Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres tocar música ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to play music now?

0
1 month ago

14 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Does this mean only to play music as in a musical instrument or to turn the radio on?

5
Reply1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Play an instrument.

0
Reply1 week ago

kayreny
kayreny

Seriously? "Do you fancy to listen to music now"? Who is doing the new translations????

5
Reply1 month ago

freebygrace

Just saw the same problem. I entered "Do you want to listen to music now?" App said "Do you fancy listening to music now" was the correct answer.

4
Reply1 month ago

eleonoraonline

I got the right answer with "Do you want to play music now?" (it was the only verb I could choose from the selection). May they just favour the more ambiguous answers (ie. the ones with tocar translated with its closest verb in English) and with the answers that use listen to they didn't bother putting as many variants of the possible correct answers. I agree that some of the answers suggested as correct with listen to are very poor English though...

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Yeah, that happened to me too... I guess we just report it...

-1
Reply1 month ago

prateekk91

Yeah same here . "Do you want to listen to music now" didn't get accepted.

1
Reply1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm a little confused- can tocar mean listen to?

2
Reply2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No at all.

-1
Reply1 week ago

CDoin1988

Again, tocar means 'to take' while jugar means 'to play'. How is this marking correct when it is clearly the wrong word?

-1
Reply3 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Tocar is used with instruments and music to mean "play"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar

You don't use jugar.

1
Reply3 days ago

ldegraaf
ldegraaf

Reported 7/14/18

-2
Reply1 month ago

flagstaffman

Same old intermittent problem. I say the correct Spanish but your app says it's wrong. Can you fix this problem?

-7
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Use the report button. This is a user forum and we can't fix anything.

6
Reply11 month ago