1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, today is Thursday."

"Yes, today is Thursday."

Translation:Sí, hoy es jueves.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


AnnaKatrin851798

why is there no "el" , they say you are suppose to use this article with days of the week.


Mwanakijiji

I am wondering the same thing here... may be with every rule there is always an exception


NotThatKate

This post will help: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish. Use "el" when you're wanting to say something is happening on a day.


Mickey111187

This was helpful thank you!


Ivankakutner

When a day of the week follows a form of the verb ser, no article is used.

Hoy es lunes


AlexisTsak3

Why not "Sí hoy está jueves"? Is today being Thursday considered a permanent situation?


Amber248710

I used to know the days of the week but now im always getting thurs and fri mixed up haha uugghh... im devolving. Stick w it. U can do this ^_^


chantal.sm

Just think that J comes before V in the alphabet. Thats how i remember it.


KelseyLaneSmith

I was confused as well. So I turned to Google. I found this link https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/205749/use-of-definite-articles-with-days-of-the-week. The article is translated "on" so this is why it exists often before days of the week, but not here because the article exists after a form of "ser."


ElizabethB366458

But then it has this as correct in which the day of the week follows a form of 'ser' so this is confusing. El partido de béísbol no es el lunes.


rove159745

Where is the problem?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.