1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato abrió muchos regalos…

"El gato abrió muchos regalos en su cumpleaños."

Translation:The cat opened a lot of gifts on its birthday.

June 19, 2018

50 Comments


agasilja

¡feliz cumpleanos gato!


inthedark

Forget many, I wish I got even one gift to open on mine! Jaja!


glieke

Learning a lot of English instead of Spanish! El inglés es lo mas difícil en este oración. Ok, gifts is right but why is presents wrong? Or is only my translation "His birthday" wrong.


PhillipMcN2

@glieke

I just did this exercise three minutes ago. I received full credit for the following answer:

"The cat opened a lot of gifts on his birthday."

But your answer is also correct if you wrote...

"The cat opened a lot of presents on his birthday."


Susie995254

I had the same answer...on "his" birthday. It got marked wrong. Said it s/b "its" birthday. If it el gato, shouldn't both be accepted?


LonzCat

Your error must have been elsewhere in the sentence. Duo dos not un-accept previously accepted answers.


Eijzvogel

that's great


Eijzvogel

i fully agree


MiriamHatkin

The audio is terrible


PhillipMcN2

@dbfhagu0

Have you experimented with different hardware? Visit a library if you need to. Try using a different computer.

Except for the "s" at the end of muchos, I have no difficulty with listening to the audio file (soundtrack). In the future, my experience with the audio will (eventually) become obsolete information for you to read (at some point).


CowgirlChrissy

"his birthday" is correct. What if it's a female cat? Would it change to "la gata"?


RonaldoResuelto

Si, gracias. Also "la perra" is "the dog" feminina but, as Chris pointed out, "la vaca" doesn't work. A male of the bovine persuasion would be "el toro". Have a couple more.


CowgirlChrissy

Thank you PhillipMcN2! I looked at "la vaca" on the same site to see if you could do "el vaco" but no... I wondered why for a few minutes, but figured out that cows are always female! Have some lingots.


TerraNovaR

Cows aren't always female. We refer to the herd as cows even when bulls are present, and even lone bull can be called a cow unless sex matters at the time.


LonzCat

Even though we do sometimes refer to a herd of cows, technically, they're a herd of cattle, if males and females are present.


Karen94453

Could not get link to open. Just clik on it?


LonzCat

Worked just now. Try again.


Chuck.Finely

DID IT WRITE A SONG TOO???


gDbAcUnZ

why is" the cat opened many gifts on it's birthday" not also correct


CowgirlChrissy

Just a guess, but "its" is the proper grammar for the possessive form of it in English. No apostrophe.


PhillipMcN2

I think CowgirlChrissy is right.

it's = it is

possessive adjectives:
my (first person singular)

its, his, her (third person singular)


David8970

Ok many vs. a lot rears it's head again here and it can be extremely flustrating. Yes I know I am not paying for DL, but still there should be some logic on the translations. Many defines discrete units (e.g., regalos) while a lot is used for amount.


PhillipMcN2

@David8970

El gato abrió muchos regalos en su cumpleaños.
― The cat opened a lot of gifts on its birthday.

Alternative Translation:
― The cat opened many gifts on its birthday.

If Duo doesn't accept this alternative, then we need to report it.


kurbappeal

The cat, dog, and horse can open gifts and learn languages, but are still called 'it'? I don't understand.


ShirleyWer1

I was marked wrong for using "his" birthday and told that its birthday is correct? Why if it's El gato, a male cat?


PhillipMcN2

@ShirleyWer1
Please read my reply to glieke.

Are you sure that your sentence contained no errors? The word, his, was not the error. I realize that you were presented with a sentence showing you "...its birthday." But this response by Duo was not triggered by your decision to write "his birthday." I mean if everything was working correctly, this would not have been a reason to reject your answer.


nEjh0qr4

Shirley, "his" birthday, accepted 05 March 2019.


Rifqi989975

Even human didn't get any gifts


Lee98323

What's the difference between gifts and presents?


Dee977

I too wrote presents and it was not accepted. :(


JeffreyPov

the cat opened many presents for its birthday....should be accepted


LonzCat

I don't know whether "presents" is accepted in place of "gifts," but for its birthday is incorrect. Should be on its birthday.


CatapultKi

I also put "for" its birthday and was marked wrong. I dont understand why. It should be accepted


LonzCat

The Spanish sentence uses en not para or por.


MamawJanie

Why isn't "The cat opened many presents on its birthday." correct? Please explain.


nEjh0qr4

Janie, looks like it should be accepted. Hope you reported it!


HerczogMri

The cat opened many presents at its birthday - this should be accepted


LonzCat

Using "at" here doesn't quite qualify as standard (US) English.


nEjh0qr4

HerczogMri, if Duo's Spanish sentence had been El gato abrió muchos regalos en su fiesta de cumpleaños, you would be correct in saying "at his birthday party" in English. But, as LonzCat says, the translation of Duo's actual sentence (El gato abrió muchos regalos en su cumpleaños) requires on.

I think using correct prepositions is one of the hardest parts of any language--I'm always messing them up in Spanish! And, when to use "at" and when "on" is one of the hardest parts about English prepositions.

Perhaps a very rough (because there are sure to be exceptions) guide might be: If you go to something (like a party or a concert), you're "at" it while you're there. If it is simply an occasion (like a birthday or Christmas), things happen "on" the occasion.

EDIT: Also, try this article-- https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/learn-prepositions-in-on-at/3073690.html It definitely sounds more like the writer knew her subject.


akinom739218

Why must it be gifts here?


Heike549935

Why not MANY PRESENTS


Kody82427

Dam, what a lucky cat, I got none on mine


Neville346074

What is wrong with "presents" which you actually give as an alternative!


DrAlex6845

Why is "presents" instead of gifts not allowed?


EnszJean

Google Translate, again, states it as, "the cat opened many gifts on it's birthday." Reported


Danielconcasco

The it's is definitely wrong. Its is the possessive form, while it's is a contraction of it is.

Google translate is right until it's wrong. The translation you just gave is ok (save the it's), but that doesn't mean you should put your faith in its accuracy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.