Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks, I don't need shoes."

Translation:Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos.

4 months ago

6 Comments


ALTERRA3

I agree with you guys. "I" is implied in necesito. I don't see why "I" needs to be emphasized here.

3 months ago

AngelaBear6

why is "yo" needed in this sentence when necesito means " I don't need"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

So many questions asking the same thing!

It's not needed, because necesito already means I need...

However, it's used for emphasis. In other words to stress the point being made and the person making it.

4 months ago

greenleogo

I put, "Gracias, no necesito los zapatos". It wasn't accepted because of "los". Duo fixed the "yo" problem.

3 days ago

Archive1

I agree! I do not understand why we need "yo" here.

1 month ago

Henri632185

Doesnt this mean "I dont need shoes" instead of ...new shoes..?

4 weeks ago