1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted …

"Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted comprar las casas?"

Translation:Sir, when do you want to buy the houses?

June 19, 2018

44 Comments


Herb314844

Marked me wrong for using Mister


JoshuaDean108705

I know Mister or Mr. should be accepted


RedRover9

I have a difficult time hearing the difference between señor and señor from el señor Robot.


judygaiett

Happened to me also.


nEjh0qr4

Herb and Joshua, etc., in English, it's considered more polite to use "Sir" than "Mister," when talking to a man whose last name you don't know. If you know his last name, though, you would say "Mr. [Last Name]."


AnnHarwood2

I still want to know why it's quiere usted instead of usted quiere. Is this a special case for usted? Because Duolingo has used tu quieres (sorry, I can't put the accent over the u in tu) in questions multiple times; I'd think that it would be the same with usted.


Jim8161

For simple yes/no questions, the normal declarative statement word order can be retained, and in writing the "¿?" symbols are used. In speaking the tone is raised at the end of the sentence.

When question words are used the Spanish question formula is:

¿(Preposition) + question word + conjugated verb + (subject) + (additional information)?

The items in parentheses are optional.

Ref: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/asking-questions#more-4442


Karen514825

So the Secret is whether or not there's a question word! Duo should have given TIPS on that! wow have saved a lot of unnecessary confusion


Mil.enica

I wrote Mr. and not Sir. How could that be wrong?!


AaronDuff6

Because they don't really mean the same thing in most of the world.

Picture someone in the army: "MISTER YES MISTER" You'd be doing push ups for the rest of your life. They don't have the same meaning in speech.


MichaelPri750095

If quiere means do you want, why use usted


nEjh0qr4

Michael, you don't have to use usted. Duo apparently only puts it in the prompt to show where it goes in a question if you choose to use it.


PardisDalirani

because using "señor" makes the sentence formal.so instead of" quieres comprar" we better use "quiere usted comprar" which is the formal form.


EllaEsGenial

When do I want to buy the houses? As soon as I am a millionaire. Any day now. ;-)


carla611354

I wrote Mr. instead of sir. Wrong.... Should be right!!!


6dc4me

Mr. should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.