1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teachers know some studeā€¦

"The teachers know some students."

Translation:Los maestros conocen a algunos estudiantes.

June 20, 2018

31 Comments


rainydaytacos

Why does the "a" come before algunos?


Danielconcasco

It's the "personal a". It's used with direct objects that are people (or pets).


leeleigh33

Ok. Thank you. Or I should say Gracias!


PizzaWo1f

I think it follows after the verb conocer (or conocen in this case). I could be wrong though since I just started learning about this word


ramon626

I am having trouble knowing where to put the "a" in the translations


leeleigh33

Me too. It's confusing.


Danielconcasco

If you ask an actual question we may be able to help you.


leeleigh33

I was just responded to the person that said they're having trouble knowing where to put the A. Anyway, where and when is the A used?


Danielconcasco

We ask users to reply directly to others so people can follow the conversation. We also ask everyone to stay on topic and only ask or answer questions.


KathyG49

why algunos and not unos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.