"She searches for the oil."

Translation:Sie sucht das Öl.

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


case02

Wieso "Sie Sucht" und nicht "Sie suchen"? Ist das ein "Sucht" fehler?

July 9, 2018

Cthomas76

Why not Sie sucht fur das ol (with umlauts of course)

June 19, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The use of prepositions differs vastly between languages. German does not use für with suchen, you'd either use the solution w/o preposition provided by DL or Sie sucht nach dem Öl, but the latter seems somewhat uncommon to me in this instance. (Native speaker here.)

June 19, 2018

YaraAbuAis

she is looking for the oil

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.