1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. García has a lot of frie…

"Mr. García has a lot of friends."

Translation:El señor García tiene muchos amigos.

June 19, 2018

117 Comments


Prinketsu

When do you put El at the beginning? That wasn't very clear.


Senora_Silver

When you are talking about the person, el is used. El is not used when the person is being spoken to.


FateFate8

It's when you are talking ABOUT a person (senor senora senorita)


marci010101

"I think you say "Senior Sanchez" when addressing him directly, ("Buenos días, Sr. Sanchez"). When talking about him, you would use "el Sr. Sanchez", ("El Sr. Sanchez es un hombre grande".)"


Kwin143

I thought it was 'Senor' not senior like senior citizen


Bailey39

It's neither 'senor' or 'senior', it's 'señor' - the 'ñ' is a different letter from 'n' but can be accessed via the 'n' on a mobile phone keyboard, or by adding it in the language preferences on desktops (Windows, at least).


divsio

Why not muchos amigos instead of muchas amigas


AngeloBark1

Muchos amigos applies to all genders, while muchas amigas specifies females only.


oosarahoo

but it's still possible they are females... You can't tell by the english form


ClaraDepon

I thought the same. Should've marked as correct for all female friends too. It happens!


Susan681946

Duo needs to accept both answers!


JenniferKi755349

I can't add the tilde over the N. Please stop making that as wrong if a student's keyboard is not set to Spanish


Trillones

If you are at a desktop keyboard, you can use the keyboard shortcut of ALT + 164 to make the ñ.

Other shortcuts:

á = ALT + 160

é = ALT + 130

í = ALT + 161

ó = ALT + 162

ú = ALT + 163


Estelle786737

This is wrong to mark wrong ..not everyone Has a PC ..I only have my cell phone


Bailey39

Hold the letter that most closely matches (e.g. n for ñ) and alternatives will pop up. Without lifting your finger, move to the letter you need and then lift your finger.


Bailey39

Unfortunately, the tilde is required because it is a completely different letter, as much as 'm' is a different letter from 'n'. You will need to download a Spanish keyboard set. There are instructions early in the course for how to do this, from memory.


AngeloBark1

Hold down a letter to see multiple options to choose.


accessive

You need to set your keyboard to Multi-language for this. so you can easily type English & Spanish. The tilde & accents are VERY important in Spanish. They change words meaning completely in some cases.


NickZ_ny

E.g. Esta = "this", vs. "Está" = "he/she/it is". Sí vs. si. And also, "Mi papá tiene 40 años" = My dad is 40 years old. Vs. "Mi papa tiene 40 anos" (no accents, otherwise "same" spelling) = my potato has 40, um, body parts, and not eyes either.... :-O


Senora_Silver

If you're using a your phone for these lessons, hold down the n a moment, until you see the ñ appear above n on the keyboard, then lift your finger.


RobertTard2

On an iMAC, hold down the option key (the key between the control and command keys) and tap the 'n' key, release the option key and tap 'n' again to get ñ. There is a way to do the same on a PC but I don't remember it.


RobertTard2

Similarly, on an iMAC, to get á, é, í, ó, ú ... do this: Hold down the control key and tap the 'e' key, release the control and 'e' keys and then tap the a, e, I, o, or u keys once to get á, é, í, ó, ú !


ClaraDepon

I added Spanish to my phone/ keyboard languages


grit-litch

Anybody teach me the difference between mucho and muchos? I'm confused now


Bailey39

They both mean "many", "a lot of" or "much". "Mucho" is possibly more akin to "much", hence "mucho gusto" (literally "much taste" or "a lot of taste" rather than "many taste").

In general, "mucho" goes with singular nouns whereas "muchos" goes with plural nouns. There are some terms where what we would class as a plural noun is classed as a singular noun in Spanish and vice versa but you'll pick those up.


Gemcorma

I put amigas and was marked wrong, why shouldn't Senor Garcia have female friends?


KendalConr

Maybe you accidentally typed "muchos" instead of "muchas" with "amigas"?


cheli420867

you don't have to put el.


KMFS17

I got marked wrong for not putting El


EINaj2

Yes, you have.


Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying, ElNaj2, that the word "el" is necessary for third person usage?


gveltaine

Didn't think so, but they have it as such


[deactivated user]

    Can't "Sr." be valid too?


marcy65brown

    I have seen the abbreviation (El Sr. García tiene .....) many times, but I don't know if Duo accepts it. Same with Sra. (señora), Srta. (señorita), Dr. (doctor), and Dra. (doctora).


Linda_from_NJ

    I have noticed the same thing with "Ud." and "Vd." When enough students use all of these abbreviations and report their use as correct, then they will be incorporated into the DL database *because they are correct." When I took Spanish in high school, we were taught that it was acceptable and usual to use these abbreviations within a sentence, just as in English it is acceptable and usual to use "Mr." and/or "Mrs", according to the sex of a person.


BarbStuebi

    hartos??? I wrote el senor garcia tiene muchos amigos. it say wrong use hartos instead of muchos


EINaj2

    Whether it is marked or not as wrong, I would like to say that the adverb harto is also a synonim of muchos. However, nowadays nobody (or barely) uses hartos, it is quite old-fashioned, or too posh. In the day-to-day conversations, you won't heard it.


Bailey39

    Flag it if you can and say that your answer should be accepted / the suggested answer is wrong.


JeanieO

    I did too. I still don't understand, do you?


Bailey39

    Those saying that 'El' isn't required - are you saying that Duo now accepts just "Señor García tiene muchos amigos" or are you saying that it shouldn't be required (because English doesn't need it)?


Linda_from_NJ

    Exactly, it may not be necessary in English, but it appears to be mandatory in Spanish. We need a native Spanish speaker to comment here.

    In fact, EINaj2 and Bailey39 comment below that it is mandatory, and Bailey39 has a "PLUS" after his name.


Bailey39

    Linda_from_NJ: You might have posted this reply to the wrong question. Having the "PLUS" after one's name just means that you've paid Duolingo to stop getting ads, not that you're a moderator or anything. :)


ashlandbill

    I put El señor García tiene mucho amigos missing the s on mucho. Duo said the correct answer was El señor García tiene hartos amigos. New word which means fed up, full or many. I have noticed that as I progress Duo introduces new words when I make a little mistake, as in this case. Interesting.


Jared568451

    El has been hashed and rehashed over several past lessons. It is needed when talking about someone who is not there, it is not needed when you are talking to them. My question is why is it muchos this time for a lot instead of just mucho like every other past lesson?


Bailey39

    Because 'muchos' is an adjective describing a plural noun 'amigos' - you need to make the adjective 'plural' to match.


dwayneklat

    estoy HARTOS with duo , am i the only one getting random wrong words


Bailey39

    No, you're not the only one. Several people have had this one. Flag it if you can, if you get it again.


Kathy40687

    I can't get pass this lesson, it wont accept the correct answer?


WeebyCoco

    Aye just because I got the name wrong? Really?


TonyFromDCSays

    I thought 'Sr. García' meant the same as Mr. Garcia as a proper noun :/


Mark-learns

    it does likely you left out "el" when speaking about someone (3rd person) in Spanish the "article the" is required


PJNemn

    ? I believe my translation is correct. Never saw muchiasimos.


PJNemn

    I also have it marked wrong without El.


StephaniaMagna

    Sr. Garcia tiene muchos amigos.


Bailey39

    You need the definite article ('el' in this case) because you're talking about the person, not to him.


Sapan123442

    I gave correct answer to this but it is not accepting... El senor Gracia tiene muchos amigos... Can anyone gelp


Bailey39

    Is "El senor Gracia tiene muchos amigos" a copy and paste of your answer? If so, I can see two problems: (1) It should be "señor", not "senor". "ñ" is as much a different letter from "n" as "m" is; and (2) Duo may ding you for not putting the accent in "García" (as well as the problem with the reversal of the letters "a" and "r" in your answer).

    Apart from that, well done on remembering the "el" at the beginning - many people don't do that and wonder why they get it wrong.


PaulThomps13095

    How come its now muchos instead of mucho?


Bailey39

    Are you able to see previous comments and answers? Check there first - you may find that your question has already been answered.


Arba554635

    why is "muchos" plural ? can't i write "el Senor Garcia tiene mucho amigos"


Bailey39

    "mucho" and "muchos" are adjectives. In Spanish, you make the adjective plural if the noun it is describing is plural (see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Fashion/tips).

    For these words in particular, although both can translate as "a lot of" you might want to think of them as translating to "much" and "many" respectively. In English, we would say "many friends", not "much friends", hence use "muchos" not "mucho".


RobertTard2

    "El Señor García tiene muchas amigas" should be OK.


ChangLiu134184

    El señor García tiene muchas amigas.


Amy757964

    Not very clear at all


Carl265482

    Why is an accent used for "García"? It is pronounced the same with or without.


CarolynCol470855

    I'm confused. What's wrong with the sentence??


Bailey39

    Unless you copy and paste what you actually wrote as your answer into your comment here, no-one can advise on what the error may be.


RamiMerhi

    Why? This sentence is wrong?


Nina141007

    Why no word for "of" before friends. "....a lot of friends "?


Bailey39

    'Muchos' here could be translated as 'many'. In English 'many' is the equivalent of 'a lot of' in, well, a lot of situations. ;)

    Also keep in mind that translation isn't a word-for-word exercise as each language has its own syntax and grammar. Plus, every language has words for which there is no direct translation in the target language so a work-around that gives the meaning of the word is used (which, incidentally, is one reason why languages adopt words from other languages).


Yohan661493

    Duolingo are you mad? I was right. You are wrong.


JasonAsh9

    Why is there an "El" in front?


Bailey39

    Because you're talking about someone not to them. If it helps, think of it as being that you are now referring to an object that is called "El señor García".


Antonio_IX

    Gracia <----------> Garcia -*-


karba30

    Its not allowing me to proceed..


Brinkkids

    The "Él"in front of Mr. Garcia doesn't make sense


lania103939

    I hv given right answer


AlucardVanguard

    Mispelled garcia gracia zzz come on now


Loyyid

    Why isnt El senor Garcia tiene un muchos amigos acceptable?


Bailey39

    1) You need "ñ" not "n" in "señor" ("ñ" is as much a different letter from "n" and "m" is). 2) By adding "un" you're effectively saying "Mr Garcia has a many friends" ("muchos" = "many" or "a lot of". The "a" in the English phrase "a lot of" is already included). 3) While it's unlikely for this sentence, sometime the accent mark is very important as it can change the meaning of the word entirely. My favourite example is "papá" (dad) vs papa (potato).


Sujit524938

    El senor gracia tiene muchos amigos. This is correct, but not showing correct


Bailey39

    That's because it's not correct.

    1) You need "ñ" not "n" in "señor" ("ñ" is as much a different letter from "n" and "m" is). 2) "gracia" in Spanish = "grace" in English - this is not El señor García's name. 3) While it's unlikely for this sentence, sometimes the accent mark is very important as it can change the meaning of the word entirely. My favourite example is "papá" (dad) vs papa (potato).


Albert234657

    But Mr. Garcia, is translated by Duo Lingo in: El senor, and sometimes in Senor..... ??


sylviaJank

    What's the problem now? ,It is exactly what you have written.


sylviaJank

    Hoow many times will you mark my incorrect, looking at your duolingo-form ,I'm correct.


sylviaJank

    I'm sorry ,I'm done with this un fairness. Please don't interrupt my two days practice. .


sylviaJank

    Please don't email me any more I'm finished with your Spanish lessons.


Bailey39

    sylviaJank - this is a forum for learners - it is not monitored by the developers. Therefore, if you don't want the system to e-mail you, you'll need to change your settings or delete your account. Apart from that, if you copy and paste your answer to this forum, another learner may be able to help you if they can see what, if anything, you have wrong in your answer. Other than that, you need to use the flag button, not the comment button for the developers to see that you think you have the correct answer.


Padmaja994050

    Though i am typing correctly it is showing wrong and it is not allowing me to go ahead. Last 10 days i am struggling with this condition.


Padmaja994050

    El senor Gracia tiene mochos amigos. It is showing as mistake last 10 days i am struggling with the same error.


Bailey39

    I can see 4 errors:

    i. It should be "señor", not "senor" - the "ñ" is as much a different letter from "n", as "m" is.

    ii & iii. You have "Gracia" instead of "García" - you have transposed the "a" and the "r", and you have not accented the "i". In cases like this, you won´t get dinged for not accenting the "i", but you need to watch that because it can have large effects on your words. My favourite is "papá" (dad) vs "papa" (potato).

    iv. It is "muchos" (many), not "mochos" (mutilated or incomplete).


DreamerDuke

    Amigos or amigas? How can i know in advance from indefinite English "friends"?


Bailey39

    You can't. But as long as your adjective matches your noun, in terms of gender, you should be ok. So you could have "muchos amigos" or "muchas amigas" but not "muchos amigas" or "muchas amigos".


AnthonyHan624446

    The words were not offered as a choice!


Bailey39

    Then you need to use the flag button, not the comment button, to report it so that the developers can see that there's an issue. The comments threads are too numerous and long to be individually monitored.


hanjisu3

    I m Writing correct answer then to showing the same answer by saying correct answer is this


mike7842

    Could you not say " el senor garcia tiene mucho de amigos"? If not why?


mike7842

    Could you not say "el senor garcia tiene mucho de amigos"? If not why?


Bailey39

    1) You need "señor", not "senor" - the "ñ" is as much a different letter from "n", as "m" is.

    2) You have "Garcia" instead of "García" - you have not accented the "i". In cases like this, you won´t get dinged for not accenting the "i", but you need to watch out for accents because they can have large effects on your words. My favourite is "papá" (dad) vs "papa" (potato).

    3) "mucho" and "muchos" are adjectives. In Spanish, you make the adjective plural if the noun it is describing is plural (see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Fashion/tips).

    For these words in particular, although both can translate as "a lot of" you might want to think of them as translating to "much" and "many" respectively. In English, we would say "many friends", not "much friends", hence use "muchos" not "mucho".


JakeTheSnakeMan

    No, it's just not said that way in spanish. Like it's not correct to say I have lot friends in english. It's always: mucha agua, muchos libros etc. Mucho de amigos is a literal translation for a lot of friends but you can't translate this literally for word to word.


viji6433

    I have typed correctly. But duolingo has given as wrong.


simi1405

    How there is a mistake?


Indianomad

    I have also entered as mentioned above. But it says incorrect


ph.YkuhEI

    I wrote El Señor Gracía tiene muchos amigos...What is wrong with that?


Bailey39

    He is Señor García, not Señor Gracía.


Alma_Oscura

    I've been typing it correctly for four times.. And it says im wrong. I'd attach the screen shot if i could..


Bailey39

    Try a copy - paste of your answer before you ask it to 'mark you' (you can't afterwards in the app) and paste that. Also make sure that you're not calling him "Señor Gracía" instead of "Señor García" ' that one trips people up.


SARWARAZAD

    I just made one letter mistake in the name. Gracia instead of Garcia, how does that count as a valid mistake


Bailey39

    You're effectively calling him something different - "Thanks", instead of "Brave". I know with my own name that a change in one letter of the spelling could mean that the speaker is referring to someone other than me.


Tricide

    The El at the beginning is unnecessary.


Bailey39

    Please read all the many comments on this thread regarding the need for the Spanish "el / la" when talking about something / someone, rather than to it / them. Spanish is not English, and its syntax and grammar are different.


Susan681946

    This is a video game. You have to answer as the computer was programmed. The side effect is you pick up some Spanish.


Hamheadon

    When should we use muchos and when should we use muchas


AnjanyAwoo

    Whats wrong with my answer i wrote well

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.