"Ano, piju mléko."

Translation:Yes, I am drinking milk.

6/20/2018, 2:48:44 AM

7 Comments


AdamHoddinott

This can also be: Yes, I drink milk.

?

6/20/2018, 2:48:44 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it is accepted.

6/20/2018, 5:05:25 AM

Thomas_Hubbard

It can also be "No, piji mléko." Although "no" is a less used term for saying "ano."

12/5/2018, 11:46:41 AM

VladaFu
Mod

This is quite a strange combination of the colloquial "No" and the formal ending "-ji". But I would advise learners to stay away from the Czech "no" until they are confident with the actual usage. It is not just an equivalent of "jo", it has quite a few more meanings http://ssjc.ujc.cas.cz/search.php?hledej=Hledat&heslo=no&sti=EMPTY&where=hesla&hsubstr=no

Notice it is classified as ob. in the dictionary, that means it is Common Czech and it is not acceptable for this course as standard Czech.

12/5/2018, 12:11:52 PM

Foxxa

How do we know whether it's "I drink milk" or "I am drinking milk"?

7/30/2018, 9:46:03 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We do not. The Czech sentence can mean both.

7/30/2018, 11:21:44 AM

Foxxa

I guess it's all about the context, thank you!

8/13/2018, 11:02:22 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.