"¡Levántate rápido!"

Translation:Get up fast!

June 20, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChinchetaDeAmor

I think i would say, "get up quick"


sguthrie1

"Get up quickly." Accepted.


Beverly880888

Not really. That's what I said and it was marked wrong. Get an English speaker to help with the normal English equivalent!


Danielconcasco

It is accepted. That means you had an error in your answer.


wordwing

07/19/18. What, wales46, no comment on the 'levántate" accent?

As to your comment, because "rápido" is an adverb modifying the verb "levantar," the English translation requires an adverb. It follows that because "fast" can be either an adjective or adverb (as DanD_8 correctly noted above), the DL translation is correct. It would also be correct to use "quickly," also an adverb. But "quick" in standard English is only an adjective, so it would be incorrect here. See dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/quick.


marcy65brown

"Get up quick!" is accepted (9/22/18). Dictionary.com describes it as an adverb more often used in short, spoken sentences, especially after an imperative. .


Jonathan691496

I think it would have to be quickly


SGuthrie0

See MarcyBrown comment above.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So "levántate" is informal and "levántese" is formal?


Bishop6

That's correct.


chuckdumas

as long as you also understand that te is second person singular and se is third person sing and plur and that se can be he/she/it/they/them....


wordwing

07/18/18. Addendum (to my initial 07/18/18 query).

Have looked into this further and it appears the 'levántate" accent is the result of "stressed syllable" rules applicable when object pronouns (including but not limited to reflexive pronouns) are attached to verbs in the affirmative Imperative tense:

"Object pronouns follow affirmative commands and are attached to them in writing. When pronouns are attached, an accent mark is placed over the [verb's originally] stressed syllable, except when a single object pronoun is added to a one-syllable command form: dime (tell me); dímelo (tell me it). However, dé, esté, and está may keep their accent marks when a single object pronoun is added: deme or déme." Gordon, Ronni L. and David M. Spillman,The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice, Chap. 14 Commands, p. 175 (3rd ed. 2016).

The above is helpful (telling us when to use an accent), but it does not tell us where to place the accent when the command verb is more than one syllable. Nonetheless, the examples provided from the same source quoted indicate that the accent is at least usually on the command verb's next to last syllable (counting the verb's syllables right to left before adding the object pronoun)[examples- quédense, sentémonos, póntelos]. Id.


Bishop6

Yes, the idea is you place the accent on the syllable that would be stressed if the postfixed pronoun were not present.


Thomas88363

You get up rapidly?? por que no?


Danielconcasco

It's a command get up!

You get up is a statement.


Bamdorf

"get up at once" seems ok


RobinaCurt

What's wrong with "you get up quickly "?


Bishop6

Your sentence sounds like it is in the indicative mood (stating a fact) rather than the imperative (giving a command). Unless you put a comma in it, making it "You, get up quickly"


wordwing

07/18/17. Why the accent? Perhaps I have missed in earlier exercises and related discussions where (1) a reflexive pronoun is tagged onto the end of a reflexive verb AND there is an accent added to the stem of the verb (here the first "á" of "levántate"), but this exercise is the first time that I have noted it. Why is there an accent?

The second person singular informal (tú) conjugated in the affirmative Imperative tense has no accent ("levanta").

Also, "levantar" does not appear here in its gerund form "levantando" (which would require an accent for "levantándote" for the verb ending, but NOT the verb stem). See www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reflexive-verbs ["Note that there’s an accent placed on the a. The accent should be placed on the a in –ando (in –ar verbs) and the e in –iendo (in –er and –ir verbs) when the verb and the pronoun are merged into one word."].

The only explanation I have found is on a spanishdict discussion string: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/169911/levntate-levantaosvestos.-when-to-add-accent-when-without (see first comment by "webdunce"). Here though, even the commentator webdunce notes the matter and his explanation of it is confusing.

Hoping that someone else (perhaps a native speaker or Spanish teacher) could provide a more concise and straightforward explanation/rule for when and where accents are required in verb stems when adding reflexive pronouns to the end of reflexive verbs?

(See 07/18/18 Addendum)


redsassafras

All of these changes appear to follow the rules for stressed syllables. That is, (1) stress falls on the second to last syllable for all words ending in vowels, "n," or "s," (2) stress falls on the last syllable for all words ending in any other consonant, and (3) any exceptions to these rules demand the placement of an accent.

  • le-van-TAR: ends in "r", adheres to rule #2, no accent.
  • le-VAN-ta: ends in a vowel, adheres to rule #1, no accent.
  • le-VÁN-ta-te: ends in a vowel, does not adhere to rule #1, accent.
  • le-van-TAN-do: ends in a vowel, adheres to rule #1, no accent.
  • le-van-TÁN-do-te: ends in a vowel, does not adhere to rule #1, accent.

The other reasons words may carry accents are for differentiating between homonyms (mas vs. más, for example) and for question words (cuándo, dónde, etc), even though these words may already follow the stressed syllable rules. But otherwise, most accents you see will demonstrate the above rules. For example:

  • The "está," "estás," and "están" conjugations of "estar" carry accents, but "estar" itself does not, nor do "estoy" or "estamos."

  • Balcón, calcetín, habitación, and other such words which place their stress on a final syllable ending in "n" carry accents, but their plurals -- balcones, calcetines, habitaciones -- do not.


chuckdumas

le-VÁN-ta-te: ends in a vowel, does not adhere to rule #1, because it needed a fourth rule.

In this case the rule of accents is that when you add an object pronoun to the end of a conjugated verb, you maintain the original stress by adding (or deleting?) accents as needed.

Here 'levanta' is the Imperative Affirmative second person singular conjugation of 'levantar'. stress is rule #1 leVANta. The object pronoun 'te' added to that requires an accent over VAN to maintain the intended stress.

The same applies to 'levandote.


wordwing

08/05/18. Thank you, redsassafras. You were the first to respond to my two 07/18/18 requests for comment on the "levántate" accent. Your explanation was lucid, succinct, and, importantly, illustrated perfectly the 'stress rules' applied to the verb "levantar." Excellent response!


hjh414399

Thank you so much for reviewing these rules. The original question reminded me of some rules but I couldn't remember where I had seen the rules for accents. You gave us a very clear explanation. Have a lingot!


sguthrie1

Quote from this reference: "[with imperatives,] a written accent is often needed. If the command has more than one syllable, a written accent is required when one or more pronoun is added."

HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/COMMREV1


ChrisDavie19

Oh my, your question is more terrifying than the course.


BckMrrw

Can someone please explain why, You get up quickly, is wrong?


Bishop6

Because it's a command; you might be able to get away with "You, get up quickly!" for example, but yours looks more like a statement of fact rather than a command to do something.


850161A

What is wrong with "You, get up quickly!"?


JimEgglest

Get up quickly was called wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.