"I am off next month."

Translation:我下个月放假。

June 19, 2018

4 Comments


alanxoc3

Sooo, does the order matter? Does 我下个月放假 and 下个月我放假 mean the same?

Only asking because Duolingo has been rejecting the alternate order for some things.

June 19, 2018

Levi

Reported it - let's see if they accept it.
2018.06.28

Reported "下个月我放假." again to be accepted.
2019.01.07

June 28, 2018

IuliaAlexa5

I think in this case could be correct. As far as i now the time can be first in a sentence or after the subject.

June 21, 2018

KX3.

Both correct with different emphases, but it's still better to stick with the given translation.

September 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.