"Pardon, we need forks."

Translation:Disculpe, necesitamos tenedores.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Kayla299900

Doea it not work to ask: Perdon, nosotros necesitamos los tenedores?

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Perdón, necesitamos tenedores"  was also accepted. (September 2018)

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would be "we need the forks", the article is not required in this case.

1 month ago

Noreen43949
Noreen43949

or, necesitamos los tenedores.

why do i need "de"?

4 months ago

kooties12
kooties12

Came to ask the same - why do you say "de tenedores" not "los tenedores"?

3 months ago

LawrenceHolder

Why is de needed? The translation above does not have de. I had also added los. When is the definite article needed

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Necesitar can sometimes be used with de, but it would sound unnatural to use it in this sentence, the system usually provides the closest answer to the one you entered, since you added an unnecessary word (los), the system gave you a correction that had an extra word too.

1 month ago

ascatt
ascatt

"Perdon, necesitamos los tenedores" is incorrect. How do I know when I need to use an article and when I don't? Why is this incorrect but an article is needed when speaking of the time of day or day of the week?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.