1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are there any ban…

"Excuse me, are there any banks around here?"

Translation:Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco por aquí?

June 19, 2018

39 Comments


blupton

This answer is incorrect. It is asking for plural "banks," but only singular will be accepted.


Soy_Guerito

The answer is correct. I'm not entirely sure how to describe why, but to demonstrate why I would show the difference in translation.

¿Disculpe, hay algún banco aquí? Excuse me, are there any banks here?

¿Disculpe, hay algunos bancos aqui? Excuse me, are there some banks around here?

In both English and Spanish, the first set of phrases are more natural to say, at least in Latin America. In English you would also rarely hear "is there some bank around here?" but that is what the Spanish phrase would literally translate to. I think this is one of those cases where Duo is trying to show you the equivalent phrase instead of the literal translation, which it seems to do without warning and often switches to literal translation. For this phrase it would be best to just accept that it is an equivalent phrase and that yes, it does make sense as a translation even though it is asking for plural "banks" and translates as a singular "banco"


Ivankakutner

Algún means some or any.


SmileAndMoveOn

Though I'm not a native Spanish speaker, I support you, @Soy_Guerito.
The spanish sentence is correct, and most importantly, grammatically better.


In the 1st case—

...algún banco... -> at a time you mustn't need more than one bank -> grammatically perfect and makes better sense

And, in 2nd case—

...algunos bancos... -> more generalized case as an effect of worldwide usage.
English (as in language) provides a great, great, great deal more examples.


Good learning!


Phthalo_

Actually, it might be correct.

I'm watching a video about this (this is the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGkdDUnmXRE), and it seems like the example of the sentence, "Do you have any comments?" would be translated as "¿Tienen algún comentario?" which seems to imply that this would be how you phrase a question like this in Spanish. And the use of "algunos," as in "algunos restaurantes," is translated in the video as "some restaurants." I am not a native Spanish speaker, so if anyone can explain it better or notices that this is incorrect, feel free to tell me and I will be happy to listen.


LeeBrownst1

What if one is doing comparison shopping and wants to visit multiple banks in the area? Would you then ask for "algunos bancos"? The English leaves open that possibility. Reported 13 July 2018.


AvShiloh

I have the same question... hmmmm...


JackStewart0

It may be the need for algùn, singular, needing to match banco, also singular. If algunos were used, then bancos would be a match. The word any would translate to alguno/a, matching the gender of the related word.


CheshirePat

I wrote "perdon" and it was marked wrong, with the correct answer being "perdona". Why?


Adriano732737

So, it appears that DL requires that the 3rd person singular of the verb ´perdonar´ should be used here. Why ? ´perdona´ translates to "you forgive" ...so maybe it is ´perdonarse´ but then where is the´me´ as in´perdóname´? http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=perd%C3%B3n gives 'perdón' (nm) as "sorry, pardon me, excuse me " So one way or another i think that DL might be as confused as the rest of us ... The correct answer to the very next question ("Excuse me, are there any banks around here?" was given as´Disculpe, ¿hay algún banco por aquí?´ which other sources translate as "Excuse me, is there a bank around here?"


darcyk0

I think here ‘perdona’ here is not the 3rd person singular but the second person imperative, so ‘Perdona’ is a command meaning ‘{You} forgive {me}’. Same with Disculpe. I am not a native Spanish speaker, so... Perdona si estoy equivocado!


Ivankakutner

Perdona is a polite way


Rich179345

I would like to know that too! It seems that they use disculpe, perdon, perdona for excuse me, but at times accept only one as a correct answer. If there are differences between them, why didn't they explain them in TIPS?! I think this is what you get when you deal with cheap and hasty work... And it seem common on Duolingo!


VinodKalat

Why not cerca de aquí? It was accepted for a previous question.


Bob372076

and it is here as well. Feb 2019


Rich179345

"Cerca" will indicate "close to". So, saying: "¿hay algún banco cerca de aquí?" will mean: "Are there any banks close to here?". A slightly different meaning.


ShubhamSurf

When to use disculpe, disculpa, perdón, perdona, perdone?


Rriggstx

Why would disculpeme be a typo?


LonzCat

For English speakers it does seem "incorrect" to use the singular noun in sentences like this. It may help to think of a variation: Excuse me, is there (such a thing as a) bank around here?


Tif415336

I agree with the former posts the question is asking for more than one bank so shouldnt the response also be plural


Juan_El_Moto

That was an interesting one, assuming Duolingo is correct. To insist on the singular for that question.


VivianPate2

Why is the Spanish in the singular and the English in plural?


LonzCat

Spanish and English do things differently sometimes. Other comments on this page address this.


Dennis861784

why do you ask if there are any BANKS (plural) around here, but the translation is 'algún BANCO' (singular?)


Aarti926

When you translate it is banks n why now it's not bancos?


LonzCat

This is addressed several times on this page.


Margaret423098

What part of the verb is disculpe?


LonzCat

It's the imperative form of disculpar.


Cindy188733

Not an English major, but in English when using any, don't we say "any banks" and not "any bank?" "Any dogs, not any dog etc. So English is making "any" agree with the word


shawna523

Why 'por' and not 'cerca de aqui'?


shawna523

I think i figured it out. Around = por, near = cerca de aqui


Allen474949

Lo siento mucho pero Duolingo está equivavocado, "Banks" = Bancos, en Inglés es plural , y bank es sigular = banco.


Linda_from_NJ

In a communication like this, it doesn't matter if you ask if there "is any bank around here" or "are there any banks around here." As a native speaker, I would say either without stressing out about it.


kele.webner

A native English speaker would say:

"Is there a bank around here?"

or

"Are there any banks around here?"

not

"Is there any bank around here?"

which is how this "correct answer" seems to translate.


arktoe

I was just about to comment on the fact that the question asks if there are any BANKS around here, but in the answer, only the singular "bank" is accepted. This is an egregious flaw. Please correct it and my answer should be accepted...


LonzCat

We are all students here. We have no control over whether your answer is accepted. In any case, Duo's translation is correct. Keep in mind, Spanish is not English. Some of the previous comments may be helpful.


owsi35990

Seems that use of "are" in English suggests plural intent. Poor question and answer, regardless.


stef587743

i think it's the algun (some) which suggests the plural intent in English.


bluebirdW

Maybe the accent. Discúlpeme

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.