1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you getting up now?"

"Why are you getting up now?"

Translation:¿Por qué te levantas ahora?

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


namenameqwerty

The clue for "get up" is not remotely helpful here


APlanToGo

Yep. Hint: 'montarse', answer: 'levantarse'


miguel808672

I have to ask this question again. What the hell is up with the hints that are not right??? What could be the point of having the hints when they do not give you the correct answer? When I hover over a work, I get a drop down chart that (in this case as well as many others) does not give the correct translation of that word. I would love to have an explanation of this chart from duo. Hello Duo? Are you there?


RonODowd

I have to concur. Two drop downs on this lesson are suggesting that you use both which, when used is incorrect


BusdriverDon

Why is' levantas' not in the hints?


HemalathaS10

What is the difference between" te " and " se " ?


Lloyd199420

As far as I know, basically, "te" means "yourself" and "se" means "himself/herself". Keep in mind that in Spanish, objects have genders.


dluzer

Te only works for "you" informal, while se has a lot of uses. It could be: you singular formal, he/she/it, they, you plural.

This is acceptable for this exercise (you singular formal):

Por qué se levanta usted ahora.


Shaunyboi

I think that ¿Por qué te estás levantando ahora? could be an appopriate response depending on the context. If the question is in reference to a change in habit, then I think that the suggested answer is perfect, but if the question is being posed to someone waking/getting up, then I think that the perfect tense is perfectly appropriate. Although you could make a case to say that the word 'ahorita' would be more suitable if it were being asked in the scenario I suggested.

Thoughts?


JSweatball

Why is it not por que estas levanto ahora


Hades288934

The answer is por que te levantas ahora


josette644102

Very confused - Why can't i use the polite form?


Jose864597

¿Por qué levantarse usted ahora?


Lloyd199420

Can please someone tell me what's the difference between por qué, porque, porqué and por que?


PAdamczyk

por qué=why, porque=because, porqué=reason and por que=for which see here https://www.fluentin3months.com/por-que/


Biggs266569

Why is "se" not being used if the question is if that person is getting himself up? The last few questions drilled in that we mist put "se levanta, se duchar" or whatever . Why is it different now?


Danielconcasco

The se changed to te to match the subject. That's what reflexives do.

Me levanto

Te levantas

Se levanta


jjRkyV

¿Por qué te estás levantando ahora? is a perfectly acceptable translation. But the lesson indicates ¿Por qué ustedes se levantan ahora? is the only correct one. There needs to be some indication when I'm supposed to use usted, otherwise I'll use te every time.


HappyMeme1

this made me laugh ... i thought it was a weird question at first but then i kind of see why someone would ask this lol


elbeano23

I accidentally put "¿Por qué levantas ahora?" and it was accepted. I thought levantar was reflexive and therefore needed a subject?


ChrisBoston127

Why isn't "son" used here for 'are'?


JadielMota1

¿Por qué estás te levantando ahora? Should be accepted


Danielconcasco

No, you cannot put the pronoun te between the two verbs. It needs to go before or it could be attached to levantando.


MandiHall25

I'm trying to get my head around putting the 'me, te, se' at the end of the word. At first I tried 'Por qué levantarse ahora' which was marked wrong, so I switched it to 'levantarte' which was also marked wrong. Could someone tell me where I'm going wrong? How do I know when I can put the 'me, te, se' at the end?


Arturo572302

When does te replace tu in a sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.