"你划过龙舟吗?"

Translation:Have you rowed a dragon boat before?

June 20, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jude622425

I don't see where "before" is in this sentence. Couldn't it be: "Have you rowed a dragon boat?"


KX3.

That's 过, 你。。。过 can be seen as "Have you ever....".
Not really, the English sentence seems a bit hanging without it.

As KTo228 mentioned, as far as I know and weird though it sounds, it should be paddled and not rowed.


1UT63

过=have pp. 以前=before. There's no hint about "before" in the Chinese sentence. And using "have pp" without "before" is okay.


IanMcFarla17

Agreed (all the more so in that 'ever' is not accepted by DL either!)


Simon299426

"Have you ever rowed a dragon boat?" not accepted. Reported 23rd November 2018.


Simon299426

Reported again on 26th February as it's still not accepted.


Aleksandro_RU

06.08.2019...


Ann55075

accepted now - Jan 2020


uncannyrain

Have you ever rowed a dragon boat


KTo228

This is factually wrong, dragonboats are paddled not rowed.

https://www.thoughtco.com/differences-between-rowing-and-paddling-2555860


Simon299426

"Have you rowed a dragon boat before?", "Have you ever rowed a dragon boat?", "Have you ever rowed a dragon boat before?", "Have you paddled a dragon boat before?" etc. All of these are valid translations of the sentence and once again, we're being marked on the ability to remember a random English sentence, not on our understanding of the Chinese text.


Zerenma

We don't use rows for dragon boat we use paddles. It is not correct to say rowed dragon boat.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's true, but the implements used for rowing are called "oars", not "rows". :-)


Megafeihong

Should be “Have you paddled a dragon boat before?” Rowing is when you have two oars, one in each hand. Paddling is when you grasp one oar with two hands.


GirthmasterX

For the sticky rice dumpling -sentence it didn't suggest the "before", but for this one it was required. Consistency!


hallojanelle

Have you rowed a dragon boat


DERICKB0YD

Have you ever paddled a dragon boat?


n7RD4

Still has the same meaning.


MarkMechem

Check the audio coding... 龙舟 is coming out as "lóngdū“.


mdgrussing

If "Have you rowed a dragon boat before?" is an acceptable answer in this case, then surely "Have you rowed a dragon boat?" should be, too.


ElTecolotito666

One thing I have learned about Duolingo, if putting a word into a sentence is even remotely defensible, you'd better put it in, even if it is rotally redundend, ungrammatic, or just plain awkward. Otherwise Duolingo will consider it wrong.


EdwardQuin360844

If they wanted to convey "before", it would have said, "您以前是否一生中曾经都划过龙舟吗?"


user7122

你劃過龍舟嗎?


K8Y8Sister

where is "before" in this sentence? I think "have you rowed a dragon boat" should be accepted (before is "intended" but not available in this case), am I wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Before" certainly isn't necessary. Personally, I'd probably leave it out but add "ever" in this scenario, as in "Have you ever paddled...", but your sentence is okay too (except for the main verb, which Duo has wrong as well). However, I don't mind "before" for an alternative answer. It's arguably redundant, but it can be used idiomatically for talking about one's life experience, which is the gist of the Chinese sentence.

As others on this page have noted, in spite of Duo's choice of verb, in English dragon boats are paddled, not rowed. Apparently Chinese doesn't make this distinction, but the English translation should take the context into account.


K8Y8Sister

"Paddling" still not accepted although correct... I marked it to add it, no changes made up to now. I really believe they do use google tanslator and algorithms to correct (at least some of) the sentences... The "before" is redundant and useless (and not available in the sentence) while the "ever" makes more sense and it is more correct, what I think though, is that before they ask to pay for the use of duolingo plus they have to correct up to perfect the "basic website".


MayleneNguyen

Have you rowed a dragon boat yet" was marked wrong.


K8Y8Sister

not "yet", it is "ever": "have you ever rowed..."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.