1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, I don't need shoes."

"Thanks, I don't need shoes."

Translation:Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos.

June 19, 2018

26 Comments


RustlingWhale77

I agree with you guys. "I" is implied in necesito. I don't see why "I" needs to be emphasized here.


pattyws

I think youre right.. they chose to make it wrong base on 50/50 chance


AngelaBear6

why is "yo" needed in this sentence when necesito means " I don't need"


spiceyokooko

So many questions asking the same thing!

It's not needed, because necesito already means I need...

However, it's used for emphasis. In other words to stress the point being made and the person making it.


greenleogo

I put, "Gracias, no necesito los zapatos". It wasn't accepted because of "los". Duo fixed the "yo" problem.


pattyws

No they have not fix the yo problem still doing it 2021


Archive1

I agree! I do not understand why we need "yo" here.


Henri632185

Doesnt this mean "I dont need shoes" instead of ...new shoes..?


Nyagret

Precisely that! Shoes, in general, are not needed.


Chris290944

No need for "Yo" it is a feature of Spanish in Portuguese its called sujeito oculto


Hoss1812

As of Feb 19th 2019 "necesito" without the"Yo" is not being accepted.


Nyagret

It said that I had a typo when I answered "GracĂ­as, no necesitos zapatos". Can someone tell me where it might be?


LonnekeB12

Should be "necesito" without the "s". "I don't" is "no necesito".


Erin.s.c503

No accent on gracias


KCz6OA

I typed that and had it marked wrong? But I dont know why.


Nella_L.

Why is it wrong when I put 'los zapatos.'


Jerry647352

I still do not understand the use of the definite article for the object noun. I get zapped for not using it when the noun is non-specific and get zapped for using it when it is a specific item. What is the rule?


elizadeux

Good question. The book "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" covers this topic in chapter 3 Articles on pages 27-48. Section 3.2.1 Uses and omission of the definite article is on pages 28-41.

As I can't retype all that information here (well maybe I could, but...), I highly recommend the book.

I do know that the specific/non-specific rule that we use in English often doesn't work when applied to Spanish as you've discovered.


David485162

Every other time I needed plural for shoes, did I not?


elizadeux

Zapatos and shoes are both plural here. I'm not sure that I understand your question.


AnnRagland

Why is mine scored wrong and your response is: yo no necesita zapatos?


Filipina631929

Hello guys. Maybe silly question but why "unos zapatos" is not accepted?


Zelda172059

Same as other comments. The yo is optional in this sentence. Correct either way

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.