"Nosotros somos estudiantes de Europa."

Translation:We are students from Europe.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Josh695473

Could this also mean, "We are students of Europe" (i.e., of European history, culture, etc.)? If not, how would you say that in Spanish?

4 months ago

Fay324559

The Spanish version of speaking often does not take the same meaning for words that we have. So they would not say "We are students of Europe" the proper form should be "We are studying Europe" if you were trying to say that properly. So that would be "Estudiomos Europa"

4 months ago

RebeccaBan13

I just reread my comments van saw all my spelling errors. Not because I don't know, but poor at texting on this small keyboard. Need to take time to proofread. And I'm tired at night. Give me a break, I'm 75,and work at this almost every day

4 months ago

Larry249155

Rebecca when you start your program instead of hitting the start button hit the little icon to the right of the start button. Then, if you get enough right it lets you skip that chapter.

2 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

"We are European students" is also accepted.

3 months ago

elojo1
elojo1

No it wasn't with me. Naughty Duolingo!

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

"We are students of Europe" this should also be accepted.

1 month ago

EricPaulsi

how is it not we are students from suitcase this is and outrage

2 weeks ago

RebeccaBan13

Dorry thisvis so slow and boring I fall asleep and miss words and hitcwrong keys. Why cany qecselwct the level wecwantvto work at? I can't take the time to slog thru all this beginning stuff when I'm much further along, like level 4 in most. My hand spasms often and hits the keyboard randomly.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.