"Do you remember those happy days?"

Translation:¿Tú recuerdas aquellos días felices?

June 20, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael393898

Recuerdan ustedes esos dias felices? Is this incorrect?


CharisWill

That's what I need to know. When is it only appropriate to say aquellos instead of esos?


1e7nx0WG

I don't think this has anything to do with whether esos or aquellos should be used; answers using either are accepted. It is the position of ustedes in the answer that has caused the rejection. Whether the word order used by Michael393898 really is incorrect, or whether this is just an answer that has not been added yet, I am not sure.


elizadeux

"Recuerdan esos días felices" is accepted.


francoiswa3

"Ustedes recuerdan esos días felices?" is also accepted


Jill468956

I would also like to know why Recuerdan ustedes esos días felices is incorrect please.


Jim8161

In Spanish, asking a question that can be answered sí or no is extremely easy.

In written Spanish, all you have to do is frame what you want to ask with question marks (¿?). In spoken Spanish, you simply raise the pitch of your voice at the end of the question.

Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/asking-questions-in-spanish

Given the above guideline, it's clear that there is no need to displace the subject pronoun from its usual place at the start of the sentence.

The subject pronoun can appear in other places for emphasis, but there is no context to suggest that emphasis needs to shift in this sentence.

And of course, the subject pronoun is optional and is most usually omitted.


Whatsupsheng

"Te acuerdas aquellos días felices."

Isn't this right too? I thought Acordarse and Recordar were interchangeable.


nEjh0qr4

Whatsupsheng, I think acordarse needs a de (¿Te acuerdas de aquellos días felices?).


Iwillbeatspanish

Tu recordaste esos dias felices???


nEjh0qr4

I think that would be "Did you . . . ?" in English, Kyle (past tense--might not make much sense). Duo's prompt is "Do you . . . ?" (present tense).


Noel701872

That would translate as 'did you remember those happy days'


Tantasa50G

"RECUERDAN USTEDES AQUELLOS DÍAS FELICES" not accepted, why? I'll report


Flippie15

'Recuerdan ustedes esos días felices' is not accepted....why not?


DatPhan7

Why is "Te acuerdas aquellos dias felices" not accepted?


Michael708915

How different is esos dias alegros? Does alegros work?


BillieVandy

"¿Recuerdan ustedes aquellos dias felices?" Was not accepted 6/20/20 and I can't figure out why it shouldn't be accepted. Can someone explain this to me?


LonzCat

Hmm. I did a cut/paste of your answer in SpanishDict, and it was translated as (TaDa!) Do you remember those happy days? Either a) you made an error when entering the answer, or b) Duo needs to add this to the database --- or c) SpanishDict is wrong.)


Mir975943

Why can't we put tú after the verb? For structuring questions, if I'm not mistaken, it is okay to write ¿verb+subject+rest of sentence?

¿Recuerdas tú aquellos días felices?

I often simply leave out the subject altogether when it's implied from the verb conjugation (as it is here), but I wanted to see if Duo would accept my answer if I wrote tú after the verb, and it didn't.

I understand that writing questions with the subject first is also correct, but I think all possible question structures should be accepted.

The following links outline 3 possible ways to form questions, one being to put the subject after the verb:

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/questions/

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/285338/spanish-question-structure-


JonPontici

Is contentos not an appropriate synonym for felices? The app teaches us that contento early on means happy. Frustrating


Jim8161

> Is contentos not an appropriate synonym for felices?

I'm not fluent, but I would say no - «contento» most literally translates as 'content' - happy in the sense of satisfied or pleased.

And that does not seem appropriate for this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Is "recuerda usted aquellos dias felices" not acceptable? That's what I wrote and it was wrong. Duo didn't specify that it was the familiar form so I chose the formal.


vieleloecher

    "Os acordáis de esos días felices?" - is it correct?


trenchcloak

    It says "Pay attention to the accents. ¿recordás esos días felices?" The translation here and Duolingo's online dictionary shows no vowel mark over the 'a' as well as "ue" instead of "o". It probably doesn't help that I used "recordas", which is clearly wrong.


JayLietzow

    Why isn't "¿Recuerdas aquellos días contentos?" correct? I thought contento and feliz were synonyms.


1e7nx0WG

    I'm no expert, but I get the impression that contento is used rather like the obvious English equivalent, content. I would not say "Do you remember those content days?".

    My feeling is that contento is used only for a feeling within oneself, (I am content) whereas felíz can apply both to that (I am happy), but also, as in this exercise, to something that causes a happy feeling within oneself (those were happy days; have a happy birthday, etc.). However, I'd be happy to be corrected by someone more knowledgeable.


afrostewie

    Not accepted as of 10.05.2021: Tú recuerdas esas días felices


Jim8161

    'días' is masculine plural so you need 'esos' not 'esas'


Javiera80

    Recuerda usted aquellos dias felices. not accepted. what do i mss?


Jim8161

    In Spanish, this is a statement used as a question and the standard word order is Subject - Verb - Object, and Duo will accept your words if you just reverse the subjectusted») and verbrecuerda»)

    I think that different placements of subject pronoun are possible, but at this stage of my Spanish learning, I'm happy to stick with the one that I know is correct.


Claire619029

    "te acuerdas de esos días felices" was accepted 7/20/2021


Sarah776038

    How do we know that this is Tú and nit ustedes? Ustedes was used in the Spanish to English translation.


LonzCat

    We don't. This is why all forms of "you" are accepted for this sentence. The sample translation given is one of several accepted answers. If your answer was not accepted, it was for some other error.


Mark78196

    Why is "tú recuerdas esos días felices" rejected?


LonzCat

    Tú recuerdas esos días felices is listed as an accepted answer. Perhaps your original submission contained an error.


MichaelBrunton87

    Recuerdas esos dIas contentos?


Jim8161

    I think this is a case where the word used is not actually wrong, but using it would be odd. At this level of language learning, the teacher is showing us the most usual words, and avoiding the least usual.

    Allowing very unusual usage might be considered a disservice.

    But, you could use the report flag to report 'My answer should be accepted.' to see if Duolingo would consider adding your translation to the database.


JacobLee236644

    I've only heard "contento" used as an emotion. I would not be surprised if it did not work for an inanimate noun.


Barton93

    "Recuerdas estos dias felices" Can anyone help me with why this is wrong?


LonzCat

    Estos means "these." Original sentence uses "those."


Lizzie139260

    It's hard to understand what Duo is trying to teach in this lesson since every sentence form uses a different placement (or no placement) of "a". It's not a good lesson when each answer does not reinforce the previous one. Each tip contradicts the next one. It's not a good teaching model. Might be a good idea for those writing these lessons to take some practical teaching classes themselves.


elizadeux

    That's the reality of the language. No matter how a language is taught, prepositions are always hard to learn. Some verbs require "a" and some don't. Here is a list of those that do require "a" or other prepositions: https://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm

    The preposition "a" might also be required for several other reasons.


Kate884869

    If they don't want us to use hacer why in the blazes put it in the drop down menu!


LonzCat

    The "hints" are computer-generated, based on words that appear in the sentence, not necessarily on the sentence as a whole. The result is that they are not always useful. They were more applicable in the earlier, simpler lessons.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.