip of the coin with duolingo at times and you will always get it wrong. We are told to assume it masculine if not specified gender, yet randomly, duolingo will make it feminine... It's stupid


LonzCat

I realize this is an old post which may reflect previous standards, but if you are reading it now --- two years later --- please note that Duo's gender choices are not arbitrary.

Please see Jangotango's answer.

Unless we are given a clear indication of gender, either is accepted. In this sentence, both maestra and maestro are accepted. If the sentence were "My mother is a teacher," only maestra would have been correct.

No coin-flipping required.


MikeWard668202

Maestro wasn't accepted 26.07.2021


LonzCat

Maestro is accepted, so your error must have been elsewhere. Next time this happens, reproduce your whole answer in the forum (cut/paste or screenshot) so we can see what you wrote.

Duo does not un-accept previously accepted answers.


rtrickert

"unas" needs to be femine to go with "preguntas". You can use either "el maestro" or " la maestra" and it will be accepted


Demassie53

Ducky947603 I took Spanish in school 45 years ago and one of the things that stuck all these years was the verb forms for present tense.

o, as, a, amos, ais, an for verbs ending in ar.

o, es, e, emos, eis, en for er and ir.

English equivalent is I, you, he/she/it, we, ?, they/ them

So to eat is comer and I eat is como

You eat is comes

He eats is come

We eat is comemos

They eat is comen

I can't remember the ais/eis form but I guess we'll get to it eventually.

I hope this helps. We repeated those endings at the beginning of every class for about 5 minutes, I hated it but seems it was effective!


OldSteve

Thanks, I think this will be helpful


WayneWestl1

This course is teaching Latin American Spanish which uses 3rd person plural for both 2nd person plural and 3rd person plural. So an/en and no ais/eis (which is Castillo/Spain).


Allison642418

In other translations they always make you use "Yo" before the I form of the verb but not here for some reason?


spiceyokooko

You can use it or not use it, it's up to you, it doesn't make any difference.

Personally, whenever it starts a sentence I use it:

yo tengo - I have...

tú quieres - you want...

For no better reason than to get in my head the correct conjugation of the verb that follows it :)


katieannward88

I agree you can use it or not both are correct. However my husband is spanish and he always told me although it is correct to use them, no spanish people in practice ever use them as the verb tells you everything (except with el/ella/usted as the endings of verbs are the same and otherwise you would not know who you were referring to)


laszlopanaflex

why is it "para" and not "por"?


Xristir

My understanding is:

Por would mean the questions are being asked on behalf of the teacher.

English has only one preposition for for, which requires further context in order to clarify the meaning. Spanish, by having two prepositions that translate to for, can express the meaning succinctly and unambiguously.

Por ejemplo:

  • Tengo una pregunta para ella.

I have a question for her (that I want her to answer).

  • Tengo una pregunta por ella.

I have a question for her (that I am asking on her behalf).

This is just one of those things that has to be memorized; however, once learnt, it is beautiful in its brevity.

So, really, as the English sentence lacks context to explicitly indicate either meaning of for in English, por should be accepted; albeit, with an entirely different meaning than the one most people would 'naturally' infer from the sentence. But hey, I could be wrong. ;-)


[deactivated user]

    You sure? I heard "para" and "por are the hardest one to master..


startrek14

    Yes why was el maestro marked wrong when the teacher could be male or female


joemygawd

    The first time I answered this question with "Yo tengo unas palabras para la maestra" it was incorrect....Why?


Allison642418

    Palabras is "words", preguntas is "questions".


PHILcompton

    I'm still having a hard time knowing when to use Para or Por....


LonzCat

    Preguntas is feminine, so you need unas.


Barometrix

    why does it tell me to use algunas instead of unas?


jangotango

    I used 'algunas' instead of 'unas' to translate 'some' ... and was found Correct. Is there any rule for using algunas vs unas?


viictoriiaann23

    Wouldn't "tengo unas preguntas para la maestra" only translate to "I have questions for the teacher?" Why isn't "algunas" part of the answer? Thus, adding the word "some" to the sentence?


jangotango

    "Some' is a good translation for 'unas'.
    'Un pregunta'>'A question' 'Unas preguntas'>'Some questions'
    I think of 'some' as being the plural of 'a'. 'Some' being the plural indefinite article.


Joey708589

    Why is not "yo tengo" why is it "tengo"


mike102026

    I don't understand the difference between "Tengo unas preguntas para la maestro" vs yo tengo unas preguntas para la maestro"


LonzCat

    La mastro is incorrect. However, la maestra is correct. So is el maestro.


Arianseren

    Yo tengo unas preguntas por la maestra.......why is this wrong


tinab172200

    I thought inquietudes meant doubts and pregunta meant question?


Ducky947603

    I always have trouble with remembering which word to use if the word that I am 'sposed to be using is quite similar to the other forms of the word that are meant to be used in different circumstances. Such as: bebe, bebes, and bebo. This also occurred in this question, unas, una, and un. Can anyone help me define the different circumstances these words, (and many more) are used in, or recommend a way that could help me remember this in the future? Thank You =)


lhmckown

    You need to distinguish various word forms. Each may have different rules. Bebe is a noun. Most nouns are either masculine or feminine. (A major exception is when they refer to a person. Then they may be either, i.e. maestro is male teacher, maestra is female tescher.)

    Unas in this sentence is used as an adjective, modifying an noun. Adjectives have either masculine or feminine endings to match the noun they refer to. They also match the singular or plural, so it is unas preguntas, since preguntas is a feminine noun, and is plural.


ljvrooman

    I type unas, but it is not accepted


LeonJunish

    Tengo usas preguntas para el maestro. Is it correct?


jangotango

    'Usas' is incorrect (means 'you use'). Did you mean to type 'unas'


OrzuQiroli

    I think "yo tengo" and "tengo" are equal but the application shows as mistake


Brichar54

    I wrote "Yo tengo" and it was marked wrong. I thought you could use Yo tengo or just Tengo.


PauldeBloc

    "I" is "yo" in Spanish.


Kelly__________

    I wrote "tengo unos preguntas para el maestro" DL marked it wrong and suggested... "Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra" .... Was I wrong to write the masculine? I dont know what I did wrong!


lila108558

    Που λεει αρσενικο η θυληκο;;;;;;;;;;;;;;


fiona230994

    I have what looks like a male on my questions so if I use the 'masculine ' verbs I get marked wrong ???? Has the answer appears to me to be in the 'female ' versions!!!!.Or have I loosing.the plot??


Marguerite149583

    What is wrong with starting with the personal pronoun?


LonzCat

    Nothing. Yo tengo is accepted, so your error must have been elsewhere.


Janice926362

    This program tells us to assume male and then arbitrarily changes it to female. No hint to it being a female teacher. Sure messes with one's score.


LonzCat

    Both "el maestro" and "la maestra" are accepted.


DuaneJacob2

    Nothing notes gender so it is gender blind and goes with maestro


LonzCat

    Both are accepted.


mandy365509

    How can you know what sex the teacher is from that sentence?


LonzCat

    Both are accepted, as typically the case when there is no indication of one or the other.


Roberto_el_loco

    How do we know if the teach is a woman or a man. I just lost a heart because I chose el maestro instead of la maestra. Why is that wrong. Seems inconsistent.


LonzCat

    Both are accepted, as is usually the case when there is no indication of one or the other.


neuwelt

    Also Yo tengo and Tengo - shouldn't these be both correct?


LonzCat

    Yes, and both are accepted. When it's not clear why your answer was rejected, it's a good idea to reproduce your whole answer in the forum. Someone here may be able to spot the problem. Use a cut/paste or screenshot, if possible.


pattyws

    Para la maestra Tengo unas preguntas !! .. it could've worked lol


MrsRod12137

    Yo tengo unas preguntas para el maestro. Why is this wrong?


LonzCat

    What you have written here is among the accepted answers. Could you have had a typo in the original submission?


Charlie682136

    A simple.mis spelling and DING!! Arrr gh

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.