1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These cakes, you are not eat…

"These cakes, you are not eating them?"

Translation:Estos pasteles, ¿ustedes no los comen?

June 20, 2018

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneGraydo

correct answer: Estos pasteles, ustedes no los comen? my question is why do i need to use the formal 'ustedes'?


Danielconcasco

Sebbo is correct. But be careful. This is in Latin American Spanish, so ustedes is not formal. It's the only you (plural).


dilloncmalloy

How do you figure this is Latin American Spanish? I've always assumed it was Spain Spanish.


Felicity359602

They mention it in the description for the Spanish course:

On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.


Sebbo19763

You don't. That's Duo's default answer, but the tú answer is also accepted.


Clare458361

also not accepted 17/7/2019


MarcelloFo8

not accepted 30/07/2019


jack_3564

"Estos pasteles, no los comes" accepted 22/9/2019


puffinwoman

not today, 9 march 2020


Eqstrn

.....tú no los comes NOT accepted 7/18/20


wavva

not accepted 20 April 2020


Felicity359602

@minsky7, and anyone else saying this isn't accepted, next time you make a comment like this could you please copy-paste your exact/full submission into your comment too (even if you think it's exactly the same as the sentence in the comment you're replying too)? Otherwise we can't tell if it was actually an issue on Duo's side, or if you had a typo that you just didn't notice or something. It would be surprising if Duo removed a previously accepted answer, so having all the information available is better than having to take your word for it.


minsky7

Still not accepted- 22 of November 2020


MahmoudAlmasry13

It will accept if you add Tú before no los comes.


QueMarie

...no los comes NOT accepted today. Reported.
I'm wondering if because "pasteles" is plural, we are to assume that the speaker is addressing multiple people, therefore, "ustedes"? That logic doesn't really follow in English, though.


puffinwoman

Indeed. I can eat a lot of cakes/desserts/etc.


PabloE1187

not accepted today 6/6/2019


sivle5391sj

Mine was not accepted, either.


simon593227

Its accepted June 2020. Tu + comes. I initially incorrectly wrote tu + comen.


Eqstrn

not acccepted July 2020


Jema684870

These cakes, you are not eating them? Correct translation Formal: "estos pastels, ¿usted no se los come? Informal: "estos pasteles, ¿no te los comes?

Most people will rarely use the formal but its more predominant y south America


Peter802775

I feel like I have been here before, but apparently didn't leave a comment. The "correct" answer is based on two assumptions: (1) "you" refers to several people; (2) "you" is used in formal register. There's nothing I can see in the original sentence that supports these two assumptions. I wouldn't be wrong to assume that the question is in informal register and addressed to a single person. But if I do that I'm told my translation is wrong.

If you only want to accept specific answers, you have to give us specific sentences.


Danielconcasco

You can report it. That's the only way the contributors will see it to add it.

The above sentence is plural, but it's not formal. Since this course is Latin American Spanish, there is only one you (plural). So there is no implied formality.


jangotango

I have answered approximately 50,000 of these question, as have you, Peter802775, given your level 25, and I have never seen Duplingo not accept an answer because formal/informal or number (you) was not specified in the question (in English) and a specific (tu, usted, ustedes) was arbitrarily given as a solution. I think that Duolingo always accepts you choice for translating 'you'. I'm guessing that you had another mistake in your translation and when you saw that they used a different 'you', you thought that your 'you' wasn't accepted. I think that they always accept any 'you' you want to use. I'm guessing that you had another error in you translation ... 'estes. instead of 'estos', or 'les' instead of 'los' maybe. I feel like I've been there before too, but almost always find, on closer examination, that it's me, not them.


Danielconcasco

Sometimes one forms is missing from a question here or there. I've had it happen. But you are right. Most of the time, it's another error, then based on the "best answer" shown to them, they assume it was the form of you.


puffinwoman

not for me - I correctly used the tu form....of course I am too lazy to learn the accents on my English keyboard.


Nadya157774

why is it esto and not este


Jema684870

Estos pasteles is plural Este pastel is singular When este is the singular the plural will be Estos


theophintheodore

I think "estos pasteles, tú no los estàs comiendo?" should be accepted. June 7, 2020


roy.leihong

My answer "Estos pasteles, no los va a comer" is marked wrong, and the suggested answer is "Estos pasteles, ¿no se los va a comer" What's the use of "se" here, while the standard answer is "¿ustedes no los comen?"


notosruu

Actually you can add personal pronouns (as indirect object) to some verbs of consumption (comer, beber, comprar, leer, etc.) to stress that you ate/read the whole thing or in the sense of devouring.

Me comí el pastel - meaning I devoured the cake

Todos los días me leo un periódico (=entero) - the entire newspaper


caitlindsay

The correct solution presented to me was "Estos pasteles, ¿no os los comerán?"


roy.leihong

That seems to be a mixture of Portuguese and Spanish… :)


Hippoposthumous

Va a is the wrong tense for the question... but "no se los va a comer" No idea.


Heidi61255

Estos pasteles, no las comes? That must also be correct - if you are talking to one person = tu.


Danielconcasco

Your error is the las. You need to use los.


Aggeliki78

estos pasteles, ¿no los comes? accepted today


ProfesorAntonnio

estos pasteles ¿no se los comen? is valid but not accepted.


LaurieAnnScott

Estos pasteles, no los estas comiendo? is not accepted.....only no los comen? is correct.


Madix99

help anybody? correct word order: always "ya" first ? (ya la tienes) and not (la ya tienes)? also: "no" always first? (no lo compro) and not (lo no compro)? thanks.


ConBrio37

...no los comes accepted today, 22 November 2019


KatherineR644931

Correction, I used the wrong form for to eat comes is for tú, so ...tú no los comes is accepted


Miguenika

Yo ya no me enfado, que estoy hasta las narices, me ha dicho que está mal, pero lo tienen mal ellos. La madre que les parió


madhatter55555

"Estos pasteles, no los esas comiendo". The translation seems to be ok, but i'm not sure about the meaning ))


roy.leihong

Should be "estás" instead of "esas", or merely typo?


ProfesorAntonnio

This is a valid sentence estos pasteles ¿no te los comes? but it's not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Hi. Question. singular: el (masculine thing) este -> ese la (feminine thing) esta -> esa and if we do not know what kind: esto -> eso Plurar los: estos -> (aquiellos) -> esos las: estas -> (aquiellas) -> esas doesn't exist not knowing thing?

    Is this correct?


notosruu

    Esto, eso and aquello never go with a noun. They mean simply “it” when you’re showing something but you don’t know what it is exactly.

    When you know the thing, its gender, you’re pointing at a specific person/thing:

    Masculine: este, estos/ese, esos/ aquel, aquellos

    Feminine: esta, estas/esa, esas/aquella, aquellas

    Those can go with a noun or alone (if alone, then they can have accent marks: ésa, éste...)


    [deactivated user]

      Estos pasteles¿No los comiendo? Is there something wrong here?


Danielconcasco

      Están comiendo

      You need the form of estar. Diez that help?


poxc2006

      "Estos pasteles, tu no los comes" - this was marked right for anyone trying to find the right answer for "tu"


TrishaAnneW

      I put "estos pasteles, no los estas comiendo" and was marked correct but the alternative answer was "estos pasteles, ustedes no los comen". I thought that would be "the cakes, you don't eat them" not "are not eating them". I'm so confused. How do I know when to use the present tense or the present progressive?


notosruu

      Generally both answers should be correct because the Spanish present simple is used for both English present simple and present continuous


menotq

      i wrote estos pasteles ustedes estan los comer. this one & similar always trips me up! I use all sense of direction! If I had put a "no" before estan would it still make no sense?


skepticalways

      I think you wrote "These cakes you are them to eat."

      I think it would help you not to try to use the Present Progressive (the verb with the auxiliary conjugated estar); that lesson has not been taught at this level. Use the simple verb, in this case, comer conjugated to the correct pronoun, either Tú no comes or ustedes comen (singular or plural)


skepticalways

      Sorry, it accidentally sent before I made my edits: Tú no los comes or Ustedes no los comen.

      Using the simpler verb, we can translate it into English as "You are not eating them?"

      We use *Tú * because there is no indication of formality, like "Sir" or "Miss."


ProfesorAntonnio

      This was marked wrong, but it's right:

      estos pasteles, ¿no te los comes?


skepticalways

      ProfesorA..., why would you put an indirect object pronoun, te, in your translation?

      "You do not eat them" = No los comes, or Tú no los comes, if you want to add the optional pronoun as the subject of the question.

      The Spanish indicative also can be translated into English as "You are not eating them" without using the present participle.

      But for those who used ¿Ustedes no los estan comiendo? that is correct if you assume the plural you, and that the eating is happening right now.

      If you used the singular , PP tense = ¿Tú no los estas comiendo.*

      If the experts find any errors in what I said, please offer your corrections - I am just a student. :-)


notosruu

      Actually you can add personal pronouns (as indirect object) to some verbs of consumption (comer, beber, comprar, leer, etc.) to stress that you ate/read the whole thing or in the sense of devouring.

      Me comí el pastel - meaning I devoured the cake

      Todos los días me leo un periódico (=entero) - the entire newspaper


Nancy.del.Norte

      Why is Ustedes no los estan comiendo? acceptable? (sorry no accents available on this keyboard)


JulieCopp

      I used tú and it wasn't accepted.


WVJoy

      Torta is also a word for cake. In Miami, you ask for pasteles in come restaurants and you will get a meat pastry - not a sweet cake. So "Estas tortas, no las comes?" should be correct, no?


Gary669282

      How do you know it's plural and formal? No indication


Felicity359602

      The (singular, informal) and usted (singular, formal) forms should be accepted here as well as ustedes (plural, used for both singular and formal).

      If you tried one of those and it wasn't accepted, you likely had another error in your sentence.

      If it happens again, including your full answer in your post here is helpful, so we other users can help figure out what the issue was, or if it is actually something wrong with Duolingo that needs to be reported.


toothgritter

      why is no los comes not right??


Felicity359602

      The form should be accepted as well; maybe something else was the real issue. What was the rest of your answer? If you include the entire thing next time, we can help double check it for typos.


seksii

      Estos pasteles no las comes Not accepted


notosruu

      *los. “Pastel” is masculine, “estos” as well


Felicity359602

      It was not accepted because you've put las (feminine) instead of los (masculine); it has to match the gender of pasteles (masculine).


Barry445440

      These cakes - estos pasteles???? I wasn't wrong!


annieval3

      why isn't tu comes accepted? can't tell if it's formal you or informal you


Felicity359602

      There are a couple comments saying that "Estos pasteles, tu no los comes" is accepted. If you actually had the words "tu comes" right next to each other, the issue may have been your word order.


ApoloDog

      "Estos pasteles, no los van a comer?" Isnt it the same thing?


QueMarie

      The difference is "...no los van a comer" is "...not going to eat them", and implies the future, and the English sentence is in the present tense (or present progressive), "...not eating them", "...no los comen".


Edith290072

      estos pasteles no los comeis is not correct?


Roberto946209

      in spanish spanish usted is the formal singular you, so why is usted no los comen not accepted?


notosruu

      Because “comen” is plural so you also need plural “usted” - “ustedes”


GreyWood1

      Estos pasteles, no estás los comiendo Why wrong?


notosruu

      Objects go before the whole verb phrase or after, not in the middle (treat ''estás comiendo'' as a whole)


GreyWood1

      Thanks! I should have known that, but I'm making stupid mistakes this morning. I probably should go back to bed and start the day over!


notosruu

      If you don't make mistakes, you don't learn ;) Don't give up


GreyWood1

      I've been making learning mistakes in Spanish for nearly 4 years, today I seem to be only making stupid mistakes...What's Spanish for el stupido? Thanks for the encouragement!☺


cyberdimi

      why can i not put the "ustedes" at the end of the sentence, as in "estos pasteles, no los comen ustedes"?


cyberdimi

      why can't i put the 'ustedes' at the end of the sentence? i answered "estos pasteles, no los comen ustedes" and it was marked wrong


ChristinaE338550

      Why is the spanish answer not in question form?


NickNichol870715

      Why is "usted" wrong? Or "Tu" for that matter?


Felicity359602

      There's no reason why and usted shouldn't be accepted here as well as ustedes, and usually Duo does allow all forms of "you" in sentences like this when the English is ambiguous.

      If you tried or usted and it wasn't accepted, you may have had a different error in your sentence. One of Duo's shortcomings is that it often just shows the default (in this case plural) answer if you have any mistake, which can make it seem like it rejected your choice of "you" when in fact the real reason why it was rejected was something else which went unnoticed.

      If something like that happens again, including your full answer in your post here is always helpful, so we other users can help figure out what the issue was, or confirm if it actually looks like a missing translation on Duo's side.


X_tina_

      if it's ustedes wouldt it be you all? If it says you then wouldn't it be tu?


Danielconcasco

      In English, you can be singular or plural.


Elaynewithay

      After all the practicing we have done with the ser verb + 2nd verb with the endo/ando endings, why isn't the answer, estos pasteles, estás no los comiendo?


Felicity359602

      The problem is the word order. The no must come before the verb phrase, and the los can either come before estás or attached to the end of comiendo but not in between (see this guide to pronoun placement). So I think either:
      "estos pasteles, no estás comiéndolos?"
      or
      "estos pasteles, no los estás comiendo?"
      would be okay.


Bert96172

      Estos pasteles, no los vas a comer? What is wrong with this??


Felicity359602

      That would be "you aren't going to eat them?" rather than "you aren't eating them?"; it's similar, but not close enough for Duo to consider them the same sentence I guess.


skrhkrpdlr

      why isn't "estes pasteles, usted no los come" correct?


notosruu

      The plural form of “este” is “estos”

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.