1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't like playing basebal…

"I don't like playing baseball."

Translation:A mí no me gusta jugar al béisbol.

June 20, 2018

60 Comments


Tyler958398

Can someone please tell me why there is the contraction "al" in the sentence no me gusta jugar al béisbol.Is this a personal?thanks!


PatsyAnn27

Hello, Tyler958398. Please keep in mind that I, like yourself, am just a student of Spanish, and by no means an expert. From what I have learned so far, it seems that the "a" is not a routine personal "a". I think that the verb "jugar", when followed by a specific sport or game, is always followed first by that "a". In other words, the translation is, "I do not like to play AT baseball." I hope that this has been helpful to you. All the best.


jefflowe6

Yet Duo doesn't use the 'al' in the English from Spanish lessons. But demands it in the Spanish from English.


Danielconcasco

No it accepts it with or without the al.

Please share your whole answer with us. You most likely had a typo or other error you had not noticed.


Grandpa227642

'mi' was not one of the words offered to choose from


PatsyAnn27

Happy 2021, Grandpa227642. I am not sure what wording you are working from. The basic answer is, "No me gusta jugar al beisbol" (with an accent over the 'e' in beisbol). Another version could be, "A mi no me gusta jugar al beisbol", (again, same accent), which has the same meaning, just expressed with different wording.


AkAq9O1T

Why use al? Al = a and el. How come?


PatsyAnn27

Hello, AkAq901T. It's a contraction, the same as we in English condense "do not" to "don't". If your question is actually an inquiry as to why the "a" is needed in the sentence, apparently "jugar" in its various forms is typically followed by "a". Example: "Estamos jugando al tenis." I hope that this explanation has helped.


achilli

I am really having a hard time understanding why "al" is used here when it wasn't used in previous sentences. I have seen it as "jugador beisbol" (or jugador futbol) and as "jugador al beisbol". Is there a rule regarding when to use the article?


.KR.

why is "yo no gusta jugar al béisbol" not accepted?


PickMeANewName

That's not how gustar works. Here's a helpful link:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ux7SeKCmYkE


josephamarine

I do not understand why the infinitive of the verb to play is used instead of the congugated first person singular version. Please help. In the present tense for most regular ar verbs the present participle is the same as the congugated first person present tense pronoun


Jim8161

> I do not understand why the infinitive of the verb to play is used instead of the congugated first person singular version.
It is because 'jugar is the subject of this sentence

Read this comment originally posted by @Bruce768614:

"Jugando" is "Playing" BUT ONLY as part of a verb or as an adverb. It cannot function as a noun (in this case the subject) in a Spanish sentence. "Jugar" is BOTH "To play" and when used as a noun "Playing". Spanish infinitives are the only verb form which can be a noun in a sentence.

Ref https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27704736?comment_id=37803167

Also this tip from Duolingo:
skill/es/Health/tips

> In the present tense for most regular ar verbs the present participle is the same as the conjugated first person present tense pronoun
That seems a bit confused. The present participle is completely different from the conjugated first-person verb and it definitely is not a pronoun.
The present participle would be 'jugando' but is not correct here (see above)

Let us know if anything is still unclear.


97Senator

This "me gusta jugar" has "al beisbol" while another earlier one was just "beisbol." Where is the difference?


Jim8161

Strictly speaking, «jugar» takes the preposition «a» before a following noun, but this is falling into disuse, so Duolingo usually accepts without.


Lisa58206

Why did the answer have al beisbol instead of el beisbol?


Jim8161

Strictly speaking, «jugar» takes the preposition «a» before a following noun, but this is falling into disuse, so Duolingo usually accepts without.


David597830

I have another question. Another site suggested that "a mi no le gusta jugar al beisbol" is also correct. Is it? If not, why not?


Jim8161

The optional prepositional phrase is intended to clarify the indirect object but that sentence has a mixture: «a mí» refers to me, but «le» refers to you (formal)/him/her

«a mí no me gusta» ✔️
«a el no le gusta» ✔️
«a mí no le gusta» ❌


SammeConHonor

I put that exact answer and was marked wrong! It wanted "no me gusta jugar al beisbol". ???


PatsyAnn27

Hello, SammeConHonor. "No me gusta jugar al beisbol" is correct. (There should, of course, be an accent over the "e" in "beisbol"). Also correct is, "A mi (accent over the "i") no me gusta jugar al beisbol (accent over the "e.)". You say that you put "that exact answer", but I cannot tell what exact answer you mean. It would be helpful if you were to copy-paste your submitted answer, just in case it contains another error that could have slipped by your proof-reading. All the best.


Mnrt31

I typed "no me gusta jugar beisbol" and it got accepted. So is using "al" midsentence important/necessary?


Sher1952

I've seen 2 sentences which confuse me. Help please! A el le encanta jugar al tenis. He loves playing tennis. A mi me gusta mucho el tenis. I really like tennis. My question is:- why is one "al" tenis and the other " el" tenis? I figure I've forgotten a rule here.


Russ68829

When did it go from jugar de béisbol to jugar al béisbol


Danielconcasco

You're misremembering. It's never been jugar de béisbol. Jugar only takes a, not de.

A player is jugador de béisbol.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.