1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The dog cannot get up onto t…

"The dog cannot get up onto the bed."

Translation:El perro no puede subir a la cama.

June 19, 2018

10 Comments


-Ivngodoy

how do I use onto?


spiceyokooko

subir a - means - get up onto


Andy16000

I tried montar instead of subir, was marked wrong.


elizadeux

Montar seems to be for getting on or into some type of vehicle or a horse.


MateoMarkovic

Can I say it like this? El perro no SE puede subir a la cama.


Isaiah718543

No. Because you're talking specifically about the dog being able or not being able to do something.

Now if you're talking about something not being possible in general, then you could use se puede.

For example; "no se puede entrar aquí" would translate to something like "entrance here is not possible."

Similarly you may see a sign like "no se permite fumar" meaning "smoking is not allowed" as opposed to someone commenting about a person by saying "no puede fumar allí" meaning "he/she can't smoke there."


Isaiah718543

Edit: I meant to say at the end "no permite fumar allí."


elndon

I thought levantarse en la cama was correct


Orelion

I think levantarse means to wake up or get out of bed.


elizadeux

levantarse = get up out of bed or stand up

despertarse = wake up

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.