1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las tardes con amigos son di…

"Las tardes con amigos son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons with friends are fun.

June 19, 2018

179 Comments


afbolomey

This sounds like something Dora the explorer would say


Carolla2

shouldn't "evenings" also be correct??? I learned las tardes could translate afternoon or evenings. How do we know which one DUo want us to use??


SheriNicole

No telling sometimes. I just keep going. It's a pretty good app to learn Spanish with but not perfect. I supplement with

·Reverso Context ·Google Translate ·Spanish Dict

And a few books for reference.


enghofer

"Evenings" accepted o5/29/20.


afatcatisfat

Being with friends at any time of day is fun


RickLouque

I answered "the" afternoons and got it wrong? Why is that?


Robyn162970

Yes, me too. Does anyone know why this is incorrect?


Karen514825

The afternoons accepted 08/2021


Nyagret

Did you accidentally put in the word 'my' (with my friends...), when it's not actually there? That would make it wrong.


TonyPay459804

The afternoons with friends are fun. Accepted 8/27/2021


curiuser

How would I say "Evenings with my friends are fun"?


DaveNuevaCasa

Your adding the word MY sounds more natural in my opinion. I was marked wrong because in haste I typed the MY into this sentence..


DaveNuevaCasa

I think we need a MULLIGAN as in golf!! Second time I missed the S in AFTERNOONS.. How Frustrating....but then again.... La prisa hace desperdicio!


sguthrie1

I kick myself when I make stupid mistakes. But I just redo the lesson, and am more careful.


SheriNicole

I do the same. Reminds me of grade school when learning sentence structure except we don't get graded and nobody cares. That nobody cares makes me sad!


TommyT13

Las noches con mis amigos son divertidos


Santiago3637

Shouldn't it be divertidos if before it is "amigos" with the masculine plural ending?


JeanDeux

That's what I'm confused about. Which noun are we supposed to get the gender from? 'Tardes' or 'amigos'?


CarinnaAppling

it would be from tardes, because the afternoons are what the sentence is referring to as being fun.


sguthrie1

"Las tardes" is the main subject.

"With friends" modifies "tardes", so it is part of the subject.


sguthrie1

No. Because "divertidas" refers to "las noches" and not to "amigos." The subject is "nights", not "amigos"


FlorenceFl147114

Why is it it feminine when amigos is masculine?


sguthrie1

See comments above. They answer, I believe (Also, to what does "it" refer?)


RamNagel

las tardes con mis amigos son divertidas. Evenings with my friends are fun.


Tolu96955

Los tardes con mi amigos son divertida?


sguthrie1

No, "Los tardes con mi amigos son divertidos." Evenings/Afternoons with my friends are fun.

Fun modifies (refers to) evenings/afternoons.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/evening https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/las%20tardes


Carolla2

Evenings was accepted here for las tardes but in the last question only afternoons was accepted for the same words. Please be consistent DUO


Fred499805

My thoughts exactly


sguthrie1

See my dictionary references. If Duo doesn't accept a correct answer, report it.


Samuel691789

Hello! Shouldn't "The afternoons with my firends are fun" be accepted? Los tardes can it not be "The afternoons"?


MunirahBakar

There shouldn't be the word 'my' in the sentence. The Spanish version doesn't have the word 'mi'.


BarbaraMcK10

I wrote "Afternoons are fun with friends." It was marked wrong ...it neans exactly the same thing. Am I wrong?


catherineschipul

The basic sentence is "Afternoons are fun." The prepositional phrase that is used as an adjective telling WHICH afternoons are fun (the ones "with friends") should be kept close to the noun it describes, in this case it is "afternoons."


Pete516435

I put the afternoons why is that incorrect


LynneFrods

I am confused. Shouldn't 'Las tardes' be 'The afternoons'?


Craig877964

Hello Lynne734247: While the "las" is necessary in Spanish, when you translate to English, the sentence would start with Afternoons.


1Q6HP2mN

Why put "Las" in front of tardes?


Mriga2

I guess it is because its "the late hours" used for "afternoon" in spanish. And since its "hours", plural, las is used. I think this is the reason. Please correct me too, if i am wrong.


Vajra320604

What's wrong with "Evenings with friends are fun"? So what is the Spanish word for 'Evenings' if not las tardes?


doublelingot

las noches (usually after dinner)


DonDiagoW

One question, since "amigos is after "las tardes" shouldn't it be "amigas"? Because "divertidas" is also feminine with "las tardes."

I hope someone understands what I'm asking. More than two words are feminine in this sentence, but amigos is not? How do you Transfer masculine and feminine words in a sentence like that? Thank you for whoever answers this in advance.


RaviOnline

No, it can stay "amigos" because it's not an adjective i.e. it's not describing the noun "las tardes" here. However, you could also have "amigas" here and the sentence would still be correct if all of the friends were known to be girls only.

Let me give you another example. In "the evening are short in winter," the adjective "short" is describing the noun "evenings", so, it's gender would match as "las tardes son cortas en invierno".

Now, if the sentence was "the evenings with my boyfriend feel short to me," the word "short" would still need to match "evenings" (and not "boyfriend") as "las tardes con mi novio se sienten cortas a mí". And, if a boy were saying this, "las tardes con mi novia se sienten cortas a mí" would be correct as well.

Hope this helps!


PeterMunni

Tricky this one. divertidas refers to las tardes not amigos. Caught me


MagesticTigeris

Why do you say the in the beginning?


dinothedreamo

When talking about a subject in general you need to use a definite article (el, la, los, las) at the beginning of the sentence. Odd Spanish rule but you get used to it.


sguthrie1

In general, if they are alone, Spanish subjects have a definite article with them.


Anna694674

Is that the reason why "amigos" does not come with a definite article? It is not 'alone', as it has a preposition (con) with it?


tessbee

A Spanish thing (Spanish grammatical rule).


miroslav729599

Lets give streight answer about this dillema about afternoons and evenings .anyone ? Thanks.


CervezasPorFavor

The general consensus seems to be this:

Días = Dawn to Midday (~5am to 12pm)
Tardes = Midday to Night (12pm to ~7pm)
Noches = Night to Dawn (~7pm to ~5am)


skepticalways

CervezasPorFavor, the "time frame" for mornings, afternoons, & long summer evenings (when light can linger until 9 p.m.) really can't be that rigid, because DAYLIGHT is seasonal. "Dawn" in North America in the middle of winter might be 8 a.m.!

I was taught tardes were afternoons OR evenings. If either are not accepted, report it.


Ellehoop

Could you pick one time frame for 'tardes'please! In sentences like this one it is impossible to know what time frame is the right one when you have 'tardes' for both afternoon and evening. I was always taught that tardes was for afternoon and noches was for evening and night. I have got two wrong questions both requiring me to interpret tardes both giving me the opposite as a correction... very contradictory. Thanks


Angie781024

Why can it not be evenings?


Evabmk

Why are you keeping me at 14XP and i keep doing lessons??????????


Reggie705619

So weird, I wrote that exact phrase and it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


CharleneWa664870

Duo took my translation of "evening" when I didn't say "my friends"


freefall127

why isn't it "the afternoons"? I've gotten them wrong because I left out "the" before but this time it was wrong because I put it in.


Kenneth_D_R

Again, the use of fun is not the way someone over 12 might say it. I would say "enjoyable."


MencheDonna

Why can't I translate the afternoons?


Frank844082

How do you say : The afternoons with friends are fun.


GaryTSarti

I did not hear Tardes, I listened over and over


SebastianIMS

So in this case "divertidas" the adjective conforms to "Las tardes" which is feminine instead of "amigos" which is masculine?


skepticalways

SebastianIMS, YES! You've got it! ;^)


Heyjude71

why sa 'evenings' wrong


Jose296058

I did too they don't have a comand english languauge


Naudy875987

I answered "evenings" for las tardes on one question, and was marked correct, and then did the same for this one and was marked incorrect. Which one is it?


aixacecili

Hi. What's the difference between fun and funny. Thanks


arthursxx

funny means gracioso, while fun means divertido


RaviOnline

"Fun" is mostly used as a noun (Are you having fun? ; I had so much fun that day. ; etc.) but sometimes as an adjective (It was a fun ride! ; Such a fun day we had together. ; etc.) whereas "funny" is almost always used as an adjective. (Did you find this movie funny? ; Scare pranks are not funny! ; etc.)

Now, you'll mostly be able to use "fun" instead of "funny" except when you want to make a subtle distinction between something that was enjoyable from something that was comical.

For example, you'll mostly say "I had a fun day" and not "a funny day" (unless something weird -- but harmless -- happened to you). On the other hand, you'll say, "I found the joke (to be) very funny" instead of "very fun".

Hope this helps!


Mriga2

Though the answer stated here is "Afternoon with friends are fun", this is also accepted - "Afternoon are fun with friends".

While writing i was about to write the first version, but i wrote the second version as i thought this could be correct too and voila.. it was accepted. Since meaning of the sentence is the same. :)


skepticalways

Mriga2, "AfternoonS" is required to match the plural form of the verb "are."


LonnekeB12

Why is 'Afternoons are funny' instead of 'fun' wrong?


arthursxx

funny means gracioso, while fun means divertido


Veck2019

Why not "funny"?

23/junio/2019


arthursxx

funny means gracioso, while fun means divertido


lifeofcristian_

In the voice it says "Con LA amigos" when its meant to say con amigos


CatInABox2006

It should be "Afternoons with MY friends are fun", not "Afternoons with friends are fun". It doesen't sound correct! Could somebody please explain?


skepticalways

CatInABox2006, hello. For a lesson, we need to translate only what is there, even if we would say or write the sentence differently.

So, if Dúo doesn't say mi amigos, don't add "my" to the English translation.

Longer explanation: without "my," it is merely a generalization.

"Mornings with a good cup of coffee are a great way to start the day." It doesn't have to be me, or my coffee - just a general scenario.

"Evenings playing board games can be fun." They don't have to be "mine" to talk about them as fun activities. :^)


FLASHGORDO8

Why isn't "the afternoons" correct?


KevinMulde3

can you not say the afternoons in stead of afternoons?


TylerEllis20

Interpreting as "evening" is wrong? Wow


BethC817

I am still not clear why in some situations 'las tardes, los hombres etc' is accepted and in others denied. Can anyone help with this? :)


DinoJeune

I have the correct answer and it says that's wong


Ajitbht

Tarde also evening


Motherbird8

'The afternoons' should be accepted


F4yY9kZj

'Fun' as a predicate adjective (as here) is fine; 'fun' as an attributive adjective (a Duolingo favorite in other examples) sounds precious.


DanielDSou14

It didn't even hear my voice??!!!!


Merle404002

Why is "the afternoons" counted wrong? It is perfectly correct English.


Brnhaze

Amigos or amigas?


Mark191059

Hi, Why is it divertidas and not divertidos


RamNagel

Las tardes son femeninas.


Gill360467

Why is it "amigos" as Las Tardes and divertidas are feminine?


RamNagel

The afternoons and the fun (afternoons) is feminine. It's not that hard.


akk28

Can't you say "tardes con amigos son divertidas". I don't see why the las is needed considering it says afternoons with friends are fun not, THE(las) afternoons with friends are fun.


RamNagel

In Spanish you need to use the preposition. You can never leave out the "las". Afternoons are "las tardes". Don't judge another language, just learn it.


QueenCrown

Why is it not divertidos?


Sara418741

Why isnt it divertid"o"s ?


Sara418741

Why isn't it divertidos


__Asha__

Why is it "Las tardes con amigos son divertidas." Instead of "Las tardes con amigos son divertidos." or "Las tardes con amigas son divertidas."?


VoyTech.Z

Where is a mistake in the following translation: "The afternoons with friends are funny". Is it about the "the afternoons" instead of just "afternoon" or the "funny" instead of "fun". Why is it wrong?


skepticalways

VoyTech.Z, in Spanish, when they use divertidas/divertidos, the meaning is more like amusing or enjoyable, and they say gracioso for "funny" like a comic act or comedian, that makes you laugh.

Most of the questions asked in the whole last half of this forum have already been asked and answered above.

The best answers often get "up-voted" and rise to the top, so if you read from the top, you learn more.


ElSenorSubbu

Why divertidas instead of divertidos?


Danielconcasco

Las tardes are feminine, so we use divertidas.


MejorAmiga777

I wrote "the afternoons with friends are fun" and was marked wrong on 9/26/20. Adding "the" to the sentence is wrong? It may be, but how would you say that in Spanish, just wondering if I should report this?! Thanks.


BobbyWebb2

Why is it not "divertidos" instead of "divertidas?"


Pavelandor1

This one concrete sentence is bugged for me, after repeating it , microphone freezes and nothing react anymore. Tried 3 times with same result


Antoinette701685

Why not divertidos when using amigos?


CervezasPorFavor

In this sentence, 'divertidas' is describing 'las tardes,' not 'amigos.'


WIMDispa

Duolingo gives "fun" as well as "funny". So I think "funny" is also good!!!!


LevyBarnes

Why isn't it correct to also say, The afternoons with my friends are fun?


chaslyy

Shouldn't it be 'amigas' instead of 'amigos'?


ph.J9idhS

Why is this wrong? Shouldn't my sentence be correct


mrsjules1229

Does anyone else have bad english grammar and say "is fun" rather than "are fun"? No? Just me then?


RamNagel

Yeah. You. But you are not alone. With Spanish you have to learn concord, that is, agreement between sex and number.


KevinDurki7

Marked as incorrect


JacquieWay

how would you say, An afternoon with friends is fund - in spanish?


RamNagel

La tarde, o una tarde...


ellie967138

Err las tardes translates the afternoons doesn't it


ellie967138

Why is son used here? Its not a guaranteed regular - no son divertidas


Ric661463

"Afternoons" must be also right answer!!!!!!


Garry458768

Las????? What does that mean??? The????? Why am i wrong?


irenepistia

Why afternoons with s? Is it consider "every" afternoon with friends?


Beth777992

My friends are all women


debbeegrov

con amigas, female friends, was marked wrong?


AlU2hd

No pasa nada porque esté el artículo, es lo mismo y no cambia el significado de la frase


J.a.y.L.91

Why is it amigos divertidas why not divertidos?


Danielconcasco

Because divertidas is describing the tardes (which are feminine). Does that help?


RamNagel

Because it is the afternoons that are fun (las tardes divertidas) not the friends.


FoxyIV

qué amigos? :'/


PEBarker

If this vocalist was speaking English or Polish, he would STILL be a mush mouth


TraceyHerb

Why is amigos divertidAS and not divertidOS??


Danielconcasco

Because it's not the amigos, but the tardes that are divertidas.


Luther791504

Shouldn't this read "amigos son divertidos"?


Danielconcasco

No, please read my post just above this.


Dino870781

the system has failed me on a los/ las technicality & i have listened to the question four times now & it still sounds like los to me, perhaps a clearer recording is due, i really don`t mind failing on a true error but technicalities are frustrating & not condusive to succesful learning


PadmakarKe

How las is going with amigos?


Danielconcasco

It doesn't. Las goes with tardes. That's why they are together.


Karen514825

Las goes with tardes,which is feminine, the afternoons, which in English translates here simply as Afternoons


George740361

If the afternoons(las tardes) are fun why is the feminine divertidas marked wrong?


CervezasPorFavor

"Las tardes con amigos son divertidas." is the correct translation. It should not have been marked wrong for using the feminine divertidas.


Charlie6361

Evenings with friends are fun?


Kathy859738

why is it divertidas rather than divertidos?


Craig877964

Hello Kathy859738: This question is already answered in the thread above.


MyraidDodd1

Why is it not divertidos to match amigos


Craig877964

Hello MyraidDodd1: This question is already answered in the thread.


_Leon_Evans

Why isn't it divertidos for amigos?


waiwai766042

I wrote funny and it was incorrect . How should I know was it fun or funny...


manoj900828

Why not divertidos? Since, Amigos is masculine..


Kaya.nl.62

Afternoons with friends are funny. Is wrong. Why?


Kaya.nl.62

Afternoons with friends are funny

Wrong? Why?


VirginiaLy17

Does anyone have the answer for why the afternoons is not acceptable?


Beth777992

My friends are all women —"amigas" should count as correct.


Beth777992

All my friends are women. "Amigas" should also be correct.


forrest420

So "friends" is the subject noun


Danielconcasco

No, afternoons is the subject.

With friends is a prepositional phrase, so friends cannot be the subject.


Treviny

So Im guessing "Divertida" doesn't have a gender


BetancourtZaira

it does have a gender, fun (divertidas) is describing the evenings (which is feminine), not the friends.


Treviny

Oh okay got it. I don't even think I noticed that "tardes" was a feminine word. As I get deeper it gets more confusing but also so much more "interesante" lol


BetancourtZaira

No worries! It gets better, I promise :D Picking up the nuances of fem/masculine will come with practice and time


Martina257562

I changed my original 'amigos' to 'amigas' because she was clearly saying 'divertidas' but this was marked wrong and the correct version proposed was 'amigos.... Divertidas' don't think this is right!!


Craig877964

Hello Martina257562: What is fun is Las tardes, which is feminine. This makes the answer duo gave correct whether the friends were amigos or amigas.


Martina257562

Apologies Craig, someone was talking while I was reading your response and I misunderstood what you had written until Anna pointed it out below. Thank you it all makes perfect sense now!! :-)


Craig877964

Hello Martina257562: Absolutely nothing to apologize for. You are NOT stupid. We are all here on this wonderful program to learn Spanish. The fact that you are at level 17 shows your commitment. Most people here try to help. What WOULD be helpful is if folks would read the whole thread before posting. As an example (and in no way to embarrass you or anyone else) this concept that las tardes were what was being referred to as fun, was pointed out early in this thread by CarinnaAppling and BetancourtZaira. Go back and read the thread from the beginning and you will see. Yet people continue to ask questions that have been answered already in the thread. Okay, I'm off my soapbox. Have fun and keep at it!


Martina257562

Thankyou Craig, yes that is exactly what this mistake has taught me ie that I need to read a thread from the start before posting a query but thankyou again for your helpful and courteous response.


Martina257562

Hello Craig... Thankyou for your response but that is confusing me a bit because I thought amigas=divertidas but amigos=divertido.... I wouldn't have thought you could have mixed both... Unless u mean the divertidas is relating to the feminine las tardes (and isn't being influenced by the amigos at all). Now I'm probably confusing you!! :-)


Anna694674

"Unless u mean the divertidas is relating to the feminine las tardes" – yes, that's exactly what Craig said. Lay back, relax, and re-read his answer ;-)


Martina257562

O Anna how stupid am I!! :-) I thought Craig was basically saying 'this is the fun thing about Spanish ie that afternoons can be male or female!! I feel extra silly now, thankyou for pointing this out - and sorry Craig!!


Craig877964

Hello Martina257562: You have it exactly right now that divertidas is relating to the feminine las tardes. That is what is fun. Sorry if my answer was a little ambiguous. I understand how it could be taken either way. (I personally hate ambiguity when I am trying to learn).


Hightower5

Wouldn't know...can't see friends. Stupid lockdown.


Thanos6

Why fun ? i thought funny is the answer


Grace363107

With the rest of the sentence being feminine, why is it amigos and not amigas?


alexisfleming453

I started puting in "afternoons are with the friends" and immediately thought if saturdays being for the boys

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.