"¿Cuándo ves a tu madre otra vez?"

Translation:When do you see your mother again?

June 20, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rory832906

I put "When are you seeing your mother another time?" and it was rejected.


magicstrategist

I wrote the same. Yes, "otra vez" is an expression that can be translated as "again" in English; but it's not wrong to translate it literally into "another time." That should not be counted wrong in my opinion.


Maclouis

But why is "when are you seeing your mother again?" wrong


Kevin267994

It should have been accepted.


Deirdre315313

I put the same and was marked incorrect as well, but I don't understand why.


Joan6587

I put When are you seeing your mother again and it was marked wrong. It said the correct answer is when will you see your mother again.


Tashu22669

Same things still not accepted. Will report it


LetLeslie

I put when do you see your mother again?


StuartStev1

This asked me to write spoken spanish. When it tells me I am wrong it covers up my answer so i CANNOT se what i did wrong. This is idiocy.


xinafille

You can slide the red correction tab lower again to see your own answer and compare.


CharlesCas294183

I wrote "When do you watch your mother again?" and it was marked wrong. I get that it can mean "see", but it meant "watch" in earlier examples in the context of movies and TV. If your mother is sick and you're watching her as a caretaker -- which I thought was what they must mean here -- would it not mean "watch" in that sense?


accessive

That's a good example of "context is everything".

This might help, as "MIRAR" & "VER" are used differently!

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-spanish-verbs-ver-and-mirar-3079811


JeanShrops

Useful website, thanks - have a lingot


WLKMD

Ves wasn't an option, but a was corrected for not using it.


AmazingAxolotl

I put "When are you seeing your mother another time?" and it was rejected :(


AlessiaDiD11

I wrote "when do you see your mother again?" And it was rejected.


MariaM70

When will you see your mother again? It is another accepted answer.


Borislava_KR

Yep, I answered just like you & it was rejected.


Romano745846

I entered the correct answer, ans it was marked as wrong


mosalah567

keep clicking on the sound button and it will sound like a song


KING-NIMI

The better answer is: "when will you see your mother again ?"

It is also accepted here

0"when do.." sounds weird


Denzil549030

Why "tu" madre and not "su" madre Showing respect for elders as in the tips


alan967216

So what happened to the 'C' ? Here on the male voice it is silent, sounds like 'wondo'. I have heard so many different versions online, I am totally confused now !


Ruth163069

I tried "When do you see your mother next" and was found incorrect. Why?


cLyLB9Vl

I pronounce all the words, but it seems that vez is not "heard", and cannot get this correct, tried several times.


Maria158643

I can hardly undetstand that little girl voice.


MaggieBruc10

this is still not corrected after three years


Jim8161

What isn't corrected?


jswRL98N

this is all very confusing why not sometimes and not again


Danielconcasco

A veces - sometimes

Otra vez - again


David_the_3rd

The way the guy says ves and vez is the same and DL hasn't provided any info on the difference.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.