1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella no te compra regalos?"

"¿Ella no te compra regalos?"

Translation:She doesn't buy you gifts?

June 19, 2018

55 Comments


Reza146939

It's a question. So it should be Doesn't she...


Arnold469389

Actually in English the sentence "She doesn't buy you gifts" is a legitimate way to ask a question as long as it ends with a question mark.


Ishratttt

Yeah it's true but i don't see why the other option is wrong, both should be correct in my opinion.


EdTWong

Now it is. November 2029


elizadeux

Right. In spoken English, it would depend on the tone of voice.


Linda_from_NJ

Right. Because this sentence construction, while correct, is used sparingly for effect rather than in everyday speech.


Nick_Pr

Only in certain contexts. It's not a "default" question, it's a clarificafion question


Likhanyile

Thanks for the tip man. I was racking my brain as to why that sentence was wrong


Sina300599

It is actually more often used this way.


Linda_from_NJ

Good point, reza14699, but you're talking about the Spanish word order of a question and not the English word order, right?

Depending on context, a correct interpretation of "compra" can be either the literal translation (not buy), the colloquial English present progressive tense interpretation (is not buying), or the English emphatic mood (does not buy), which is also a colloquial interpretation.

If I were asked to provide a colloquial interpretation, I would choose "is not buying" before I would choose "does not buy." The reason why is because "compra" is simple present tense Spanish that is commonly translated to both English simple present tense (buy) and English present progressive tense (is buying), and I prefer not to stretch the rubber band any farther than necessary by also switching to English emphatic mood (does buy). It should be noted that the English modal verbs "do/did" must be used to form English questions. When the question is the modal negative (do not), then the adverb "no" always follows the helping verb "does."


GuoDu2

I put "She is not buying you gifts?" and was marked wrong.


Anto861127

You're a teacher for sure. Amazing


BarbaraMon385640

Doesn't she buy....accepted


spiceyokooko

Spanish is flexible in word order, English less so, it could mean both:

She doesn't buy...

Doesn't she buy...


Frank978192

"Is she not buying you gifts?" was accepted. Try that


LMSaliers

presents or gifts - both seem right in my English-speaking mind


BarbaraMon385640

The hover option lists both...as it has previously.


k3W3jFqJ

In English this question would be phrased "Doesn't she buy you gifts?" or "Isn't she buying you gifts?" "She doesn't buy you gifts" would more likely be followed by an exclamation point showing amazement.


ODubhghaill

I agree with Reza146939. spiceyokooko suggest that it's a question of word order but since the sentence begins with a "¿" and ends with a "?" characters I would assume it's a question and not a statement.


BramPieter95

"doesn't she buy you gifts" is correct DL: "You have a typo" The phrase: Doesn't have a typo DL: gets a lot of reports* DL: (insert Pikachu meme here)


SmithTrent

How do you know if it is "doesn't" or "didn't"?


RyagonIV

Different tenses use different verb endings. Compra is a present-tense form, so "no compra" translates as "she doesn't buy". The preterite (past) tense version would be compró, so "no compró" means "she didn't buy".


Shirley723933

Isn't she buying gifts for you? was marked correct, but to me this translation - She doesn't buy you gifts? are asking 2 different things. Maybe it's my twisted brain. 1. she is shopping and 2nd she's not buying / shopping. Maybe I'm overthinking it. Duo gave me credit. thank you.


Feral_Pug

Can te mean you and your? My brain immediately went to "she doesnt buy YOUR gifts" Is it context that tells possessive here or am I forgetting something?


RyagonIV

Te is only the object pronoun "you", used when something is being done to or for you. The possessive adjective "your" would be tu. Also look at the position of the word - the possessive is right in front of the noun, while the object pronoun is in front of the verb.

She doesn't buy your gifts. - Ella no compra tus regalos.


Fabian289509

Esta bien la gramatica en esta oración??


RyagonIV

¿En la frase inglesa? La es buena, pero menos común que si se dice "buy gifts for you".


George106518

Does she buy you gift?


Andreaja69

The sentence is negative, 'Doesn't.....?' and 'gifts' is plural.


EricKeeble140

Why is it that She don't buy you gifts isn't accepted


RyagonIV

Eric, since "she" is a 3rd-person singular subject, you need a special form for the verb: "she doesn't", not "*she don't".


[deactivated user]

    Can somone explain the word order sequence here Thanks


RyagonIV

    Karate, te is a verbal object pronoun, and those have to be as close to the verb as possible. Usually you'll find them in front of the (conjugated) verb, but in some cases they can also be attached to the end of the verb. There are eleven verbal object pronouns in total: me, te, lo, la, le, nos, os, los, las, les, se.

    No is an adverb that modifies how the verb functions (in this case it tells us that the event is not happening), and those are usually placed in front of the verb.

    Also note that Spanish yes-or-no questions generally keep the same word order as statements:

    • Ella no te compra regalos. - She doesn't buy you gifts.
    • ¿Ella no te compra regalos? - Doesn't she buy you gifts?

AlatheaAnd

    I answered "Doesn't she buy you gifts?" using the letter tiles, which meant that the answer came out as "Does n't she buy you gifts?" with a space between does and n't. Duo told me I'd got a typo and the correct answer should be "Does not she buy you gifts?" which is wrong by any standards. I tried to report it, but "My answer should have been accepted" wasn't an option, and nor was "The answer given by Duolingo is wrong." So I selected "Other", which isn't very helpful if you don't get the option of explaining why.


AimanFayyaz1

    Why not "los regalos"?


RyagonIV

    Aiman, that would talk about specific presents, like "the presents" in English. But in this case we're just talking about an unspecific amount - any number of random presents.


HendaMed

    it is a question,then it has to be : doesn't she buy you gifts?


ManojSingh832174

    Its a question when to use do or does


Andreaja69

    'Do' is used with 'I/you/we/they' and 'does' with 'he/she/it'. In this sentence 'she' is used, so it's 'doesn't'.


IreneDebat

    I wrote presents instead of gifts and got it wrong, why?


Andreaja69

    'Presents' is accepted, so maybe you had something else wrong.


eliander932578

    The answer is does she not buy you gift? My problem with this is the word "not" cant be selected as part of the answer...


Andreaja69

    'Gifts' * Are you able to select 'doesn't'? It's also possible to use the keyboard to make your translation.


Bill543557

    I wrote "Doesn't she.... It was marked correct but said I had a typo. Duo said it should be "Does not she... Isnt that the same thing?


Andreaja69

    That's a rather surprising correction. The three possibilities are, 'She doesn't.....?/Doesn't she...?/Does she not...?', the first two being the most common.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.