1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, piju mléko."

"Ano, piju mléko."

Translation:Yes, I am drinking milk.

June 20, 2018

12 Comments


Foxxa

How do we know whether it's "I drink milk" or "I am drinking milk"?


VladaFu

We do not. The Czech sentence can mean both.


Foxxa

I guess it's all about the context, thank you!


AgnusOinas

"Ich trinke Milch" in German can also mean both "I drink milk" and "I'm drinking milk". Same in French, Russian, Swedish, Finnish and many other languages. English is actually a little unusual in having distinct continuous tenses.


Mzarie_mm

whats the difference between piji and piju?


VladaFu

piji is the older form, now quite formal or bookish. Piju is more common in normal speech.


AdamHoddinott

This can also be: Yes, I drink milk.

?


VladaFu

Yes, it is accepted.


Thomas_Hubbard

It can also be "No, piji mléko." Although "no" is a less used term for saying "ano."


VladaFu

This is quite a strange combination of the colloquial "No" and the formal ending "-ji". But I would advise learners to stay away from the Czech "no" until they are confident with the actual usage. It is not just an equivalent of "jo", it has quite a few more meanings http://ssjc.ujc.cas.cz/search.php?hledej=Hledat&heslo=no&sti=EMPTY&where=hesla&hsubstr=no

Notice it is classified as ob. in the dictionary, that means it is Common Czech and it is not acceptable for this course as standard Czech.


AliD18

Hi l translated perfectly with the correct grammer. However it states l gave an incorrect answer?


VladaFu

Without having the exact answer we can't say anything. If you believe your answer is missing, use the report button. If you want to ask, report the complete exact answer here. If you do ask, you can still use the report button for us to see your exact answer, but do not do that if you know that your answer is not correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.