"How much is the shirt?"

Translation:¿Qué precio tiene la camisa?

June 19, 2018

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidGreen515658

I answered: Cuanto cuesta es la camisa? Is that incorrect?


spiceyokooko

I would think:

Cuánto cuesta la camisa, would work here, no sure you need the 'es'.

I'm not quite sure why duolingo uses:

Qué precio tiene la camisa - What price has the shirt


MichaelJay122020

I'm guessing that DL is trying to introduce a new phrase to us....What is the price of shirt? vs. How much does the shirt cost? A different way of saying the same thing.


DavidGreen515658

Gracias por tu respuesta.


[deactivated user]

    I believe the phrase "Qué precio tiene" is what it's trying to teach you.... I was looking for "Cuánto" myself


jhtrindade

    "Cuesta" is a verb. It means "cost" as in "How much does the shirt cost?", so "es" is wrong there. // In english, there's also the word "cost" as a noun, as in "What's the cost of the shirt?", which is costo/coste* in spanish, used like "Cuál es el coste de la camisa?"

    • The use of "coste" or "costo" seems to vary across the spanish speaking world.

    Note: I'm not a native spanish speaker, so my answer could have some error.


drbabcock

    ¿Cuánto cuesta la camisa? Accepted 4/12/20


Rebecca243160

    Still accepted 5/17/20 yay!!


khokanson

    Cuanto cuesta la camisa Was not accepted 2.6.2022


    [deactivated user]

      Cuánto cuesta la camisa?


Guero_Loco

      I answered 'Cuanto cuesta para la camisa?' and that was wrong as well -- however it has worked for years in the shops here.

      I think 'es' in your sentence is wrong ,but replacing it with para should be correct.


BeaconHillBen

      No need to use para. It's just "Cuanto cuesta la camisa?" (How much / does it cost / the shirt?) Costar is the verb "to cost", cuesta is "it costs" and cuanto cuesta "how much does it cost?" Para is unnecessary. It's like saying "For how much does the shirt cost?" A native speaker wouldn't misunderstand you.... but they wouldn't say it themselves.


Leander_David

      Precio? not cuesta? It frustrates me when this isn't even an option in the pull down suggestions. I rely on that to double check my answers. Not the first time the answer they want isn't in the dictionary. ;-(


Roma_Boyko

      Please, report it


Lindsay443746

      This answer does not sense to me. What is wrong with cuanto cuesta?


Bobbie450247

      I have the same problem. Why is that wrong?


FlorenceDA344253

      Why do we need “tiene”


FengShuiDebunker

      What about, "?Cuanto cuesta la camisa?"


      [deactivated user]

        I tried that and got dinged.


        [deactivated user]

          Does this even match the translation.. im so confused


S-VComanche

          Cuánto cuesta la camisa? No?


NigelKenti

          Cuánto cuesta la camisa is not given as a valid option ? Is it wrong?


Caty377407

          Prefiero "¿Cuánto cuesta la camisa?


Cerenadia

          I think they're simply trying to teach a different expression here.


Cheryl643852

          Why introduce a new phrase in a review lesson?


DrHarvs

          I answered cuánto por la camisa ... as in how much for the shirt and it was accepted ... seemed more logical than what price has the shirt


AngelBH70

          How much is the shirt? should be translated to ¿Cuánto cuesta la camisa? Even when you touch each word, that's what they say, but the hints say ¿Qué precio tiene la camisa? which translates to What price does the shirt have?


Diane72505

          I am confused about the use of singular vs. plural when referring to numbers. Are numbers always singular? Would that mean that the noun they attach to controls the "number" of the phrase?


Dusk779496

          I'm not sure what you're trying to say but from what I know numbers are not always singular.

          For example, in time, we say "Es la una de la tarde" to say it's one o'clock in the afternoon.

          We also say "Son las dos de la tarde."

          Even for objects you say "Son dos manzanas" and you say "Es una manzana."

          I'm no native speaker but this is what I've seen so far.


Trumaine7

          I'm so lost with this one. Set me back for sure


SiCollier

          cuantos cuesta esta camisa wasn't accepted....


jhtrindade

          "Cuantos" is incorrect. It's "Cuanto" instead.


Lesaken

          Using tener here rather than ser or estar is interesting as it neatly avoids the issue of whether price is a characteristic (ser) or a current state (estar). Tener simply refers to possession – "what price does the shirt possess" – in the same way a person's age is referred to in Spanish (¿Cuántos años tiene usted?).
            


fedor-A-learner

          is there a way to ask "How much is the shirt?¨ without using cuesta?


JohnKTaylor

          You could say "cuánto vale la camisa" (how much is the shirt worth), or also "cuánto por la camisa" (how much for the shirt). But there really isn't a direct translation.


Chivers.Corp.

          "cuánto vale la camisa" was accepted on 07/14/2020


MiguelAgustin0

          Yes. You can say= How much is this shirt?. ¿Cuánto es esta camisa?


Treviny

          It told me "que precio tienes la camisa"


Dusk779496

          I believe there's an error here in which "tiene" should be used here rather than "tienes"

          I think what you said meant "What price does the shirt you have?"


WodgerWabbit

          It rejected "¿Cuánto es la camisa?", is that right?


DavidGreen515658

          Not an expert here, but I think "Cuanto es la camisa?" may be too much of direct translation from English to Spanish, i.e., it's not how a Spanish speaker would say it.


kel806442

          I wrote "cual es la cuesta de la camisa", and was marked wrong; another time I wrote "Cuánto cuesta la camisa" and was also marked wrong, can someone please explain why both those are wrong? Is it just an issue of literal translation vs approximate 'getting the meaning across'? Thanks in advance


Dusk779496

          I don't know why the latter was marked wrong but the former was wrong because (as someone in this forum had pointed out) "cuesta" is a verb, not a noun.

          What the former said was "What is the it cost of the shirt?"

          Meanwhile the latter was "How much does the shirt cost?", which sounds correct to me.

          I'm no expert so I could be wrong.


abs1973

          Cuesta as a noun means slope, steep path. So you have more or less ask Which is the slope of the shirt?


carebare8

          Que precio tiene la camisa


Cerenadia

          that's the only option I had. Didn't even have cuánto as a choice


Guero_Loco

          I've never heard someone actually speak this way


Trumaine7

          Is "Cuanto es la camisa" mean the same thing


Raeden496258

          Cuanto cuesta esta camisa?


EchoZulu70

          and it would be " how much is THIS shirt"


Annie256667

          Cuanto cuesta es la camisa....marked wrong also


jhtrindade

          It is wrong. See the first question in this topic.


SaulSnatsky

          It seems that this should be correct: "Cuánto cuesta esta camisa"


Guero_Loco

          they're not asking for 'this shirt' they're asking for 'the shirt'


JamesLefor1

          ¿Cuánto es camisa? Accepted, though i like ¿Cuánto cuesta la camisa?


jhtrindade

          "¿Cuánto es camisa?" was accepted? That should be like: "How much is shirt?" Is that even valid in Spanish? Could some native speaker clarify this one?


mickey742672

          I was using cuanta and then you switch to precio?????


Danielconcasco

          Precio is a noun. Un precio - a price. This is asking What price...?

          Cuesta means costs.


Alistair676590

          Why does the accepted answer have "pricio" rather than "pricia" when talking about the feminine "camisa"?


Danielconcasco

          Precio is a noun. Your asking what price is it?

          Does that help?


rachel115852

          I answered cuanto es la falda which is also correct but got marked wrong!!


Danielconcasco

          I'm sorry, but falda is skirt, not shirt.


Cheryl643852

          This is a stupid question for a review when this was never covered. They gave us specific words to use and none were truly correct, according to a native speaker!


Sue490275

          I answered cuanto cuesta la camisa but that was rejected. I don't understand why it is incorrect?


jhtrindade

          "¿Cuánto cuesta la camisa?" should be the proper answer. If it is still not accepted by today (09/2021), you'll have to memorize whatever they show as "correct" and use it for this exercise. But first double check that you really wrote "cuanto cuesta la camisa" and not something slightly similar.


graciasaDios1

          Cuanto cuesta es la camisa...Why shouldn't that be accepted, especially when you are being tested and have to take the entire test over because of that. Aren't there two ways of saying the same thing?


Danielconcasco

          Cuanto cuesta es la camisa.

          That doesn't make sense in Spanish. You have two verbs. You can use cuanto cuesta with no "es".


jeongminniee

          what price the shirt has...?


Danielconcasco

          That doesn't make sense in English.

          What price does the shirt have?

          Though the given translation is better.


jeongminniee

          I know that what I wrote doesn't make sense. I just don't understand why are they using "tiene" instead of "es" here


Alistair676590

          It's just something European languages do. The same way you don't say "I am nine years old" you say "I have nine years"(tengo nueve años) , or you woundnt say "I am thirsty" you say "I have thirst" (tengo sed). Thirst age and price aren't seen as a quality, they are something temporary that you have or don't have


TeaDiana

          What???? using the keyboard......I typed .....Cuanto cuesta es la camisa?


Danielconcasco

          Sorry, but that answer makes no sense. It would read like how much costs is the shirt?. The es does not belong there.


Sheena486234

          I had 'que' given as the first wordin the sentence and had to fill the blank (usually with a singke word). I chose 'cuesta' but 'precio' was the correct.


Danielconcasco

          Que cuesta makes no sense here and would read like what costs...?

          Cuánto cuesta....

          Que precio tiene...


HelenaM15

          Cuanto cuesta la falda... Msrked incorrect. Can someone please advise me? Thanks in advance.


Andrew12943

          La falda no es la camisa!

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.