"Thanks, I don't need shoes."

Translation:Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos.

7 months ago

8 Comments


-__.__-

I agree with you guys. "I" is implied in necesito. I don't see why "I" needs to be emphasized here.

6 months ago

AngelaBear6

why is "yo" needed in this sentence when necesito means " I don't need"

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

So many questions asking the same thing!

It's not needed, because necesito already means I need...

However, it's used for emphasis. In other words to stress the point being made and the person making it.

7 months ago

greenleogo

I put, "Gracias, no necesito los zapatos". It wasn't accepted because of "los". Duo fixed the "yo" problem.

3 months ago

Henri632185

Doesnt this mean "I dont need shoes" instead of ...new shoes..?

3 months ago

Archive1

I agree! I do not understand why we need "yo" here.

4 months ago

Chris290944

No need for "Yo" it is a feature of Spanish in Portuguese its called sujeito oculto

1 month ago

mieke46
mieke46
2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.