"Mi hermana mayor vive en México."

Translation:My older sister lives in Mexico.

June 20, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trueplastic

I think that 'my elder sister lives in Mexico' should be accepted


SallyAnne709034

It is now- obviously it has been reported and changed. Date today 15/7/18


starrio614

The audio pronunciation of Mexico is incorrect. It should not sound like an english X sound in Spanish.


Chilotin

Yes, it is incorrect. I reported it. Spanish x also sounds ks, "México" is an exception.


gael_03

Actually there are more but few exceptions concerning the sound of the letter x in some proper names like Texas, Oaxaca, Ximena. In these three words the x sounds like Spanish j jota.


ph000419

When I listen to the sentence I hear ‘hermano’, only when it is in the slow mode I hear ‘hermana’


Vajra320604

why isn't "my elder sister lives in Mexico" accepted as a correct answer?


trueplastic

'my elder sister lives in Mexico' now accepted


dluzer

How do you distinguish between "older" and "oldest" in Spanish?


Majklo_Blic

Mayor, and el/la mayor.


tessbee

Thanks, Majklo_Blic. I wonder though: how would it be phrased if there's also a possessive "mi", "tu", "su", etc., present in front of hermano/a (e.g., "My eldest/oldest sister…")? Many thanks!


sammia1

Oldest sister kind of implies that you have more than one sister, so you are referring to the one who is the oldest .


copanuki.1

The pronunciation sounds like ''hermano'' not ''hermana''.


davyboy57

My eldest sister lives in Mexico accepted


ArrashNick

When would you use 'viejo' and when would you use 'mayor'?


Rob1961April12

'viejo' = old, 'mayor' = older/elder


Kitchendesigner

So many of these are confusing me. If "hermana" is the subject, then is it or isn't it "a mi hermana…"?


NickRJP

"A" is only dor direct objects. Remember that the first part of the sentence with verbs like "gustar" is not the subject.


Kitchendesigner

Good information, thanks!


PovlHolmNi

Older brother is known as big brother?


MaggiePimm

is mayor feminine and masculine? so that we say 'mi hermana mayor' and 'mi hermano mayor'?


Rob1961April12

You are correct. Yes to both questions.

For future reference, if you have a similar question, it is a good idea to use a dictionary. Spanishdict.com is an excellent resource. Here is the entry for 'mayor', you can clearly see in the examples that the form does not change for masculine or feminine words. Plural form, however, is 'mayores'.


4rr4V3Ei

en vida vallarta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.