Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks, I don't need shoes."

Translation:Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos.

1 month ago

3 Comments


AngelaBear6

why is "yo" needed in this sentence when necesito means " I don't need"

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

So many questions asking the same thing!

It's not needed, because necesito already means I need...

However, it's used for emphasis. In other words to stress the point being made and the person making it.

1 month ago

ALTERRA3

I agree with you guys. "I" is implied in necesito. I don't see why "I" needs to be emphasized here.

4 weeks ago