Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tardes con amigos son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons with friends are fun.

-1
1 month ago

18 Comments


afbolomey

This sounds like something Dora the explorer would say

6
Reply1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

I wrote "Afternoons are fun with friends." It was marked wrong ...it neans exactly the same thing. Am I wrong?

3
Reply1 month ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

The basic sentence is "Afternoons are fun." The prepositional phrase that is used as an adjective telling WHICH afternoons are fun (the ones "with friends") should be kept close to the noun it describes, in this case it is "afternoons."

4
Reply11 month ago

curiuser

How would I say "Evenings with my friends are fun"?

2
Reply2 weeks ago

Treviny

So Im guessing "Divertida" doesn't have a gender

1
Reply3 weeks ago

BetancourtZaira

it does have a gender, fun (divertidas) is describing the evenings (which is feminine), not the friends.

4
Reply3 weeks ago

Treviny

Oh okay got it. I don't even think I noticed that "tardes" was a feminine word. As I get deeper it gets more confusing but also so much more "interesante" lol

3
Reply3 weeks ago

BetancourtZaira

No worries! It gets better, I promise :D Picking up the nuances of fem/masculine will come with practice and time

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Vajra320604

What's wrong with "Evenings with friends are fun"? So what is the Spanish word for 'Evenings' if not las tardes?

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Carolla2

shouldn't "evenings" also be correct??? I learned las tardes could translate afternoon or evenings. How do we know which one DUo want us to use??

1
Reply2 weeks ago

SapphireDi4

Why do you say the in the beginning?

0
Reply1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

A Spanish thing (Spanish grammatical rule).

0
Reply2 days ago

Heyjude71

why sa 'evenings' wrong

0
Reply1 month ago

Jose296058

I did too they don't have a comand english languauge

0
Reply1 month ago

Louis442287

So i got a clue, divertido in Spanish is considered an adjective whereas fun in English is considered a noun. This demands a sense of humor in translating from one language to another. I hope this helps.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

Let's have some fun. - a noun
John is a fun guy to be with. - an adjective (Attributive)
Afternoons with friends are fun - an adjective (Predicative)

0
Reply2 days ago

Carolla2

Evenings was accepted here for las tardes but in the last question only afternoons was accepted for the same words. Please be consistent DUO

0
Reply2 weeks ago

AllenJesso

I seem to have the correct answer but it is marked wrong

0
Reply1 week ago