"Yo tengo una bicicleta."

Translation:I have a bicycle.

June 20, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShinjiCada

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?


Danielconcasco

Tengo = I have

Tienes = You have

Tiene = He / she / usted has


nc.chelle

He = Él She = Ella Usted = You (formal)

All three of the above use the same form of verb.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


honey_shroom

I think usted means "one" as in "Does one have a daughter"? Because when I learned French in school, we also learned 3 singuler 3rd persons, il/elle/on which the teachers explained as he/she/one.


Danielconcasco

No, usted means you (formal). To express one, you would use se.


DavidBoyea

Why does usted use Tiene instead of Tienes if "usted" means "you" but formally? Is it "just a grammar thing?"


Danielconcasco

Usted uses the 3rd person conjugations, so you must use tiene.

This is a bit like going to a fancy restaurant and being addressed as "the gentleman" or "the lady". The waiter may say, "would the gentleman like to see the wine list?", but is still addressing you.

Does that help?


ZorroFrito

Sometimes it depends on the tense, who is saying it and when. Bit of a pickle. So, yes.


ZorroFrito

Tengo means 'I have', however, tiene means a variety of words, such as 'he has', 'she has' or, 'they have'.


Jan-Aleksander

Yo tengo means I have, él tiene or ella tiene means he/she has


JudahJohnsonz

tengo is for i tienes is for el/ella/usted


______________b

i got this question wrong four different times because of my mispelling of bycicle. Im hear to learn spanish not for doulingo to judge my english


tusharkoul

Why is "i have a cycle" is wrong!!??


ZorroFrito

Sometimes, the grammar is a bit picky, and cycle is a seperate word in English, similar to Spanish. Advice: Check your answers before clicking the 'continue' button.


Ulrike28089

Yo tengo una bicicleta= i have a bycicle is my translation , you tell me its incorrect please fix the problem i cantbeven skipnthe answer


Danielconcasco

It could be your spelling of bicycle.


Hamali-from-USA

Yes the spelling is what keeps getting me. I just want to speak it, I don't care about writing it.


ZorroFrito

Does anyone think that 'I own a bike' would be accepted?


Mike240933

Bike not being accepted


RebeccaSwa14

My spelling sucks in english so my spelling sucks in spanish cut me some slack!


JudahJohnsonz

bike wasnt accepte soo...


Lake133231

Is yo pronounce jo or yo


Gideon786891

Always getting confused with tengo and necesito difference have or need


Julie933120

This showed an error before I even had the chance to speak.


ArabicRadioRebel

i forgot how to spell it


conroybarr

I am having problems with spell accent


Joan66

In a former sense 'Yo tengo'was marked to be false. Should have bee 'tengo' without 'yo'. Why it is correct now


1zzybubbles

:( i wrote i have a bicicleta instead of bicycle


korospooky

i always misspell bicycle as bycicle


Nita869410

Wrong...tango instead of tengo...


Danielconcasco

What? The answer includes Tengo.


BeBrave09

I got it wringit is so weird


BeBrave09

Ahhhhhh this is so crazy


olentian

I wrote in the wrong language and broke my Long perfection streak. :(


dave650730

Keep loosing hearts over the spanish spelling of bicycle. Eventually my T9 will add bicycle to my keyboard. Not sure how this is helpful.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.