1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres tocar música ahora?"

"¿Quieres tocar música ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to play music now?

June 19, 2018

34 Comments


ChinchetaDeAmor

Does this mean only to play music as in a musical instrument or to turn the radio on?


alezzzix

Play an instrument.


Xboy-Hodub

so jugar means to play a game, and tocar means to play an instrument?


ssarah24

I believe so. Jugar futbol vs. tocar un instrumento


LeoGirard

Usually jugar (related to English "joke") uses the preposition "a" after it. Jugar al fútbol, jugar al tenis but for some reason "jugar golf". I don't know about cards" (jugar naipes o jugar a naipes??)


RyagonIV

It's normally "jugar al golf" just as well, and for "playing cards" you mostly say "jugar a los naipes".


RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. :)


cheshirecat_1

I keep finding you everywhere ;~;


RyagonIV

I keep finding you invading my dreams. ;_;


vicki344939

Since my dictionary translates tocar as "to touch", I consider that tocar is literally to touch, as in to play, music. Does that clarify?


freebygrace

Just saw the same problem. I entered "Do you want to listen to music now?" App said "Do you fancy listening to music now" was the correct answer.


DavidMoore622957

They are both incorrect. You use tocar to play music, not to listen to it. It doesn't really matter what English speakers mean by the phrase "play music" (because sometimes we do mean listen). If the Spanish sentence uses tocar it cannot mean "listen to."


eleonoraonline

I got the right answer with "Do you want to play music now?" (it was the only verb I could choose from the selection). May they just favour the more ambiguous answers (ie. the ones with tocar translated with its closest verb in English) and with the answers that use listen to they didn't bother putting as many variants of the possible correct answers. I agree that some of the answers suggested as correct with listen to are very poor English though...


Johngt44

I'm a little confused- can tocar mean listen to?


Mewole

Tocar guitarra but it is not tocar musica...


Mikka76

Imagine the sentence ending with "on our instruments". Tocar makes sense - but that ending isn't necessary, it's implied with the use of tocar (and would be obvious by the context).


TJTitmus

How would you say "Do you want to play some music now" ?


Mikka76

¿Quieres tocar algo de música ahora?


kellyy4ng

Adding "the" between play and music is wrong?


RyagonIV

Yes, that would make you talk about some specific music, which is not what the Spanish sentence is talking about.


DavidViera793040

I thought "now" translates to "ahorita"?


Mikka76

Ahorita is more like saying 'right now' in English.


Glenna550491

Why not "...tocar a música..."


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. What purpose do you think the a would have?


Luanakhx

How do you say do you want to play music in the form of playing it on a radio or on your phone?


Mikka76

'To listen' or 'to put':

Quieres escuchar la música / Quieres poner la música

This is from a Mexican point of view only :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.