1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to speak Spanish…

"Do you want to speak Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú quieres hablar español?

June 19, 2018

77 Comments


fujocake

Would "¿Quieres hablar Español?" be wrong?


Karns2

No. You'd be right.


Gem211999

I answered the same thing. Duolingo said I'm wrong.


TerryKabs

On the contrary, I answered "¿quieres hablar español?" and it was marked RIGHT


David..O

I think you are onto something, Duolingo


mrBOBcook

What is the difference between habla and hablar.


Ainhoa461032

"Hablar" is the infinitive form of the verb, meaning "to speak" "Habla" is conjugated in the 3rd person singular: él/ella habla, meaning "he/she speaks"


kristie852737

What about hablas? I thought that usually comes after Tù


kenzie_kav2006

habla is he she or it speaks and hablar means to speak


Nera907044

Whats wrong with saying usted instead of tu?


Emu202

" Usted " is the formal version of "you", used when speaking to someone you dont know/dont know very well. " Tu " can be used when speaking to a friend or family member and is informal.

¿ Cómo está usted ?- formal 'How are you?' (note the 'está')

¿ Cómo estás ?- informal 'How are you?

In this example, you can say:

"¿Usted quiere hablar español?" or "¿Quieres hablar español?" depending on who you are speaking to.


jdchaygdal

Can you put usted after quiere in the interrogative?


Norman_Rockwell

I feel like this is a mildly threatening message I would receive from duo in a passive-agressive manner after I use a streak freeze for three days in a row


Mayerhofer1

My typos are killing me


AxelTheProtogen

i typed Tú quieres hablar español but it didnt work!


JosephOkon5

Yeess i did same thing and it did not work out


xngxl.uwu

It worked for me


shubhang007

It should've worked. It is correct


SherandaWa

Why not hablas instead of hablar i


PrashantSh855606

Why add tu before quieres


DesmondZack

What else do you think I'm here for Duo?


donatz.

That's... why I'm here


Leo345811

Shouldn't: "Quieres habla español?" be correct?


spiceyokooko

No!

Because you can't have two conjugated verbs sitting next to each other, because it doesn't make sense:

quieres habla - you want he/she/you speaks?

So you have to use the infinitive of the verb unconjugated to use the meaning:

hablar - to speak

¿Quieres hablar - Do you want 'to speak'...


Leo345811

Oh, okay i see. I was more confused because i didn't realize the word ''habla'' was the problem. I thought it was incorrect because i had to type ''tú'' first.


bklyn.stwrt

thanks for the clarification!!


TanyaRuddo

No... quieres is conjugated... hablar has to stay in it's infinitive state. That's when you have 2 verbs following each other.


Eduardo107246

No it's "Quieres Hablar Español"


Petrapedia

"¿Quieres hablar Español usted?" Do I have right that this is the wrong answer because it is too formal? More "Would you like to" than "Do you want to"?


wcallen

No. You are wrong because quierer is conjugated quiere for usted, and quieres for tú. There is no escaping learning to conjugate verbs.


Petrapedia

You could have left off the last sentence, thanks.


RandomlyNate

I think you mean the last word...


RandomlyNate

No, this would not work. If you look it up, it means "Do you want to speak Spanish you." Eek!


sloppysmusic

Both tu quieres and tu quieras are listed when I click the verb. Which is it? Quieras hablar was marked wrong.


DaveHoward17

I said "Quieres tu". Can't the pronoun follow the verb in an interrogatory?


LadyHawkeofH

Why is "hablas" wrong? I know "Yo hablo, tú hablas, él habla"


JakeTheSnakeMan

Yes. Quiere hablar español or Usted quiere hablar español are both fine. English has only one you, which can mean 4 different people in spanish; tú, usted, vosotros or ustedes.


Schmidt_Nicole

Could I say "Quiere hablar espanol usted?"


jtonsing

¿Usted quiere hablar español?

was deemed acceptable...


DavidJames554997

why when drop down tips the say the correct conjugation for tu is habla are we told hablar is correct/


lhmckown

Because it is "you want," not "you speak." quieres is the verb which goes with tú, not hablar. In English it is "Do you want (to speak)?" To speak is what you want. "Tú quieres (hablar)?" In this case hablar is the infinitive form.


Huy-Van

"¿Quieres hablar español tú?" is wrong?


lhmckown

Is 'want to speak Spanish you" wrong?


S.Walker1

That's what we call, "word salad."


ingrid994585

Could not press the right answer. The screen did not light up pressing the right answer on top.


RDCtgF

Arbitrarily familiar.....


In.Quarantine

Shouldn't there be an usted instead of tu?


Ardeiwann

How would you answer the question if you don't speak spanish


RADTITAN

I got it right and I don't speak spanish


LindseyPet315323

This was another example of me typing out the correct answer then getting it wrong because I changed it after checking the hints. It's hard to know what's correct when the hints don't offer the correct word as an option (I had tu at the beginning, then removed it because it wasn't in the hint anywhere)


addi0506

I don't understand how it would be "Tu quieres hablar espanol." Can someone help me out?


aginbadger

Why not just quieres?


JakeTheSnakeMan

You can drop tú, if you that's what you mean, and just write Quieres hablar español. But that's the only word you can drop off.


wjtippens

Their example does not match the answer.


wjtippens

The example when you click on it says Tu hablas...


Paul219717

Quieres hablar is correct; I was marked wrong; Duolingo does not seem to care.


BoosturdJo

why not es for speak in translation?


Suzywoo72

Can I use "Usted tiene hablar español?"


Natuernut

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I don't think so. Your sentence would be (formal) "You have (as in possess) to speak Spanish?". If you're looking for "have" as in "need to", I think you would need the proper form of "necesita" here. I think that would be "necesita", but as a non-native speaker I'm not sure. If a native Spanish speaker could verify or correct this it would be appreciated.


DaveHoward17

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but "have to", as in a duty, is "tener que" as the infinitive. Tengo que is "I have to". Tienes que is "You have to" informal. Tenemos que is "We have to". etc. Necesitar is "to need". Yo necesito un vaso de agua is "I need a glass of water". Tengo que bebir un vaso de agua is "I have to drink a glass of water."


DaveHoward17

Usted tiene que hablar espanol is "You have to speak Spanish" formal. Usted habla espanol is "You speak Spanish" formal. Tener is "to have". Tener que is "to have to".


Mayerhofer1

HELP ....... without any hints they just keep wrong


HollyMollo

I put the right answer but it said it was wrong


moviegoer08

Why do u HAVE to add the tu i males not sence


Joshua75228

Suga, change your profile pic. Its sinful


Laurel649526

"¿Querés hablar español? " is the corrected answer I received. It isn't the same as above. What is querés?


lhmckown

Querés is not in the correct answer. Look again.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.