"His vehicle is old."

Translation:Sein Fahrzeug ist alt.

June 19, 2018

6 Comments


Harry98s

Would, "Er Fahrzeug ist alt" be an acceptable answer, i used the option to pick from the words given and didn't use Er as it wasn't there.

Could someone help explain if that would be correct, or if not, why would is it "Sein"

November 14, 2018

jh_px

Er = He and Sein = His. You want to say "His vehicle is old", not "He vehicle is old".

Sidenote - Sein is used here because Fahrzeug is neuter. "His" is translated to "Sein" for masculine and neuter nouns, but "His" is translated to "Seine" for feminine nouns.

So for a feminine noun you would say - "Seine bank ist alt"

December 2, 2018

XCellowX

Is it normal to use "Vehicle" instead of "Car" on daily basis in Germany ?

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

The two words have different meanings.

If you mean car, you say car.

If you can vehicle, you say vehicle.

It's probably more common to say "car / bus / truck / bicycle / helicopter / ..." instead of "vehicle", but sometimes, the more generic "vehicle" is appropriate.

March 1, 2019

thenephilim1337

ein Gefährt?

June 26, 2018

aryayawe

"Sein Gefährt ist alt" worked for me.

By the way, you want to make sure you say "his vehicle" (Sein Gefährt) not "a vehicle" (ein Gefährt), because the vehicle belongs to a male person.

July 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.