"¿Bebieron ustedes los vinos españoles?"

Translation:Did you drink the Spanish wines?

June 20, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vtcc73

"You all" or "all of you" is not necessary in English. I understand why they ask for it but it is unnatural for many. It's an irritating feature that needs to be optional. I'll continue to write it up. They've wisely made it impossible to report.


yetanothername

Well, be thankful they didn't just go with y'all because that's how we talk where I come from.


Mysweetman685

I agree. It is very frustrating!


John128512

To be truly plural, at least, yous'all. LOL


Michael307373

lol... I think you're combining regionalisms there John.


alejoferran

En mi opinion, sola "wine" debe ser correcta tambien.


Michael708915

Like alejoferrando said, "wine" without the "s" should also be acceptable. In Spanish the form is plural, but in English the same meaning is generally going to be expressed using the singular, since wine is an uncountable noun.


suzuki650sv

Why not "did they"?


John59761

because ustedes implies YOU ALL


IanLee0

I missed out "the"..,.. not açcepted.


Tanja804298

Same here. Sometimes that is accepted but not in this one. I wonder why.


Daan617064

Is "¿Ustedes bebieron...?" instead of "¿Bebieron ustedes...?" Possible as well ?


brahnacice

Why is the verb first? Why not Ustedes bibieron?


Polylogarian

What are the rules for using past perfect? Why can I say "did you drink the Spanish wines" but not "have you drunk the Spanish wines?"


qYe23HJ6

Should "Did you have the Spanish wines?" be accepted?


bohomojo90

I don't believe so. The verb here is beber; to drink. Not tener; to have.


xxmexboixx

Why bibieron ustedes.....instead of ustedes bibieron?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.