"¿Qué comida hicieron ustedes?"

Translation:What food did you make?

June 20, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vtcc73

"You all" or "all of you" is not necessary in English. I understand why they ask for it but it is unnatural for many. It's an irritating feature that needs to be optional. I'll continue to write it up. They've wisely made it impossible to report.


Tony_Isaac

"You all" IS necessary in Texas!


Aelise_627

I wrote "What food did y'all make?" and then realized I had used a Texan word. How wonderful to find out it was accepted! :D


vtcc73

I have no problem with the regional use of any of these. The issue is that it was the only accepted answer which my report helped change. Problem solved. The South and Texas may think the world revolves around them, so do Bostonians, but, well, not so much. I hope that's not too harsh a reality. I lived in Texas many years and the south most of my life. My wife and son are both Native Texans. Now, strangely enough, y'all has almost completely left our vocabulary after having lived in Ecuador for 15 months. Our Big Bend country neighbors never use y'all either. Y'all may not be so important after all.


Siobhan363057

I have never seen a single question yet in Duolingo that asks for or requires you all in the answer, so I don't know where you are getting that from!


TheHandShand

What food did you make? is also accepted. Aug 13, 2018


Oenothera

In English as spoken in the UK, 'you all' would only be used in very specific situations. It's much more common - and correct - to say 'you' when the plural meaning would be understood.


LesGallay

Could someone remind me why 'ustedes' is at the end of the sentence? I know it is a rule, but I have forgotten it.


Colin53511

"What food did they make"? is incorrect??


learnerbeginner

ustedes, is you, not they.


tomandpam

i agree Hacieron could men " they " right? unless you use ustedes you do not know that the answer is "you "not "they"


Carlos94181

"You all" is a southern expression that is not used in most of the United States.


Aelise_627

Region is not the point. The point is that you understand. "You all" makes it clear which you DL wants. It clarifies that we need to use "ustedes" rather than "" or "usted".


learnerbeginner

more commonly, what food did you cook.


Carlos94181

"you all" has a negative sound for many in the United States. It conjures up a Southern accent with an Old South intonation. A time when Jim Crow rules were in effect. Yes, I know Southerners will disagree, but all those "Yankees" out there hear "you all" negatively.


LackoZs

"what food did you do?" why is this wrong?


alejoferran

La respuesta que me dio fue:


[deactivated user]

    It's very fun to read all y'as comments. Y'all is no more negative a connotation then all y'as is in parts of the North East United States. The literal translation of ustedes Is all you, y'all, and all y'as. If y'all, all y'as or all you can think of a better way for duolingo to teach that. Let me know. Lol


Haitiank2m

    "What food did you all cook?" wasn't accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      There isn't necessarily cooking involved. Not all food requires cooking. For instance a salad.


Altan521133

      spanish is realy interesting. ı would say ''what did you cook'' not what food did you make


ElizabethC210

      What food did you do should be accepted


eaganDan

      I thought that hicieron ustedes was they made not you made. Help


Bruce768614

      You formal plural and they use the same Third Person Plural conjugations.

      You informal plural is "Vosotros" and it has its own conjugations.
      It is used mostly in Spain and the Plate Region where Río de Plata runs into the Atlantic.


Alison747302

      How do we know a question is plural or singular. Its so frustrating!


Jim8161

      Well, this one was pretty easy - it had "ustedes", so it's plural!

      When the translation is from an English sentence that has the word "you", answers using all Spanish forms are accepted.


kilnowle

      doe not hicieron and ustedes mean more than one person surely it should be que comida hicistes usted or hizo usted


Jim8161

      This sentence is addressing more than one person. There is nothing wrong with that.


WasHimk

      Why does duolingo never use vosotros


Jim8161

      "Vosotros" is a personal pronoun that's widely used in Spain, and it's one of the main differences between Spanish speakers in America vs. Europe.

      Duolingo focuses on Latin American Spanish.

      Ref: https://www.duolingo.com/enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish

      On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.

      Spanish answers constructed for "vosotros/as" are accepted where appropriate, but Duo does not actively teach it.


Steven697243

      In the the past DUO accepted "dish" as a synomyn for " platos" or "comida


Jim8161

      I don't recall Duo accepting 'dish' for «comida»

      Do you have a specific sentence where you saw that?


AngelBH70

      Can someone explain why ustedes comes after hicieron & not before?


Jim8161

      The Spanish question formula is:

      ¿(Preposition) + question word + conjugated verb + (subject) + (additional information)?

      The brackets indicate that these components of the question aren’t always necessary.?

      Ref : https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/asking-questions

      Variations from this formula occur, but this formula seems to always work.


Ellos_Hermanos

      I always can only hear: hicerro!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.