1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We wrote a lot of sentences …

"We wrote a lot of sentences in class."

Translation:Escribimos muchas oraciones en la clase.

June 19, 2018

6 Comments


Rebecca668908

Does anyone know why the word “of” was merely inferred and not translated with an actual word?


RyagonIV

"A lot of" is just a fixed phrase, which can be represented by a single word in both English and Spanish: "many" and muchos.


Teresa265914

Because Spanish meanings don't always correspond to English meanings in a word-for-word way. "Muchas" can mean to "a lot of."


KarinaAotearoa

Can it also mean: we are writing a lot of sentences in class ?


RyagonIV

Karina, yes, it can.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.