"Las tardes con amigos son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons with friends are fun.

4 months ago

31 Comments


afbolomey
afbolomey

This sounds like something Dora the explorer would say

4 months ago

curiuser

How would I say "Evenings with my friends are fun"?

2 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Las noches con mis amigos son divertidos

1 month ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

*Divertidas

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Curiuser: Roughly the same way, but add mis for my - Las tardes con mis amigos son divertidas.

TommyT13's suggestion with Las noches means nights.

1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

I wrote "Afternoons are fun with friends." It was marked wrong ...it neans exactly the same thing. Am I wrong?

3 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

The basic sentence is "Afternoons are fun." The prepositional phrase that is used as an adjective telling WHICH afternoons are fun (the ones "with friends") should be kept close to the noun it describes, in this case it is "afternoons."

3 months ago

Carolla2

shouldn't "evenings" also be correct??? I learned las tardes could translate afternoon or evenings. How do we know which one DUo want us to use??

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, (the) evenings is a valid translation of las tardes and should be accepted.

1 month ago

Vajra320604

What's wrong with "Evenings with friends are fun"? So what is the Spanish word for 'Evenings' if not las tardes?

2 months ago

Carolla2

Evenings was accepted here for las tardes but in the last question only afternoons was accepted for the same words. Please be consistent DUO

2 months ago

Fred499805

My thoughts exactly

1 month ago

Treviny

So Im guessing "Divertida" doesn't have a gender

3 months ago

BetancourtZaira

it does have a gender, fun (divertidas) is describing the evenings (which is feminine), not the friends.

3 months ago

Treviny

Oh okay got it. I don't even think I noticed that "tardes" was a feminine word. As I get deeper it gets more confusing but also so much more "interesante" lol

3 months ago

BetancourtZaira

No worries! It gets better, I promise :D Picking up the nuances of fem/masculine will come with practice and time

2 months ago

MagesticTigeris

Why do you say the in the beginning?

3 months ago

Dream341277

When talking about a subject in general you need to use a definite article (el, la, los, las) at the beginning of the sentence. Odd Spanish rule but you get used to it.

4 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

A Spanish thing (Spanish grammatical rule).

2 months ago

Heyjude71

why sa 'evenings' wrong

3 months ago

Jose296058

I did too they don't have a comand english languauge

3 months ago

miroslav729599

Lets give streight answer about this dillema about afternoons and evenings .anyone ? Thanks.

1 month ago

Pete516435

I put the afternoons why is that incorrect

1 month ago

_LilM_

so, we don't include "the"? Alrightyyy thennn

3 weeks ago

George740361

If the afternoons(las tardes) are fun why is the feminine divertidas marked wrong?

3 weeks ago

RickLouque

I answered "the" afternoons and got it wrong? Why is that?

3 weeks ago

Robyn162970

Yes, me too. Does anyone know why this is incorrect?

1 week ago

Naudy875987

I answered "evenings" for las tardes on one question, and was marked correct, and then did the same for this one and was marked incorrect. Which one is it?

3 weeks ago

Louis442287

So i got a clue, divertido in Spanish is considered an adjective whereas fun in English is considered a noun. This demands a sense of humor in translating from one language to another. I hope this helps.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Let's have some fun. - a noun
John is a fun guy to be with. - an adjective (Attributive)
Afternoons with friends are fun - an adjective (Predicative)

2 months ago

AllenJesso

I seem to have the correct answer but it is marked wrong

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.