"¿Quieres tocar música ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to play music now?

5 months ago

24 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Does this mean only to play music as in a musical instrument or to turn the radio on?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Play an instrument.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe this is about musicians playing music, not playing music on the radio or other form of reproduction.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm a little confused- can tocar mean listen to?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No at all.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree with alezzzix. According to RAE, it doesn't mean listen to music. Someone at Duo seems to be conflating the idea of playing a piece of music with listening to it.

3 months ago

Mewole
Mewole

Tocar guitarra but it is not tocar musica...

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
1 month ago

DonFreeman1

Isn't jugar a better choice of words, rather than tocar?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Jugar is only for playing games. If you're talking about playing an instrument, you'll use tocar.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.