"Yo tengo una bicicleta."

Translation:I have a bicycle.

5 months ago

11 Comments


ShinjiCada

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Tengo = I have

Tienes = You have

Tiene = He / she / usted has

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

(typo - tiene) :-)

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

¬°Gracias!

I fixed it! Otherwise my post made no sense.

5 months ago

Eszti975776
Eszti975776

He/she/usted..?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

He = √Čl She = Ella Usted = You (formal)

All three of the above use the same form of verb.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

Hallie390810

I can't quite tell how she is pronouncing bicicleta.. Is the "b" pronounced with a "b" sound like "boy" or a "v" sound like "vincent"?

1 month ago

tusharkoul

Why is "i have a cycle" is wrong!!??

1 month ago

skyeler381456

Dies this help you speak Spanish 3wdy

3 weeks ago

Ulrike28089

Yo tengo una bicicleta= i have a bycicle is my translation , you tell me its incorrect please fix the problem i cantbeven skipnthe answer

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It could be your spelling of bicycle.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.