1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The university is near here."

"The university is near here."

Translation:La universidad está cerca de aquí.

June 19, 2018

53 Comments


DonsaSkonis

"De" is needed because of the direct translation. It actually means "Close to here" but can be translated to near here and other. "A" would not be used before "aquí" in this case, because of grammar rules. One says that two words should not be able to easily be mistakenly connected in pronunciation. I.E.: "Del", not "de el". Saying "a aquí" could be mistaken easily for just "aquí" or as a stutter. So instead, it is "de aquí" or "of here".


MTobin1

Thank you for this explanation, it was the answer I was looking for


AronDelMundo

Good answer even before we would ask anything


DomoWifey

Really needed that explanation, Thanks!!


PhilipOrourke

Thanx, great answer


rla951

A previous commentor (Marcy) gave this explanation:

The de is required here because cerca de = close to, near, when there is an object of the preposition or place mentioned after it: Examples: Cerca de mi casa = near my house, close to my house. Cerca de la escuela = near the school, close to the school. Cerca de aquí = near here, close to here.

Cerca can be used without the de when there is no object. Examples: Vivo cerca. I live nearby. El parque está cerca. = the park is close, nearby.


MTobin1

Thank you for this explanation, very useful


mOR36iBS

very good explaination, Gracias.


Mimi980853

Great explanation! Thanks!!


Anna694674

Then, "La universidad está cerca de aquí" should mean the same thing as "La universidad está cerca"? I mean, you could express it both ways in Spanish, right?


Freddy16429

Makes more sense i guess


weyland5

Why is "de" needed


doublelingot

"cerca" is near/close and "cerca de" is near/close to (something)


Sue975860

What is the difference between "cerca aqui" and "cerca de aqui"?


Gotenks33

Checking online, cerca aqui is not even an option. I guess you can refer it as 'near to here'


FootCthulhoose

I think of this as "near (cerca)" vs. "near to something (cerca de)". Examples: "Mi carro está cerca" vs. "Mi carro está cerca de la tienda." In this case, "aquí" is that something.


SquishyPickle

Why is it "está", and not "es"? I thought "está" was moreso for temporary things, like emotions? It seems like a university would be a pretty permanent structure...


Learpholla

"estar" is also used for location.

As the sentence is describing where the station is situated, "estar" is used. Think of this sentence as answering the question "¿Dónde está la universidad?" "Where is the university?".

For further info on "ser" and "estar" see this page on Spanishdict.com


SquishyPickle

Ok, that makes sense now that you mentioned the "Donde esta" part. Thank you!


chris497643

why is "esta" used? isnt "esta" used to describe temporary things?


Szkinki

That's my question too... Maybe because it depends on where we are...


Adam896977

Because this is a program made by human beings and they don't have time to account for every conceivable mis spelling for a given word ;)


mandy68426

Spelt cerca wrong. Why sometimes they mark it right if you have a typo and now they havent


skepticalways

Mandy, if your misspelling accidentally spells a real word, and it is in Duo's database, it "thinks" you "used the wrong word."


SeannaPowe

As long as the misspelling doesn't affect the gender or pluralization of a word, then it usually accepts the minor misspelling


Jeff982683

They don't have all of the possible incorrect spellings in the database. Spelling is very important, so try to get it right...i use duo on my phone, so i misspell lots of words...i use google voice a lot for answers now.


Toothdoctor98

can someone explain why my correct answer is "La universidad cerca de aquí es." I'm not sure why the "es" is needed at the end.


Devora279234

I don't think it is...


Toothdoctor98

thats what I thought too.... DL esta barracho hoy. this is the second one today that was like this.... time to call it a day haha


WH-Paul

I didn't put "de aqui" on the end at all and was marked correct.


CiaranF1

So in this exercise cerca is accepted as near but in the last one near was incorrect!? Confused much?!


Nancy662

I can no longer view what I got wrong. The Incorrect in red blocks everything I wrote so that I can no longer view my mistakes with new version of this app.


Naomi62705

You can drag the box down, at least on a smartphone.


Nina718539

You ask for near here but accept only close to here. Cerca means near or close why is cerca aqui unacceptable for Near here?


startrek14

Why is de in the answer


Martin867839

The good thing is that most ask exactly the same questions so the difficulty is a common one and therefore the answer always at hand. Thanks.


Anna694674

The bad thing is that they do ask exactly the same questions over and over again to clog the discussion boards and make it difficult to find information :-((


RonWackowski

I wrote, "La universidad esté cerca de aquí" I hit the wrong key. In haste, I moved the mouse over the é instead of the á. It was a typing error. Yet, I was marked wrong and was forced to redo something I had mastered. My only mistake was moving my mouse to the right key. The other language I studied here would have told me that I had committed a typing error and let me move on. Here I have to repeat it. Why?


Learpholla

Ron, usually, if your typo results in something that is an actual word in the language Duo considers it a mistake. In this case, "esté" exists as part of the present subjunctive conjugation of "estar" eg

En cuanto esté listo el contrato, Canales firmará por el Madrid" — As soon as the contract is ready, Canales will sign for Madrid


vaughan100800

This is like having a teacher in a classroom. A big help, gracias!


Geeswill

Thanks for the explanation


Freddy16429

I said "cerca aquí". Why do i have to say cerca "de" aquí?


JodieSmith1

What's the difference between es and está?


Anna694674

es and está are two different ways to say "is" in Spanish. Duolingo has some lessons on ser and estar, and there are various articles on the differential use of both verbs on the www. Read, for example, https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/ser-vs-estar .


Grantsternhl

You dont need the "de aquí" at the end, i didnt and it still counted.


MindfulMagick

Can someone please explain to me when you know when to use es vs está? At girst I thought maybe es is for inanimate objects and está is for people but I think I got thet wrong...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.