"¿Quieres tocar música ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to play music now?

4 months ago

21 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Does this mean only to play music as in a musical instrument or to turn the radio on?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Play an instrument.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe this is about musicians playing music, not playing music on the radio or other form of reproduction.

1 month ago

freebygrace

Just saw the same problem. I entered "Do you want to listen to music now?" App said "Do you fancy listening to music now" was the correct answer.

3 months ago

eleonoraonline

I got the right answer with "Do you want to play music now?" (it was the only verb I could choose from the selection). May they just favour the more ambiguous answers (ie. the ones with tocar translated with its closest verb in English) and with the answers that use listen to they didn't bother putting as many variants of the possible correct answers. I agree that some of the answers suggested as correct with listen to are very poor English though...

3 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Yeah, that happened to me too... I guess we just report it...

3 months ago

prateekk91
prateekk91

Yeah same here . "Do you want to listen to music now" didn't get accepted.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

They are both incorrect. You use tocar to play music, not to listen to it. It doesn't really matter what English speakers mean by the phrase "play music" (because sometimes we do mean listen). If the Spanish sentence uses tocar it cannot mean "listen to."

1 week ago

kayreny
kayreny

Seriously? "Do you fancy to listen to music now"? Who is doing the new translations????

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm a little confused- can tocar mean listen to?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No at all.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree with alezzzix. According to RAE, it doesn't mean listen to music. Someone at Duo seems to be conflating the idea of playing a piece of music with listening to it.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I put "i want to play music now" what did i do wrong

2 months ago

jimyankee1
jimyankee1

quieres is you want not I.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok.. I see it now, thank you sir

1 month ago

CDoin1988

Again, tocar means 'to take' while jugar means 'to play'. How is this marking correct when it is clearly the wrong word?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Tocar is used with instruments and music to mean "play"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar

You don't use jugar.

2 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

You're getting confused with "tomar". "Tocar" means "to touch". You touch (play) an instrument. "Jugar" is for games, including sports.

1 month ago

ldegraaf
ldegraaf

Reported 7/14/18

3 months ago

flagstaffman

Same old intermittent problem. I say the correct Spanish but your app says it's wrong. Can you fix this problem?

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Use the report button. This is a user forum and we can't fix anything.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.