1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His vehicle is old."

"His vehicle is old."

Translation:Sein Fahrzeug ist alt.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


Harry98s

Would, "Er Fahrzeug ist alt" be an acceptable answer, i used the option to pick from the words given and didn't use Er as it wasn't there.

Could someone help explain if that would be correct, or if not, why would is it "Sein"


jh_px

Er = He and Sein = His. You want to say "His vehicle is old", not "He vehicle is old".

Sidenote - Sein is used here because Fahrzeug is neuter. "His" is translated to "Sein" for masculine and neuter nouns, but "His" is translated to "Seine" for feminine nouns.

So for a feminine noun you would say - "Seine bank ist alt"


XCellowX

Is it normal to use "Vehicle" instead of "Car" on daily basis in Germany ?


mizinamo

The two words have different meanings.

If you mean car, you say car.

If you can vehicle, you say vehicle.

It's probably more common to say "car / bus / truck / bicycle / helicopter / ..." instead of "vehicle", but sometimes, the more generic "vehicle" is appropriate.


hm437e

Sticker seen on an old car: Fluchzeug


Mr.X952790

It should be better Fluchzeuch to be consistent and even more ambiguous, but it's funny :)


aryayawe

"Sein Gefährt ist alt" worked for me.

By the way, you want to make sure you say "his vehicle" (Sein Gefährt) not "a vehicle" (ein Gefährt), because the vehicle belongs to a male person.


Andrew51121

if something ends in "zeug" e.g. fahrzeug, does it always make the noun gender article das? and therefore "his" is always sein and "her" is always ihr when talking about a zeug? because i believe you say der flug to mean the flight but das flugzeug to mean the aeroplane?


mizinamo

if something ends in "zeug" e.g. fahrzeug, does it always make the noun gender article das?

Yes. The gender of a compound noun is always the same as the gender of the last component.

So since das Zeug is neuter, das Fahrzeug will be neuter as well.

Note that the word fahrzeug that you used does not exist in German. The word has to be spelled with a capital F to be correct (though unfortunately Duo does not check this).

and therefore "his" is always sein and "her" is always ihr when talking about a zeug?

Yes.

i believe you say der flug to mean the flight but das flugzeug to mean the aeroplane?

Nearly correct: it's der Flug, das Flugzeug with capital F on each noun.


Kevin293023

Is "Sein Auto ist alt" a correct alternative?


mizinamo

Is "Sein Auto ist alt" a correct alternative?

No, because Auto means "car", but not all vehicles are cars.

He might have a truck or a van or a bicycle or even a helicopter -- all of those are vehicles and none of them are cars.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.